Section 2505.073 | Appeal denial of abortion by minor.
(A) A complainant whose complaint under section 2151.85 of the Revised Code is dismissed by a juvenile court, may appeal in accordance with this section. Within four days after a notice of appeal is filed in an action arising under that section, the clerk of the juvenile court shall deliver a copy of the notice of appeal and the record on appeal to the clerk of the court of appeals named in the notice. Upon receipt of the notice and record, the clerk of the court of appeals shall place the appeal on the docket of the court.
The appellant shall file her brief within four days after the appeal is docketed. Unless the appellant waives the right to oral argument, the court of appeals shall hear oral argument within five days after the appeal is docketed. The court of appeals shall enter judgment in the appeal immediately after the oral argument or, if oral argument has been waived, within five days after the appeal is docketed.
No filing fee shall be required of, and no court costs shall be assessed against, an appellant who appeals under this section.
Upon motion of the appellant and for good cause shown, the court of appeals may shorten or extend any of the maximum times set forth in this division. However, in any case, if judgment is not entered within five days after the appeal is docketed, the failure to enter the judgment shall be considered to be a constructive order of the court authorizing the appellant to consent to the performance or inducement of an abortion without the notification of her parent, guardian, or custodian, and the appellant and any other person may rely on the constructive order to the same extent as if the court actually had entered a judgment under this section authorizing the appellant to consent to the performance or inducement of an abortion without such notification.
In the interest of justice, the court of appeals, in an appeal in accordance with this section, shall liberally modify or dispense with the formal requirements that normally apply as to the contents and form of an appellant's brief.
(B) All proceedings under division (A) of this section shall be conducted in a manner that will preserve the anonymity of the appellant on appeal. All papers and records that pertain to an appeal under this section shall be kept confidential and are not public records under section 149.43 of the Revised Code.