Chapter 2701. COURTS OF RECORD - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Effective Date: 03-17-1987 .
When submitted to a court on motion, demurrer, or motion for new trial, or when submitted to a court on appeal on questions of law or on final trial on the issues joined, a cause begun in a court of record shall be determined and adjudicated within thirty days after such submission.
This section applies to causes sent to a referee or special master, and to motions affecting the confirmation, modification, or vacation of a report thereof. This section does not affect, alter, or change the rules of the supreme court.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953 .
(A) | If a judge of the court of common pleas allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the court, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the court or a party's counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the court, any party to the proceeding or the party's counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court in accordance with division (B) of this section. |
(B) | An affidavit of disqualification filed under
section 2101.39 , 2501.13, 2701.031, or
2743.041 of the Revised Code or division (A) of this section shall be
filed with the clerk of the supreme court not less than seven calendar days
before the day on which the next hearing in the proceeding is scheduled and
shall include all of the following:
(C) |
(D) |
(E) | If the clerk of the supreme court accepts an affidavit of disqualification for filing under divisions (B) and (C) of this section and if the chief justice of the supreme court, or any justice of the supreme court designated by the chief justice, determines that the interest, bias, prejudice, or disqualification alleged in the affidavit does not exist, the chief justice or the designated justice shall issue an entry denying the affidavit of disqualification. If the chief justice of the supreme court, or any justice of the supreme court designated by the chief justice, determines that the interest, bias, prejudice, or disqualification alleged in the affidavit exists, the chief justice or the designated justice shall issue an entry that disqualifies that judge from presiding in the proceeding and either order that the proceeding be assigned to another judge of the court of which the disqualified judge is a member pursuant to the court's random assignment process, to a judge of another court, or to a retired judge. |
Amended by 130th General Assembly File No. TBD, HB 261, §1, eff. 7/10/2014.
Effective Date: 01-01-2002 .
If a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a party's counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge, any party to the proceeding or the party's counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court . The affidavit of disqualification shall be filed and decided in accordance with divisions (B) to (E) of section 2701.03 of the Revised Code, and, upon the filing of the affidavit, the provisions of those divisions apply to the affidavit, the proceeding, the judge, and the parties to the proceeding.
Amended by 130th General Assembly File No. TBD, HB 261, §1, eff. 7/10/2014.
Effective Date: 11-20-1996 .
If a judge of the supreme court removes his residence from this state, or a judge of the court of appeals from his district, or a judge of the court of common pleas from his county, he is deemed to have resigned and vacated his office. Thereupon the governor shall fill such vacancy.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953 .
Each commission issued by the governor to a judge of the supreme court, upon the demand of such person, shall be delivered to him by the secretary of state. On or before the first day of his official term under such commission, the person to whom it is issued shall appear before the supreme court, or before a judge thereof if the court is not in session, and take the oath required by Section 7 of Article XV, Ohio Constitution and sections 3.22 and 3.23 of the Revised Code. The taking of such oath shall be shown by entry upon the journal of the supreme court.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953 .
The secretary of state shall transmit each commission issued by the governor to a judge of the court of appeals or a judge of the court of common pleas , to the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county in which that judge resides. The clerk shall receive the commission and forthwith transmit it to the person entitled to it. The person shall take the oath as provided in Section 7 of Article XV, Ohio Constitution and sections 3.22 and 3.23 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953; 2006 HB699 03-29-2007 .
When, in the opinion of the court, the business thereof so requires, each court of common pleas, court of appeals, and, in counties having at the last or any future federal census more than seventy thousand inhabitants, the probate court, may appoint one or more constables to preserve order, attend the assignment of cases in counties where more than two judges of the court of common pleas regularly hold court at the same time, and discharge such other duties as the court requires. When so directed by the court, each constable has the same powers as sheriffs to call and impanel jurors, except in capital cases.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953 .
Each constable appointed under section 2701.07 of the Revised Code shall receive the compensation fixed by the judge or judges of the court making the appointment, to be paid monthly from the county treasury upon warrant of the county auditor.
* * *