Section
Section 2716.01 | Garnishing personal earnings or property of judgment debtor.
(A) A person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the personal earnings of the person against whom judgment was obtained only through a proceeding in garnishment of personal earnings and only in accordance with this chapter.
(B) A person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the property, other than personal earnings, of the person against whom judgment was obtained, if the property is in the possession of a person other than the person against whom judgment was obtained, only through a proceeding in garnishment and only in accordance with this chapter.
(C) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Employer" means a person who is required to withhold taxes out of payments of personal earnings made to a judgment debtor.
(2) "Personal earnings" means money, or any other consideration or thing of value, that is paid or due to a person in exchange for work, labor, or personal services provided by the person to an employer.
(3) "Judgment creditor" means a person who has obtained a judgment in a civil action against another person.
(4) "Judgment debtor" means a person against whom a judgment has been obtained in a civil action.
(5) "Support order" has the same meaning as in section 3119.01 of the Revised Code.
Section 2716.02 | Form for notice of court proceeding to collect debt.
(A) Any person seeking an order of garnishment of personal earnings, after obtaining a judgment, shall make the following demand in writing for the excess of the amount of the judgment over the amount of personal earnings that may be exempt from execution, garnishment, attachment, or sale to satisfy a judgment or order, or for so much of the excess as will satisfy the judgment. The demand shall be made after the judgment is obtained and at least fifteen days and not more than forty-five days before the order is sought by delivering it to the judgment debtor by personal service by the court, by sending it to the judgment debtor by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by sending it to the judgment debtor by regular mail evidenced by a properly completed and stamped certificate of mailing by regular mail, addressed to the judgment debtor's last known place of residence.
The demand shall be in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE OF COURT PROCEEDING TO COLLECT DEBT
Date of mailing or date of service by the court ______________
To: ______________________________
(Name of Judgment Debtor)
__________________________________
(Last Known Residence Address of Judgment Debtor)
You owe the undersigned _______________________ (Name of Judgment Creditor) $__________, including interest and court costs, for which a judgment was obtained against you or certified in the __________ court on __________, payment of which is hereby demanded.
If you do not do one of the three things listed below within fifteen days of the date of the mailing of this notice or of its service by the court, we will go to court, unless we are otherwise precluded by law from doing so, and ask that your employer be ordered to withhold money from your earnings until the judgment is paid in full or, if applicable, is paid to a certain extent and to pay the withheld money to the court in satisfaction of your debt. This is called garnishment of personal earnings.
It is to your advantage to avoid garnishment of personal earnings because the placing of the extra burden on your employer possibly could cause you to lose your job.
YOU CAN AVOID THE GARNISHMENT BY DOING ONE OF THESE THREE THINGS WITHIN THE FIFTEEN-DAY PERIOD:
(1) Pay to us the amount due;
(2) Complete the attached form entitled "Payment to Avoid Garnishment" and return it to us with the payment, if any, shown due on it; or
(3) Apply to your local municipal or county court or, if you are not a resident of Ohio, to the municipal or county court in whose jurisdiction your place of employment is located, for the appointment of a trustee to receive the part of your earnings that is not exempt from garnishment, and notify us that you have applied for the appointment of a trustee. You will be required to list your creditors, the amounts of their claims, and the amounts due on their claims, and the amount you then will pay to your trustee each payday will be divided among them until the debts are paid off. This can be to your advantage because in the meantime none of those creditors can garnish your wages.
You also may contact a budget and debt counseling service described in division (D) of section 2716.03 of the Revised Code for the purpose of entering into an agreement for debt scheduling. There may not be enough time to set up an agreement for debt scheduling in order to avoid a garnishment of your wages based upon this demand for payment, but entering into an agreement for debt scheduling might protect you from future garnishments of your wages. Under an agreement for debt scheduling, you will have to regularly pay a portion of your income to the service until the debts subject to the agreement are paid off. This portion of your income will be paid by the service to your creditors who are owed debts subject to the agreement. This can be to your advantage because these creditors cannot garnish your wages while you make your payments to the service on time.
______________________________
(Name of Judgment Creditor)
______________________________
(Signature of Judgment Creditor - or Judgment Creditor's Attorney)
________________________________
________________________________
________________________________
(Address of Judgment Creditor)
PAYMENT TO AVOID GARNISHMENT
To: ______________________________
(Name of Judgment Creditor)
__________________________________
__________________________________
(Address of Judgment Creditor)
* * *