Section 2735.02 | Qualifications of receiver.
Effective:
March 23, 2015
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 9 - 130th General Assembly
No party, attorney for a party, or person interested in an action shall be appointed receiver in the action except by consent of all of the parties to the action and all other persons holding a recorded ownership interest in or a recorded or filed lien on the property that is subject to the action. No person except a resident of this state shall be appointed or act as receiver of a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other entity created under the laws of this state. In selecting a receiver, priority consideration shall be afforded to any of the qualified persons nominated by the party seeking the receivership. No nomination of qualified persons for the receivership is binding upon the court.