Chapter 2744 | Political Subdivision Tort Liability
Section
Section 2744.01 | Political subdivision tort liability definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Emergency call" means a call to duty, including, but not limited to, communications from citizens, police dispatches, and personal observations by peace officers of inherently dangerous situations that demand an immediate response on the part of a peace officer.
* * *
Additionally, a court shall not authorize the payment in installments under this division of any portion of a judgment or entire judgment that does not represent the actual loss of the person who is awarded the damages unless the court, after balancing the interests of the political subdivision and of the person in whose favor the judgment was rendered, determines that installment payments would be appropriate under the circumstances and would not be unjust to the person in whose favor the judgment was rendered. If a court makes that determination, it shall fix the amount of the installment payments in a manner that achieves for the person in whose favor the judgment was rendered, the same economic result over the period as that person would have received if the judgment or portion of the judgment subject to the installment payments had been paid in a lump sum payment.
(C) At the option of a political subdivision, a judgment as described in division (A) of this section and that is rendered in favor of the state may be paid in equal annual installments over a period not to exceed ten years, without the payment of interest.
Section 2744.07 | Defending and indemnifying employees.
(A)(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(2) of this section, a political subdivision shall provide for the defense of an employee, in any state or federal court, in any civil action or proceeding which contains an allegation for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property caused by an act or omission of the employee in connection with a governmental or proprietary function. Amounts expended by a political subdivision in the defense of its employees shall be from funds appropriated for this purpose or from proceeds of insurance.
(2) A political subdivision does not have the duty to provide for the defense of an employee under division (A)(1) of this section if any of the following apply:
(a) The act or omission occurred while the employee was not acting in good faith.
(b) The act or omission occurred while the employee was acting manifestly outside the scope of the employee's employment or official responsibilities.
(c) The civil action or proceeding is commenced by or on behalf of a political subdivision.
(d) The employee is an employee of a regional council of governments established under Chapter 167. of the Revised Code and both of the following apply:
(i) The employee is not also an employee of a political subdivision that is a member of the council.
(ii) The act or omission, if proven, would constitute a violation of Chapter 102. or Chapter 2921. of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (B) (2) of this section, a political subdivision shall indemnify and hold harmless an employee in the amount of any judgment, other than a judgment for punitive or exemplary damages, that is obtained against the employee in a state or federal court or as a result of a law of a foreign jurisdiction and that is for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property caused by an act or omission in connection with a governmental or proprietary function.
* * *
(A) If a political subdivision, pursuant to division (A)(2)(a) of section 2744.08 of the Revised Code or a joint self-insurance pool pursuant to section 2744.081 of the Revised Code, has allocated costs to, or required the payment of deductibles from, funds or accounts in the subdivision's treasury, the subdivision's fiscal officer, pursuant to an ordinance or resolution of the subdivision's legislative authority, shall transfer amounts equal to those costs or deductibles from the funds or accounts to the subdivision's general fund if both of the following occur:
(1) The subdivision requests payment from the employee responsible for the funds or accounts for those costs or deductibles;
(2) The employee receiving the request fails to remit payment within forty-five days after the date of receipt of the request.
(B) Sections 5705.14, 5705.15, and 5705.16 of the Revised Code do not apply to transfers made pursuant to this section.
Section 2744.09 | Exceptions.
This chapter does not apply to, and shall not be construed to apply to, the following:
(A) Civil actions that seek to recover damages from a political subdivision or any of its employees for contractual liability;
(B) Civil actions by an employee, or the collective bargaining representative of an employee, against his political subdivision relative to any matter that arises out of the employment relationship between the employee and the political subdivision;
(C) Civil actions by an employee of a political subdivision against the political subdivision relative to wages, hours, conditions, or other terms of his employment;
(D) Civil actions by sureties, and the rights of sureties, under fidelity or surety bonds;
(E) Civil claims based upon alleged violations of the constitution or statutes of the United States, except that the provisions of section 2744.07 of the Revised Code shall apply to such claims or related civil actions.
Section 2744.10 | Immunity as to Year 2000 compliant claims.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) Computer services,computer,computer system,computer network,computer program,computer software, and data have the same meanings as in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) Information technology system or product includes a computer service, computer, computer system, computer network, or computer program, computer software, and data and also includes, but is not limited to, any software, firmware, microcode, hardware, embedded chips, or other system or product or any combination of those items that creates, reads, writes, calculates, compares, sequences, or otherwise processes date data.
(3) State and political subdivision have the same meaning as in section 2744.01 of the Revised Code.
(4) Year 2000 compliant means a computer system or systems that are, or will be, capable of accurately processing, storing, providing and receiving date and time data from, into, and between the twentieth and twenty-first centuries, including the years 1999 and 2000, and leap-year calculations, when used on a stand-alone basis or in combination with other hardware, firmware, or software, without creating new errors or side effects. The processing of date and time data includes, but is not limited to, calculating, comparing, projecting, and sequencing.
* * *