Chapter 2744 | Political Subdivision Tort Liability
Section
Section 2744.01 | Political subdivision tort liability definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Emergency call" means a call to duty, including, but not limited to, communications from citizens, police dispatches, and personal observations by peace officers of inherently dangerous situations that demand an immediate response on the part of a peace officer.
* * *
(4) Except as otherwise provided in section 3746.24 of the Revised Code, political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to person or property that is caused by the negligence of their employees and that occurs within or on the grounds of, and is due to physical defects within or on the grounds of, buildings that are used in connection with the performance of a governmental function, including, but not limited to, office buildings and courthouses, but not including jails, places of juvenile detention, workhouses, or any other detention facility, as defined in section 2921.01 of the Revised Code.
(5) In addition to the circumstances described in divisions (B)(1) to (4) of this section, a political subdivision is liable for injury, death, or loss to person or property when civil liability is expressly imposed upon the political subdivision by a section of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, sections 2743.02 and 5591.37 of the Revised Code. Civil liability shall not be construed to exist under another section of the Revised Code merely because that section imposes a responsibility or mandatory duty upon a political subdivision, because that section provides for a criminal penalty, because of a general authorization in that section that a political subdivision may sue and be sued, or because that section uses the term "shall" in a provision pertaining to a political subdivision.
(C) An order that denies a political subdivision or an employee of a political subdivision the benefit of an alleged immunity from liability as provided in this chapter or any other provision of the law is a final order.
Section 2744.03 | Defenses - immunities.
(A) In a civil action brought against a political subdivision or an employee of a political subdivision to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property allegedly caused by any act or omission in connection with a governmental or proprietary function, the following defenses or immunities may be asserted to establish nonliability:
(1) The political subdivision is immune from liability if the employee involved was engaged in the performance of a judicial, quasi-judicial, prosecutorial, legislative, or quasi-legislative function.
(2) The political subdivision is immune from liability if the conduct of the employee involved, other than negligent conduct, that gave rise to the claim of liability was required by law or authorized by law, or if the conduct of the employee involved that gave rise to the claim of liability was necessary or essential to the exercise of powers of the political subdivision or employee.
(3) The political subdivision is immune from liability if the action or failure to act by the employee involved that gave rise to the claim of liability was within the discretion of the employee with respect to policy-making, planning, or enforcement powers by virtue of the duties and responsibilities of the office or position of the employee.
* * *
(A) If a political subdivision, pursuant to division (A)(2)(a) of section 2744.08 of the Revised Code or a joint self-insurance pool pursuant to section 2744.081 of the Revised Code, has allocated costs to, or required the payment of deductibles from, funds or accounts in the subdivision's treasury, the subdivision's fiscal officer, pursuant to an ordinance or resolution of the subdivision's legislative authority, shall transfer amounts equal to those costs or deductibles from the funds or accounts to the subdivision's general fund if both of the following occur:
(1) The subdivision requests payment from the employee responsible for the funds or accounts for those costs or deductibles;
(2) The employee receiving the request fails to remit payment within forty-five days after the date of receipt of the request.
(B) Sections 5705.14, 5705.15, and 5705.16 of the Revised Code do not apply to transfers made pursuant to this section.
Section 2744.09 | Exceptions.
This chapter does not apply to, and shall not be construed to apply to, the following:
(A) Civil actions that seek to recover damages from a political subdivision or any of its employees for contractual liability;
(B) Civil actions by an employee, or the collective bargaining representative of an employee, against his political subdivision relative to any matter that arises out of the employment relationship between the employee and the political subdivision;
(C) Civil actions by an employee of a political subdivision against the political subdivision relative to wages, hours, conditions, or other terms of his employment;
(D) Civil actions by sureties, and the rights of sureties, under fidelity or surety bonds;
(E) Civil claims based upon alleged violations of the constitution or statutes of the United States, except that the provisions of section 2744.07 of the Revised Code shall apply to such claims or related civil actions.
Section 2744.10 | Immunity as to Year 2000 compliant claims.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) Computer services,computer,computer system,computer network,computer program,computer software, and data have the same meanings as in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) Information technology system or product includes a computer service, computer, computer system, computer network, or computer program, computer software, and data and also includes, but is not limited to, any software, firmware, microcode, hardware, embedded chips, or other system or product or any combination of those items that creates, reads, writes, calculates, compares, sequences, or otherwise processes date data.
(3) State and political subdivision have the same meaning as in section 2744.01 of the Revised Code.
* * *