Chapter 2744 | Political Subdivision Tort Liability
Section
Section 2744.01 | Political subdivision tort liability definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Emergency call" means a call to duty, including, but not limited to, communications from citizens, police dispatches, and personal observations by peace officers of inherently dangerous situations that demand an immediate response on the part of a peace officer.
* * *
Code in connection with the community service or community work for or in the political subdivision.
(5) The political subdivision is immune from liability if the injury, death, or loss to person or property resulted from the exercise of judgment or discretion in determining whether to acquire, or how to use, equipment, supplies, materials, personnel, facilities, and other resources unless the judgment or discretion was exercised with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.
(6) In addition to any immunity or defense referred to in division (A)(7) of this section and in circumstances not covered by that division or sections 3314.07 and 3746.24 of the Revised Code, the employee is immune from liability unless one of the following applies:
(a) The employee's acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of the employee's employment or official responsibilities;
(b) The employee's acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner;
(c) Civil liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a section of the Revised Code. Civil liability shall not be construed to exist under another section of the Revised Code merely because that section imposes a responsibility or mandatory duty upon an employee, because that section provides for a criminal penalty, because of a general authorization in that section that an employee may sue and be sued, or because the section uses the term "shall" in a provision pertaining to an employee.
(7) The political subdivision, and an employee who is a county prosecuting attorney, city director of law, village solicitor, or similar chief legal officer of a political subdivision, an assistant of any such person, or a judge of a court of this state is entitled to any defense or immunity available at common law or established by the Revised Code.
(B) Any immunity or defense conferred upon, or referred to in connection with, an employee by division (A)(6) or (7) of this section does not affect or limit any liability of a political subdivision for an act or omission of the employee as provided in section 2744.02 of the Revised Code.
Section 2744.04 | Statute of limitations - demand for judgment for damages.
* * *
(A) If a political subdivision, pursuant to division (A)(2)(a) of section 2744.08 of the Revised Code or a joint self-insurance pool pursuant to section 2744.081 of the Revised Code, has allocated costs to, or required the payment of deductibles from, funds or accounts in the subdivision's treasury, the subdivision's fiscal officer, pursuant to an ordinance or resolution of the subdivision's legislative authority, shall transfer amounts equal to those costs or deductibles from the funds or accounts to the subdivision's general fund if both of the following occur:
(1) The subdivision requests payment from the employee responsible for the funds or accounts for those costs or deductibles;
(2) The employee receiving the request fails to remit payment within forty-five days after the date of receipt of the request.
(B) Sections 5705.14, 5705.15, and 5705.16 of the Revised Code do not apply to transfers made pursuant to this section.
Section 2744.09 | Exceptions.
This chapter does not apply to, and shall not be construed to apply to, the following:
(A) Civil actions that seek to recover damages from a political subdivision or any of its employees for contractual liability;
(B) Civil actions by an employee, or the collective bargaining representative of an employee, against his political subdivision relative to any matter that arises out of the employment relationship between the employee and the political subdivision;
(C) Civil actions by an employee of a political subdivision against the political subdivision relative to wages, hours, conditions, or other terms of his employment;
(D) Civil actions by sureties, and the rights of sureties, under fidelity or surety bonds;
(E) Civil claims based upon alleged violations of the constitution or statutes of the United States, except that the provisions of section 2744.07 of the Revised Code shall apply to such claims or related civil actions.
Section 2744.10 | Immunity as to Year 2000 compliant claims.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) Computer services,computer,computer system,computer network,computer program,computer software, and data have the same meanings as in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) Information technology system or product includes a computer service, computer, computer system, computer network, or computer program, computer software, and data and also includes, but is not limited to, any software, firmware, microcode, hardware, embedded chips, or other system or product or any combination of those items that creates, reads, writes, calculates, compares, sequences, or otherwise processes date data.
(3) State and political subdivision have the same meaning as in section 2744.01 of the Revised Code.
* * *