Section 2905.11 | Extortion and sexual extortion.
(A) As used in this section and section 2905.111 of the Revised Code:
(1) "Elderly person" and "disabled adult" have the same meanings as in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) "Information service" and "telecommunications service" have the same meanings as in the "Telecommunications Act of 1996," 47 U.S.C. 153, as amended.
(3) "Interactive computer service" has the same meaning as in the "Telecommunications Act of 1996," 47 U.S.C. 230, as amended.
(4) "Nudity," "sexual activity," and "sexual excitement" have the same meanings as in section 2907.01 of the Revised Code.
(5) "Private images" means images of sexual activity, masturbation, sexual excitement, nudity, bestiality, extreme or bizarre violence, cruelty, or brutality, or human bodily functions of elimination.
(6) "Threat" includes a direct threat and a threat by innuendo.
(B) No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following:
(1) Threaten to commit any felony;
(2) Threaten to commit any offense of violence;
(3) Violate section 2903.21 or 2903.22 of the Revised Code;
(4) Utter or threaten any calumny against any person;
(5) Expose or threaten to expose any matter tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to damage any person's personal or business repute, or to impair any person's credit.
(C) Whoever violates division (B) of this section is guilty of extortion, a felony of the third degree.
(D) No person, with purpose to do any of the following, shall threaten to release, exhibit, or distribute the private images of another:
(1) Compel or attempt to compel the other person, against the other person's will, to perform any act or refrain from performing any act;
(2) Induce the other person to commit an offense;
(3) Obtain additional private images from the other person;
(4) Obtain anything of value from the other person.
(E) Whoever violates division (D) of this section is guilty of sexual extortion. The penalty for the offense shall be determined as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (E)(2) or (3) of this section, sexual extortion is a felony of the third degree.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in division (E)(3) of this section, if the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (D) of this section or if the offense involves sexual extortion of a person under the age of eighteen, an elderly person, or a disabled adult, sexual extortion is a felony of the second degree.
* * *