CHAPTER 2909: ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
2909.26 Criminal possession of chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear weapon or explosive device.
(A) No person shall knowingly possess any chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device with the intent to use it to cause serious physical harm or death to another person.
(B) No person shall knowingly possess any chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device with intent to use the weapon to do any of the following:
(1) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(2) Influence the policy of any government by intimidation or coercion;
(3) Affect the conduct of any government by murder, assassination, or kidnapping.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of criminal possession of a chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device. A violation of division (A) of this section is a felony of the third degree. A violation of division (B) of this section is a felony of the second degree.
(D) This section does not apply when the items described in division (A) of this section are possessed for a purpose related to the performance of official duties related to any military purpose of the United States and any law enforcement purpose, including any domestic riot control purpose.
Effective Date: 04-14-2006