CHAPTER 2909: ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
2909.21 Terrorism definitions.
As used in sections 2909.21 to 2909.34 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Act of terrorism” means an act that is committed within or outside the territorial jurisdiction of this state or the United States, that constitutes a specified offense if committed in this state or constitutes an offense in any jurisdiction within or outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States containing all of the essential elements of a specified offense, and that is intended to do one or more of the following:
(1) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(2) Influence the policy of any government by intimidation or coercion;
(3) Affect the conduct of any government by the act that constitutes the offense.
(B) “Biological agent,” “delivery system,” “toxin,” and “vector” have the same meanings as in section 2917.33 of the Revised Code.
(C) “Biological weapon” means any biological agent, toxin, vector, or delivery system or combination of any biological agent or agents, any toxin or toxins, any vector or vectors, and any delivery system or systems.
(D) “Chemical weapon” means any one or more of the following:
(1) Any toxic chemical or precursor of a toxic chemical that is listed in Schedule 1, Schedule 2, or Schedule 3 of the international “Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on their Destruction (CWC),” as entered into force on April 29, 1997;
(2) A device specifically designed to cause death or other harm through the toxic properties of a toxic chemical or precursor identified in division (D)(1) of this section that would be created or released as a result of the employment of that device;
(3) Any equipment specifically designed for use directly in connection with the employment of devices identified in division (D)(2) of this section.
(E) “Radiological or nuclear weapon” means any device that is designed to create or release radiation or radioactivity at a level that is dangerous to human life or in order to cause serious physical harm to persons as a result of the radiation or radioactivity created or released.
(F) “Explosive device” has the same meaning as in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code.
(G) “Key component of a binary or multicomponent chemical system” means the precursor that plays the most important role in determining the toxic properties of the final product and reacts rapidly with other chemicals in the binary or multicomponent chemical system.
(H) “Material assistance” means any of the following:
(1) Membership in an organization on the United States department of state terrorist exclusion list;
(2) Use of the person’s position of prominence within any country to persuade others to support an organization on the United States department of state terrorist exclusion list;
(3) Knowingly soliciting funds or other things of value for an organization on the United States department of state terrorist exclusion list;
(4) Solicitation of any individual for membership in an organization on the United States department of state terrorist exclusion list;
* * *