CHAPTER 2909: ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
2909.28 Illegal assembly or possession of chemicals or substances for manufacture of prohibited weapons.
(A) No person, with the intent to manufacture a chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device, shall knowingly assemble or possess one or more toxins, toxic chemicals, precursors of toxic chemicals, vectors, biological agents, or hazardous radioactive substances, including, but not limited to, those listed in rules the director of public safety adopts, that may be used to manufacture a chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device.
(B) In a prosecution under this section, it is not necessary to allege or prove that the offender assembled or possessed all chemicals or substances necessary to manufacture a chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device. The assembly or possession of a single chemical or substance, with the intent to use that chemical or substance in the manufacture of a chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device, is sufficient to violate this section.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of illegal assembly or possession of chemicals or substances for the manufacture of a chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device, which is a felony of the fourth degree.
(D) This section does not apply when the items described in division (A) of this section are assembled or possessed for a purpose related to the performance of official duties related to any military purpose of the United States and any law enforcement purpose, including any domestic riot control purpose.
Effective Date: 04-14-2006