CHAPTER 2909: ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
2909.081 Interfering with operation of aircraft with laser.
(A) No person shall knowingly discharge a laser or other device that creates visible light into the cockpit of an aircraft that is in the process of taking off or landing or is in flight.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of interfering with the operation of an aircraft with a laser, a felony of the second degree.
(C) As used in this section, “laser” means both of the following:
(1) Any device that utilizes the natural oscillations of atoms or molecules between energy levels for generating coherent electromagnetic radiation in the ultraviolet, visible, or infrared region of the spectrum and when discharged exceeds one milliwatt continuous wave;
(2) Any device designed or used to amplify electromagnetic radiation by simulated emission that is visible to the human eye.
Effective Date: 07-20-2006