CHAPTER 2909: ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
2909.23 Making terroristic threat.
(A) No person shall threaten to commit or threaten to cause to be committed a specified offense when both of the following apply:
(1) The person makes the threat with purpose to do any of the following:
(a) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(b) Influence the policy of any government by intimidation or coercion;
(c) Affect the conduct of any government by the threat or by the specified offense.
(2) As a result of the threat, the person causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of the specified offense.
(B) It is not a defense to a charge of a violation of this section that the defendant did not have the intent or capability to commit the threatened specified offense or that the threat was not made to a person who was a subject of the threatened specified offense.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of making a terroristic threat, a felony of the third degree. Section 2909.25 of the Revised Code applies regarding an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violation of this section.
Effective Date: 05-15-2002