CHAPTER 2909: ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
2909.09 Vehicular vandalism.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Highway” means any highway as defined in section 4511.01 of the Revised Code or any lane, road, street, alley, bridge, or overpass.
(2) “Alley,” “street,” “streetcar,” “trackless trolley,” and “vehicle” have the same meanings as in section 4511.01 of the Revised Code.
(3) “Vessel” and “waters in this state” have the same meanings as in section 1547.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) No person shall knowingly, and by any means, drop or throw any object at, onto, or in the path of any of the following:
(1) Any vehicle, streetcar, or trackless trolley on a highway;
(2) Any boat or vessel on any of the waters in this state.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of vehicular vandalism. Except as otherwise provided in this division, vehicular vandalism is a misdemeanor of the first degree. Except as otherwise provided in this division, if the violation of this section creates a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or the violation of this section causes serious physical harm to property, vehicular vandalism is a felony of the fourth degree. Except as otherwise provided in this division, if the violation of this section causes physical harm to any person, vehicular vandalism is a felony of the third degree. If the violation of this section causes serious physical harm to any person, vehicular vandalism is a felony of the second degree.
Effective Date: 04-09-2003