CHAPTER 2909: ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
2909.33 Declaration regarding assistance to terrorist organization.
(A)(1) The director of public safety shall prepare a document to serve as a declaration of material assistance/nonassistance by which any person, company, affiliated group, or organization, or person who holds, owns, or otherwise has a controlling interest in a company, affiliated group, or
* * *
(D)(1) No state agency, instrumentality , or political subdivision shall conduct business with or provide any funding to any person, company, affiliated group or organization, or any person who has a controlling interest in a company, affiliated group, or organization unless that person, company, affiliated group, or organization is certified as this section requires.
(2) No person, company, affiliated group or organization, or any person who holds, owns, or otherwise has a controlling interest in a company, affiliated group, or organization shall enter into a contract to conduct business with or receive funding from the state, an agency or instrumentality of the state, or a political subdivision of the state unless it is certified as this section requires.
(E) For the purposes of this section, the office of budget and management shall be the repository for all declarations received pursuant to division (A)(3)(a) of this section and the director of budget and management shall maintain a centralized database of all such declarations received. If a person, company, affiliated group, or organization discloses the provision of material assistance to an organization listed on the terrorist exclusion list, within three business days of that disclosure, the director shall send the declarant a written notice of prohibition against doing business or receiving funding. The notice shall inform the declarant of the right to a review of the prohibition by the department of public safety if the declarant requests that review within sixty days after the notice of prohibition was mailed. The director shall send copy of any notice sent pursuant to this division to the department of public safety.
The department of public safety shall review any prohibition within thirty days of the receipt of a request for a review and determine whether the prohibitions against doing business or receiving funding set forth in divisions (D)(1) and (D)(2) of this section should apply. The department of public safety shall order that the prohibitions do not apply if it determines all of the following pursuant to guidelines the director adopts by rule:
(1) That the provision of material assistance to an organization on the terrorist exclusion list was made more than ten years prior to the time the declaration of material assistance/nonassistance was filled out, or the material assistance was provided during the ten years prior to the application and the date of the review, but at the time of the assistance, the organization was either not on the list or would not have merited inclusion had it existed at the time, or at the time of the assistance it was not reasonable to know of the organization’s activities that would have merited its inclusion on the list.
(2) That it is unlikely in the future that the person, company, affiliated group, or organization will provide material assistance to any organization on the terrorist exclusion list;
(3) The person, company, affiliated group, or organization does not pose a risk to the residents of this state.
(F) Any person, company, affiliated group, or organization that had not provided material assistance at the time a declaration of material assistance/nonassistance was answered, but starts providing material assistance to an organization on the terrorist exclusion list during the course of doing business with or receiving funding from the state, an agency or instrumentality of the state, or a subdivision of the state, is prohibited from entering into additional contracts to do business with or receive funding from the state, any agency or instrumentality, or any subdivision for a period of ten years after the provision of material assistance is discovered.
(G)(1) Any person, company, affiliated group, or organization that knowingly provides a false certification pursuant to this section is permanently banned from conducting business with or receiving funding from the state, an agency or instrumentality of the state, or a political subdivision of the state is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.
(2) Any person, company, affiliated group, or organization that fails to certify as this section requires is subject to a fine of one thousand dollars for each day of doing business or receiving funding, except that any person, company, affiliated group, or organization that first reaches the threshold of one hundred thousand dollars in business or funding, due to the contract that it is entering into, shall not be subject to the fine for the first thirty days after entering into that contract, after which it shall be subject to the fine for each day that it is not certified.
(H) This section does not apply to the following types of transactions:
(1) An investment in a company that is publicly traded in any United States market;
(2) An investment that is traded on a foreign market where United States investors regularly make investments;
(3) An investment that is made through an agent or investment manager who has a fiduciary responsibility to the investor;
(4) An investment in public agency debt;
(5) An investment in derivatives that are regulated by a government agency;
(6) Financial services provided by or through either of the following:
(a) A federally insured depository institution that is subject to anti-money laundering and antiterrorism requirements under federal law or any subsidiary of such a depository institution;
(b) An affiliate of a depository institution described in division (H)(6)(a) of this section, other than an affiliate that is a subsidiary of the depository institution, when the affiliate is subject to anti-money laundering and antiterrorism requirements under federal law.
“Financial services” include, but are not limited to, services related to currency, payment instruments, other financial securities, funds, and transfer of funds;
* * *