CHAPTER 2909: ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
2909.32 State licenses posing potential risks by terrorist holders.
(A)(1) The director of public safety shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to identify licenses the state issues for which a holder with a connection to a terrorist organization would present a potential risk to the residents of this state. The rules shall not identify a renewable driver’s license or permit as a license of this nature if the applicant is a resident of this state.
(2)(a) The director shall prepare a document to serve as a declaration of material assistance/nonassistance for agencies to use to identify whether an applicant for a license or the renewal of a license has provided material assistance to an organization listed in the United States department of state terrorist exclusion list. The declaration shall be substantially in the form and of the same content as set forth in division (A)(2)(b) of this section. The director shall make the declaration available to each issuing agency of a license the director identifies pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section, along with a then-current copy of the United States department of state terrorist exclusion list. The director may adopt rules governing the preparation of the declaration and the distribution of the declaration and the list.
(b) The declaration of material assistance/nonassistance this section requires shall be substantially as follows and shall include the following questions and the associated spaces for answering the questions:
“DECLARATION REGARDING MATERIAL ASSISTANCE/NONASSISTANCE
TO TERRORIST ORGANIZATION
(1) Are you a member of an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List? Yes …..; No …...
(2) Have you used any position of prominence you have within any country to persuade others to support an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List? Yes …..; No …...
(3) Have you knowingly solicited funds or other things of value for an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List? Yes …..; No …...
(4) Have you solicited any individual for membership in an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List? Yes …..; No …...
(5) Have you committed an act that you know, or reasonably should have known, affords “material support or resources” (see below) to an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List? Yes …..; No …...
(6) Have you hired or compensated a person you knew to be a member of an organization on the U.S. Department of State Terrorist Exclusion List or a person you knew to be engaged in planning, assisting, or carrying out an act of terrorism? Yes …..; No …...
For purposes of this declaration of material assistance/nonassistance, “material support or resources” means currency, payment instruments, other financial securities, funds, transfer of funds, and financial services that are in excess of one hundred dollars, as well as communications, lodging, training, safe houses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel, transportation, and other physical assets, except medicine or religious materials.”
(B)(1) Any agency that issues a license the director identifies pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section shall include with the agency’s application form a copy of the declaration of material assistance/nonassistance the director prepares pursuant to this section and a then-current copy of the terrorist exclusion list. The agency shall inform applicants that they must truthfully answer each question.
* * *