CHAPTER 2909: ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
2909.01 Arson and related offenses definitions.
As used in sections 2909.01 to 2909.07 of the Revised Code:
(A) To “create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person” includes the creation of a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any emergency personnel.
(B) “Emergency personnel” means any of the following persons:
(1) A peace officer, as defined in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code;
(2) A member of a fire department or other firefighting agency of a municipal corporation, township, township fire district, joint fire district, other political subdivision, or combination of political subdivisions;
(3) A member of a private fire company, as defined in section 9.60 of the Revised Code, or a volunteer firefighter;
(4) A member of a joint ambulance district or joint emergency medical services district;
(5) An emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, emergency medical technician-paramedic, ambulance operator, or other member of an emergency medical service that is owned or operated by a political subdivision or a private entity;
(6) The state fire marshal, the chief deputy state fire marshal, or an assistant state fire marshal;
(7) A fire prevention officer of a political subdivision or an arson, fire, or similar investigator of a political subdivision.
(C) “Occupied structure” means any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:
(1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.
(2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.
(3) At the time, it is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.
(4) At the time, any person is present or likely to be present in it.
(D) “Political subdivision” and “state” have the same meanings as in section 2744.01 of the Revised Code.
(E) “Computer,” “computer hacking,” “computer network,” “computer program,” “computer software,” “computer system,” “data,” and “telecommunications device” have the same meanings as in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code.
(F) “Computer contaminant” means a computer program that is designed to modify, damage, destroy, disable, deny or degrade access to, allow unauthorized access to, functionally impair, record, or transmit information within a computer, computer system, or computer network without the express or implied consent of the owner or other person authorized to give consent and that is of a type or kind described in divisions (F)(1) to (4) of this section or of a type or kind similar to a type or kind described in divisions (F)(1) to (4) of this section:
(1) A group of computer programs commonly known as “viruses” and “worms” that are self-replicating or self-propagating and that are designed to contaminate other computer programs, compromise computer security, consume computer resources, modify, destroy, record, or transmit data, or disrupt the normal operation of the computer, computer system, or computer network;
(2) A group of computer programs commonly known as “Trojans” or “Trojan horses” that are not self-replicating or self-propagating and that are designed to compromise computer security, consume computer resources, modify, destroy, record, or transmit data, or disrupt the normal operation of the computer, computer system, or computer network;
(3) A group of computer programs commonly known as “zombies” that are designed to use a computer without the knowledge and consent of the owner, or other person authorized to give consent, and that are designed to send large quantities of data to a targeted computer network for the purpose of degrading the targeted computer’s or network’s performance, or denying access through the network to the targeted computer or network, resulting in what is commonly known as “Denial of Service” or “Distributed Denial of Service” attacks;
(4) A group of computer programs commonly know as “trap doors,” “back doors,” or “root kits” that are designed to bypass standard authentication software and that are designed to allow access to or use of a computer without the knowledge or consent of the owner, or other person authorized to give consent.
(G) “Internet” has the same meaning as in section 341.42 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 03-19-2003; 09-23-2004