CHAPTER 2909: ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
2909.11 Property value or amount of physical harm findings.
(A) When a person is charged with a violation of division (A)(1) of section 2909.03 of the Revised Code involving property value or an amount of physical harm of five hundred dollars or more or with a violation of section 2909.05 of the Revised Code involving property value or an amount of physical harm of five hundred dollars or more, the jury or court trying the accused shall determine the value of the property or amount of physical harm and, if a guilty verdict is returned, shall return the finding as part of the verdict. In any such case, it is unnecessary to find or return the exact value or amount of physical harm, section 2945.75 of the Revised Code applies, and it is sufficient if either of the following applies, as appropriate, relative to the finding and return of the value or amount of physical harm:
(1) If the finding and return relate to a violation of division (A)(1) of section 2909.03 of the Revised Code and are that the value or amount of the physical harm was five hundred dollars or more, the finding and return shall include a statement that the value or amount was five hundred dollars or more.
(2) If the finding and return relate to a violation of division section 2909.05 of the Revised Code and are that the value or amount of the physical harm was in any of the following categories, the finding and return shall include one of the following statements, as appropriate:
(a) If the finding and return are that the value or amount was one hundred thousand dollars or more, a statement that the value or amount was one hundred thousand dollars or more;
(b) If the finding and return are that the value or amount was five thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars a statement that the value or amount was five thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(c) If the finding and return are that the value or amount was five hundred dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars, a statement that the value or amount was five hundred dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars.
(B) The following criteria shall be used in determining the value of property or amount of physical harm involved in a violation of division (A)(1) of section 2909.03 or section 2909.05 of the Revised Code:
(1) If the property is an heirloom, memento, collector’s item, antique, museum piece, manuscript, document, record, or other thing that is either irreplaceable or is replaceable only on the expenditure of substantial time, effort, or money, the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is the amount that would compensate the owner for its loss.
(2) If the property is not covered under division (B)(1) of this section and the physical harm is such that the property can be restored substantially to its former condition, the amount of physical harm involved is the reasonable cost of restoring the property.
(3) If the property is not covered under division (B)(1) of this section and the physical harm is such that the property cannot be restored substantially to its former condition, the value of the property, in the case of personal property, is the cost of replacing the property with new property of like kind and quality, and, in the case of real property or real property fixtures, is the difference in the fair market value of the property immediately before and immediately after the offense.
(C) As used in this section, “fair market value” has the same meaning as in section 2913.61 of the Revised Code.
(D) Prima-facie evidence of the value of property, as provided in division (E) of section 2913.61 of the Revised Code, may be used to establish the value of property pursuant to this section.
Effective Date: 07-01-1996
2909.12 to 2909.20 Repealed.
Effective Date: 01-01-1974