CHAPTER 2909: ARSON AND RELATED OFFENSES
2909.27 Criminal use of chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear weapon or explosive device.
(A) No person shall recklessly use, deploy, release, or cause to be used, deployed, or released any chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device that creates a risk of death or serious physical harm to another person not a participant in the offense.
(B) No person shall knowingly use, deploy, release, or cause to be used, deployed, or released any chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device with the intent to do any of the following:
(1) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(2) Influence the policy of any government by intimidation or coercion;
(3) Affect the conduct of any government by murder, assassination, or kidnapping;
(4) Cause physical harm to, or the death of, any person who is not a participant in the offense.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of criminal use of a chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device. A violation of division (A) of this section is a felony of the second degree. A violation of division (B) of this section is a felony of the first degree.
(D)(1) Division (A) of this section does not apply to any person who uses any of the following:
(a) Any household product that is generally available for sale to consumers in this state in the quantity and concentration available for sale to those consumers;
(b) A self-defense spray;
(c) A biological agent, toxin, or delivery system the person possesses solely for protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purposes;
(d) A chemical weapon that the person possesses solely for a purpose not prohibited under this section if the type and quantity is consistent with that purpose.
(2) For purposes of this division, “a purpose not prohibited under this section” means any of the following:
(a) Any peaceful purpose related to an industrial, agricultural, research, medical, or pharmaceutical activity or other peaceful activity;
(b) Any purpose directly related to protection against toxic chemicals and to protection against chemical weapons;
(c) Any military purpose of the United States that is not connected with the use of a chemical weapon or that is not dependent on the use of the toxic or poisonous properties of the chemical weapon to cause death or other harm, when related to the performance of official duties;
(d) Any law enforcement purpose, including any domestic riot control purpose, when related to the performance of official duties.
Effective Date: 04-14-2006