		Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.
			| Section |
							Section 2921.01 | Offenses against justice and public administration general definitions.
			Effective:
			September 29, 2013
			Latest Legislation:
			House Bill 59 - 130th General Assembly
		As used in sections 2921.01 to 2921.45 of the  Revised Code:  (A) "Public official" means any elected or appointed officer,  or employee, or agent of the state or any political subdivision,  whether in a temporary or permanent capacity, and includes, but is  not limited to, legislators, judges, and law enforcement officers.  "Public official" does not include an employee, officer, or  governor-appointed member of the board of directors of the  nonprofit corporation formed under section 187.01 of the Revised  Code. (B) "Public servant" means any of the following: (1) Any public official; (2) Any person performing ad hoc a governmental function,  including, but not limited to, a juror, member of a temporary  commission, master, arbitrator, advisor, or consultant; (3) A person who is a candidate for public office, whether or  not the person is elected or appointed to the office for which the  person is a candidate. A person is a candidate for purposes of  this division if the person has been nominated according to law  for election or appointment to public office, or if the person has  filed a petition or petitions as required by law to have the  person's name placed on the ballot in a primary, general, or  special election, or if the person campaigns as a write-in  candidate in any primary, general, or special election. "Public servant" does not include an employee, officer, or  governor-appointed member of the board of directors of the  nonprofit corporation formed under section 187.01 of the Revised  Code. (C) "Party official" means any person who holds an elective  or appointive post in a political party in the United States or  this state, by virtue of which the person directs, conducts, or  participates in directing or conducting party affairs at any level  of responsibility. (D) "Official proceeding" means any proceeding before a  legislative, judicial, administrative, or other governmental  agency or official authorized to take evidence under oath, and  includes any proceeding before a referee, hearing examiner,  commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or a  deposition in connection with an official proceeding. (E) "Detention" means arrest; confinement in any vehicle  subsequent to an arrest; confinement in any public or private  facility for custody of persons charged with or convicted of crime  in this state or another state or under the laws of the United  States or alleged or found to be a delinquent child or unruly  child in this state or another state or under the laws of the  United States; hospitalization, institutionalization, or  confinement in any public or private facility that is ordered  pursuant to or under the authority of section 2945.37, 2945.371,  2945.38, 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401, or 2945.402 of
* * *
the contractor on the public contract involved, or that is the issuer of the security in  which public funds are invested; (2) The shares owned or controlled by that person do not exceed five per cent of the outstanding shares of the corporation,  and the amount due that person as creditor does not exceed five  per cent of the total indebtedness of the corporation or other  organization; (3) That person, prior to the time the public contract is entered into, files with the political subdivision or governmental  agency or instrumentality involved, an affidavit giving that  person's exact status in connection with the corporation or other  organization. (C) This section does not apply to a public contract in which  a public official, member of a public official's family, or  one  of a public official's business associates has an  interest, when  all of the following apply: (1) The subject of the public contract is necessary supplies  or services for the political subdivision or governmental agency  or instrumentality involved; (2) The supplies or services are unobtainable elsewhere for  the same or lower cost, or are being furnished to the political  subdivision or governmental agency or instrumentality as part of a  continuing course of dealing established prior to the public  official's becoming associated with the political subdivision or  governmental agency or instrumentality involved; (3) The treatment accorded the political subdivision or governmental agency or instrumentality is either preferential to or the same as that accorded other customers or clients in similar  transactions; (4) The entire transaction is conducted at arm's length, with  full knowledge by the political subdivision or governmental agency  or instrumentality involved, of the interest of the public official, member of the public official's family, or business  associate, and the public official takes no part in the  deliberations or decision of the political subdivision or  governmental agency or instrumentality with respect to the public  contract. (D) Division (A)(4) of this section does not prohibit participation by a public employee in any housing program funded by public moneys if the public employee otherwise qualifies for the program and does not use the authority or influence of the public employee's office or employment to secure benefits from the  program and if the moneys are to be used on the primary residence  of the public employee. Such participation does not constitute an  unlawful interest in a public contract in violation of this  section. (E) Whoever violates this section is guilty of having an unlawful interest in a public contract. Violation of division (A)(1) or (2) of this section is a felony of the fourth degree. Violation of division (A)(3), (4), or (5) of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree. (F) It is not a violation of
* * *