		Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.
			| Section |
							Section 2921.01 | Offenses against justice and public administration general definitions.
			Effective:
			September 29, 2013
			Latest Legislation:
			House Bill 59 - 130th General Assembly
		As used in sections 2921.01 to 2921.45 of the  Revised Code:  (A) "Public official" means any elected or appointed officer,  or employee, or agent of the state or any political subdivision,  whether in a temporary or permanent capacity, and includes, but is  not limited to, legislators, judges, and law enforcement officers.  "Public official" does not include an employee, officer, or  governor-appointed member of the board of directors of the  nonprofit corporation formed under section 187.01 of the Revised  Code. (B) "Public servant" means any of the following: (1) Any public official; (2) Any person performing ad hoc a governmental function,  including, but not limited to, a juror, member of a temporary  commission, master, arbitrator, advisor, or consultant; (3) A person who is a candidate for public office, whether or  not the person is elected or appointed to the office for which the  person is a candidate. A person is a candidate for purposes of  this division if the person has been nominated according to law  for election or appointment to public office, or if the person has  filed a petition or petitions as required by law to have the  person's name placed on the ballot in a primary, general, or  special election, or if the person campaigns as a write-in  candidate in any primary, general, or special election. "Public servant" does not include an employee, officer, or  governor-appointed member of the board of directors of the  nonprofit corporation formed under section 187.01 of the Revised  Code. (C) "Party official" means any person who holds an elective  or appointive post in a political party in the United States or  this state, by virtue of which the person directs, conducts, or  participates in directing or conducting party affairs at any level  of responsibility. (D) "Official proceeding" means any proceeding before a  legislative, judicial, administrative, or other governmental  agency or official authorized to take evidence under oath, and  includes any proceeding before a referee, hearing examiner,  commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or a  deposition in connection with an official proceeding. (E) "Detention" means arrest; confinement in any vehicle  subsequent to an arrest; confinement in any public or private  facility for custody of persons charged with or convicted of crime  in this state or another state or under the laws of the United  States or alleged or found to be a delinquent child or unruly  child in this state or another state or under the laws of the  United States; hospitalization, institutionalization, or  confinement in any public or private facility that is ordered  pursuant to or under the authority of section 2945.37, 2945.371,  2945.38, 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401, or 2945.402 of
* * *