Section 2921.41 | Theft in office.
(A) No public official or party official shall commit any theft offense, as defined in division (K) of section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, when either of the following applies:
(1) The offender uses the offender's office in aid of committing the offense or permits or assents to its use in aid of committing the offense;
(2) The property or service involved is owned by this state, any other state, the United States, a county, a municipal corporation, a township, or any political subdivision, department, or agency of any of them, is owned by a political party, or is part of a political campaign fund.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft in office. Except as otherwise provided in this division, theft in office is a felony of the fifth degree. If the value of property or services stolen is one thousand dollars or more and is less than seven thousand five hundred dollars, theft in office is a felony of the fourth degree. If the value of property or services stolen is seven thousand five hundred dollars or more and is less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars, theft in office is a felony of the third degree. If the value of property or services stolen is one hundred fifty thousand dollars or more and is less than seven hundred fifty thousand dollars, theft in office is a felony of the second degree. If the value of property or services stolen is seven hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, theft in office is a felony of the first degree.
(C)(1) A public official or party official who pleads guilty to theft in office and whose plea is accepted by the court or a public official or party official against whom a verdict or finding of guilt for committing theft in office is returned is forever disqualified from holding any public office, employment, or position of trust in this state.
(2)(a)(i) A court that imposes sentence for a violation of this section based on conduct described in division (A)(2) of this section shall require the public official or party official who is convicted of or pleads guilty to the offense to make restitution for all of the property or the service that is the subject of the offense, in addition to the term of imprisonment and any fine imposed. The total amount of restitution imposed under this division shall include costs of auditing the public entities specified in division (A)(2) of this section that own the property or service involved in the conduct described in that division that is a violation of this section, but, except as otherwise provided in a negotiated plea agreement, shall not exceed the amount of the restitution imposed for all of the property or the service that is the subject of the offense.
(ii) A court that imposes sentence for a violation of this section based on conduct described in division (A)(1) of this section and that determines at trial that this state or a political subdivision of this state if the offender is a public official, or a political party in the United States or this state if the offender is a party official, suffered actual loss as a result of the offense shall require the offender to make restitution to the state, political subdivision, or political party for all of the actual loss experienced, in addition to the term of imprisonment and any fine imposed. The total amount of restitution imposed under this division shall include costs of auditing the state, political subdivision, or political party that suffered the actual loss based on conduct described in that division that is a violation of this section, but, except as otherwise provided in a negotiated plea agreement, shall not exceed the amount of the restitution imposed for all of the actual loss
* * *