Chapter 2923 | Conspiracy, Attempt, and Complicity; Weapons Control; Corrupt Activity
Section
Section 2923.01 | Conspiracy.
(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder, murder, kidnapping, abduction, compelling prostitution, promoting prostitution, trafficking in persons, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery, aggravated burg
* * *
"The testimony of an accomplice does not become inadmissible because of his complicity, moral turpitude, or self-interest, but the admitted or claimed complicity of a witness may affect his credibility and make his testimony subject to grave suspicion, and require that it be weighed with great caution.
It is for you, as jurors, in the light of all the facts presented to you from the witness stand, to evaluate such testimony and to determine its quality and worth or its lack of quality and worth."
(E) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that, prior to the commission of or attempt to commit the offense, the actor terminated his complicity, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose.
(F) Whoever violates this section is guilty of complicity in the commission of an offense, and shall be prosecuted and punished as if he were a principal offender. A charge of complicity may be stated in terms of this section, or in terms of the principal offense.
Section 2923.04 | Improper organizational involvement with a critical infrastructure facility.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Compensation" means money, thing of value, or financial benefit. "Compensation" does not include bail, fines, or court costs.
(2) "Critical infrastructure facility" has the same meaning as in section 2911.21 of the Revised Code.
(3) "Organization" has the same meaning as in section 2901.23 of the Revised Code.
(B) No organization shall knowingly direct, authorize, facilitate, or encourage a person to commit any of the following offenses or provide compensation to a person for committing any of the following offenses:
(1) Criminal mischief in violation of division (A)(7) of section 2909.07 of the Revised Code;
(2) Criminal trespass in violation of division (A)(5) of section 2911.21 of the Revised Code;
(3) Aggravated trespass in violation of division (A)(2) of section 2911.211 of the Revised Code;
(4) Telecommunications harassment in violation of division (A)(4) of section 2917.21 of the Revised Code that involves a threat of damage to or destruction of a critical infrastructure facility;
(5) Making false alarms in violation of division (A)(4) of section 2917.32 of the Revised Code.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of improper organizational involvement with a critical infrastructure facility. Notwithstanding section 2929.31 of the Revised Code, improper organizational involvement with a critical infrastructure facility shall be punished as follows:
(1) A violation of division (B)(1) of this section shall be punished with a fine that is ten times the maximum fine that can be imposed on an individual for a violation of division (A)(7) of section 2909.07 of the Revised Code;
* * *
(2) The concealed handgun license expiration provisions of sections 2923.125 and 2923.1213 of the Revised Code, and the concealed handgun license suspension and revocation provisions of section 2923.128 of the Revised Code, do not apply with respect to a person who is a qualifying adult unless the person has been issued a concealed handgun license. If a person is a qualifying adult and the person thereafter comes within any category of persons specified in 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(1) to (9) or in section 2923.13 of the Revised Code or any other Revised Code provision so that the person as a result is legally prohibited under the applicable provision from possessing or receiving a firearm, both of the following apply automatically and immediately upon the person coming within that category:
(a) Division (B) of this section and the authority and right to carry a concealed handgun that are described in that division do not apply to the person.
(b) The person no longer is deemed to have been issued a concealed handgun license as described in division (C)(1)(a) of this section, and the provisions of divisions (C)(1)(a) to (e) of this section no longer apply to the person in the same manner as if the person had been issued, possessed, or produced a valid concealed handgun license or was a concealed handgun licensee.
Last updated March 25, 2022 at 10:26 AM
Section 2923.12 | Carrying concealed weapons.
(A) No person shall knowingly carry or have, concealed on the person's person or concealed ready at hand, any of the following:
(1) A deadly weapon other than a handgun;
(2) A handgun other than a dangerous ordnance;
(3) A dangerous ordnance.
(B) No person who has been issued a concealed handgun license shall do any of the following:
(1) If the person is stopped for a law enforcement purpose and is carrying a concealed handgun, before or at the time a law enforcement officer asks if the person is carrying a concealed handgun, knowingly fail to disclose that the person then is carrying a concealed handgun, provided that it is not a violation of this division if the person fails to disclose that fact to an officer during the stop and the person already has notified another officer of that fact during the same stop;
(2) If the person is stopped for a law enforcement purpose and is carrying a concealed handgun, knowingly fail to keep the person's hands in plain sight at any time after any law enforcement officer begins approaching the person while stopped and before the law enforcement officer leaves, unless the failure is pursuant to and in accordance with directions given by a law enforcement officer;
(3) If the person is stopped for a law enforcement purpose, if the person is carrying a concealed handgun, and if the person is approached by any law enforcement officer while stopped, knowingly remove or attempt to remove the loaded handgun from the holster, pocket, or other place in which the person is carrying it, knowingly grasp or hold the loaded handgun, or knowingly have contact with the loaded handgun by touching it with the person's hands or fingers at any time after the law enforcement officer begins approaching and before the law enforcement officer leaves, unless the person removes, attempts to remove, grasps, holds, or has contact with the loaded handgun pursuant to and in accordance
* * *