Chapter 2923 | Conspiracy, Attempt, and Complicity; Weapons Control; Corrupt Activity
Section
Section 2923.01 | Conspiracy.
(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder, murder, kidnapping, abduction, compelling prostitution, promoting prostitution, trafficking in persons, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery, aggravated burg
* * *
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of improper organizational involvement with a critical infrastructure facility. Notwithstanding section 2929.31 of the Revised Code, improper organizational involvement with a critical infrastructure facility shall be punished as follows:
(1) A violation of division (B)(1) of this section shall be punished with a fine that is ten times the maximum fine that can be imposed on an individual for a violation of division (A)(7) of section 2909.07 of the Revised Code;
(2) A violation of division (B)(2) of this section shall be punished with a fine that is ten times the maximum fine that can be imposed on an individual for a violation of division (A)(5) of section 2911.21 of the Revised Code;
(3) A violation of division (B)(3) of this section shall be punished with a fine that is ten times the maximum fine that can be imposed on an individual for a violation of division (A)(2) of section 2911.211 of the Revised Code;
(4) A violation of division (B)(4) of this section shall be punished with a fine that is ten times the maximum fine that can be imposed on an individual for a violation of division (A)(4) of section 2917.21 that involves a threat of damage to or destruction of a critical infrastructure facility;
(5) A violation of division (B)(5) of this section shall be punished with a fine that is ten times the maximum fine that can be imposed on an individual for a violation of division (A)(4) of section 2917.32 of the Revised Code.
Section 2923.11 | Weapons control definitions.
As used in sections 2923.11 to 2923.24 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Deadly weapon" means any instrument, device, or thing capable of inflicting death, and designed or specially adapted for use as a weapon, or possessed, carried, or used as a weapon.
(B)(1) "Firearm" means any deadly weapon capable of expelling or propelling one or more projectiles by the action of an explosive or combustible propellant. "Firearm" includes an unloaded firearm, and any firearm that is inoperable but that can readily be rendered operable.
(2) When determining whether a firearm is capable of expelling or propelling one or more projectiles by the action of an explosive or combustible propellant, the trier of fact may rely upon circumstantial evidence, including, but not limited to, the representations and actions of the individual exercising control over the firearm.
(C) "Handgun" means any of the following:
(1) Any firearm that has a short stock and is designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand;
(2) Any combination of parts from which a firearm of a type described in division (C)(1) of this section can be assembled.
(D) "Semi-automatic firearm" means any firearm designed or specially adapted to fire a single cartridge and automatically chamber a succeeding cartridge ready to fire, with a single function of the trigger.
(E) "Automatic firearm" means any firearm designed or specially adapted to fire a succession of cartridges with a single function of the trigger.
(F) "Sawed-off firearm" means a shotgun with a barrel less than eighteen inches long, or a rifle with a barrel less than sixteen inches long, or a shotgun or rifle less than twenty-six inches long overall. "Sawed-off firearm" does not include any firearm with an overall length of at least twenty-six inches that is approved for sale by the federal bureau of alcohol, tobacco, firearms, and explosives under the "Gun Control Act of 1968," 82 Stat. 1213, 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(3), but that is found by the bureau not to be regulated under the "National Firearms Act," 68A Stat. 725 (1934), 26 U.S.C. 5845(a).
(G) "Zip-gun" means any of the following:
(1) Any firearm of crude and extemporized manufacture;
(2) Any device, including without limitation a starter's pistol, that is not designed as a firearm, but that is specially adapted for use as a firearm;
(3) Any industrial tool, signalling device, or safety device, that is not designed as a firearm, but that as designed is capable of use as such, when possessed, carried, or used as a firearm.
(H) "Explosive device" means any device designed or specially adapted to cause physical harm to persons or property by means of an explosion, and consisting of an explosive substance or agency and a means to detonate it. "Explosive device" includes without limitation any bomb, any explosive demolition device, any blasting cap or detonator containing an explosive charge, and any pressure vessel that has been knowingly tampered with or arranged so as to explode.
(I) "Incendiary device" means any firebomb, and any device designed or specially adapted to cause physical harm to persons or property by means of fire, and consisting of an incendiary substance or agency and a means to ignite it.
(J) "Ballistic knife" means a knife with a detachable blade that is propelled by a spring-operated mechanism.
(K) "Dangerous ordnance" means any of the following, except as provided in division (L) of this section:
(1) Any automatic or sawed-off firearm, zip-gun, or ballistic knife;
(2) Any explosive device or incendiary device;
(3) Nitroglycerin, nitrocellulose, nitrostarch, PETN, cyclonite, TNT, picric acid, and other high explosives; amatol, tritonal, tetrytol, pentolite, pecretol, cyclotol, and other high explosive compositions; plastic explosives; dynamite, blasting gelatin, gelatin dynamite, sensitized ammonium nitrate, liquid-oxygen blasting explosives, blasting powder, and other blasting agents; and any other explosive substance having sufficient brisance or power to be particularly suitable for use as a military explosive, or for use in mining, quarrying, excavating, or demolitions;
* * *