Section 2925.02 | Corrupting another with drugs.
(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:
(1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance;
(2) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance with purpose to cause serious physical harm to the other person, or with purpose to cause the other person to become a person with drug dependency;
(3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become a person with drug dependency;
(4) By any means, do any of the following:
(a) Furnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard;
(b) Induce or cause a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior to use a controlled substance, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard;
(c) Induce or cause a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior to commit a felony drug abuse offense, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard;
(d) Use a juvenile, whether or not the offender knows the age of the juvenile, to perform any surveillance activity that is intended to prevent the detection of the offender or any other person in the commission of a felony drug abuse offense or to prevent the arrest of the offender or any other person for the commission of a felony drug abuse offense.
(5) By any means, furnish or administer a controlled substance to a pregnant woman or induce or cause a pregnant woman to use a controlled substance, when the offender knows that the woman is pregnant or is reckless in that regard.
(B) Division (A)(1), (3), (4), or (5) of this section does not apply to manufacturers, wholesalers, licensed health professionals authorized to prescribe drugs, pharmacists, owners of pharmacies, and other persons whose conduct is in accordance with Chapters 3719., 4715., 4723., 4729., 4730., 4731., and 4741. of the Revised Code.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of corrupting another with drugs. The penalty for the offense shall be determined as follows:
(1) If the offense is a violation of division (A)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section and the drug involved is any compound, mixture, preparation, or substance included in schedule I or II, with the exception of marihuana, 1-Pentyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole, 1-Butyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole, 1-[2-(4-morpholinyl)ethyl]-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole, 5-(1,1-dimethylheptyl)-2-[(1R,3S)-3-hydroxycyclohexyl]-phenol, and 5-(1,1-dimethyloctyl)-2-[(1R,3S)-3-hydroxycyclohexyl]-phenol, the offender shall be punished as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(1)(b) of this section, corrupting another with drugs committed in those circumstances is a felony of the second degree and, subject to division (E) of this section, the court shall impose as a mandatory prison term a second degree felony mandatory prison term.
(b) If the offense was committed in the vicinity of a school, corrupting another with drugs committed in those circumstances is a felony of the first degree, and, subject to division (E) of this section, the court shall impose as a mandatory prison term a first degree felony mandatory prison term.
(2) If the offense is a violation of division (A)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section and the drug involved is any compound, mixture, preparation, or substance included in schedule III, IV, or V, the offender shall be punished as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(2)(b) of this section, corrupting another with drugs committed in those circumstances is a felony of the second degree and there is a presumption for a prison term for the offense.
(b) If the offense was committed in the vicinity of a school, corrupting another with drugs committed in those circumstances is a felony of the second degree and the court shall impose as a mandatory prison term a second degree felony mandatory prison term.
(3) If the offense is a violation of division (A)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section and the drug involved is marihuana, 1-Pentyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole, 1-Butyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole, 1-[2-(4-morpholinyl)ethyl]-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole, 5-(1,1-dimethylheptyl)-2-[(1R,3S)-3-hydroxycyclohexyl]-phenol, or 5-(1,1-dimethyloctyl)-2-[(1R,3S)-3-hydroxycyclohexyl]-phenol, the offender shall be punished as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(3)(b) of this section, corrupting another with drugs committed in those circumstances is a felony of the fourth degree and division (C) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code applies in determining whether to impose a prison term on the offender.
(b) If the offense was committed in the vicinity of a school, corrupting another with drugs committed in those circumstances is a felony of the third degree and division (C) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code applies in determining whether to impose a prison term on the offender.
(4) If the offense is a violation of division (A)(5) of this section and the drug involved is any compound, mixture, preparation, or substance included in schedule I or II, with the exception of marihuana, 1-Pentyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole, 1-Butyl-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole, 1-[2-(4-morpholinyl)ethyl]-3-(1-naphthoyl)indole, 5-(1,1-dimethylheptyl)-2-[(1R,3S)-3-hydroxycyclohexyl]-phenol, and 5-(1,1-dimethyloctyl)-2-[(1R,3S)-3-hydroxycyclohexyl]-phenol, corrupting another with drugs is a felony of the first degree and, subject to division (E) of this section, the court shall impose as a mandatory prison term a first degree felony mandatory prison term.
* * *