Section 2925.24 | Tampering with drugs.
(A) No person shall knowingly adulterate or alter any dangerous drug or substitute any dangerous drug with another substance.
(B) No person shall knowingly adulterate or alter any package or receptacle containing any dangerous drug or substitute any package or receptacle containing any dangerous drug with another package or receptacle.
(C) Divisions (A) and (B) of this section do not apply to manufacturers, practitioners, pharmacists, owners of pharmacies, nurses, and other persons, when the conduct of the manufacturer, practitioner, pharmacist, owner of a pharmacy, nurse, or other person is in accordance with Chapters 3719., 4715., 4723., 4729., 4731., and 4741. of the Revised Code.
(D) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section alleging that a person altered a dangerous drug that the dangerous drug the person allegedly altered was lawfully prescribed for the person's personal use and that the person did not sell or transfer or intend to sell or transfer the dangerous drug to another person.
(E) Whoever violates this section is guilty of tampering with drugs, a felony of the third degree. If the violation results in physical harm to any person, tampering with drugs is a felony of the second degree.