Section 2930.01 | Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless otherwise defined in any section in this chapter:
(A) "Criminal offense" means an alleged act or omission committed by a person that is punishable by incarceration and is not eligible to be disposed of by the traffic violations bureau.
(B) "Custodial agency" means one of the following:
(1) The entity that has custody of a defendant or an alleged juvenile offender who is incarcerated for a criminal offense, is under detention for the commission of a delinquent act, or who is detained after a finding of incompetence to stand trial or not guilty by reason of insanity relative to a criminal offense, including any of the following:
(a) The department of rehabilitation and correction or the adult parole authority;
(b) A county sheriff;
(c) The entity that administers a jail, as defined in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code;
(d) The entity that administers a community-based correctional facility and program or a district community-based correctional facility and program;
(e) The department of mental health and addiction services or other entity to which a defendant found incompetent to stand trial or not guilty by reason of insanity is committed.
(2) The entity that has custody of an alleged juvenile offender pursuant to an order of disposition of a juvenile court, including the department of youth services or a school, camp, institution, or other facility operated for the care of delinquent children.
(C) "Defendant" means a person who is alleged to be the perpetrator of a criminal offense in a complaint, indictment, or information that charges the commission of a criminal offense and that provides the basis for the criminal prosecution and subsequent proceedings to which this chapter makes reference.
(D) "Member of the victim's family" means a spouse, child, stepchild, sibling, parent, stepparent, grandparent, or other relative of a victim but does not include a person who is charged with, convicted of, or adjudicated to be a delinquent child for the criminal offense or delinquent act against the victim or another criminal offense or delinquent act arising from the same conduct, criminal episode, or plan.
(E) "Prosecutor" means one of the following:
(1) With respect to a criminal case, it has the same meaning as in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code and also includes the attorney general and, when appropriate, the employees of any person listed in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code or of the attorney general.
(2) With respect to a delinquency proceeding, it includes any person listed in division (C) of section 2935.01 of the Revised Code or an employee of a person listed in that division who prosecutes a delinquency proceeding.
(F) "Public agency" means an office, agency, department, bureau, or other governmental entity of the state or of a political subdivision of the state.
(G) "Public official" has the same meaning as in section 2921.01 of the Revised Code.
(H) "Victim" has the same meaning as in Section 10a of Article I of the Ohio Constitution.
(I) "Victim's representative" means a member of the victim's family or another person who pursuant to the authority of section 2930.02 of the Revised Code exercises the rights of a victim under this chapter.
(J) "Court" means a court of common pleas, juvenile court, municipal court, or county court.
(K) "Delinquency proceeding" means all proceedings in a juvenile court that are related to a case in which a complaint has been filed alleging that a child is a delinquent child.
(L) "Case" means a delinquency proceeding and all related activity or a criminal prosecution and all related activity.
(M) The "defense" means the defense against criminal charges in a criminal prosecution or the defense against a delinquent child complaint in a delinquency proceeding.
(N) The "prosecution" means the prosecution of criminal charges in a criminal prosecution or the prosecution of a delinquent child complaint in a delinquency proceeding.
(O) "Delinquent act" means an alleged act committed by a child, regardless of whether the child is competent, that does any of the following and is not disposed of by the juvenile traffic violations bureau serving the court under Traffic Rule 13.1 or is not a minor misdemeanor juvenile traffic offense:
(1) Violates any law of this state or the United States, or any ordinance of a political subdivision of the state, that would be an offense if committed by an adult;
(2) Violates any lawful order of the court made under this chapter, including a child who violates a court order regarding the child's prior adjudication as an unruly child for being an habitual truant;
(3) Violates any lawful order of the court made under Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code other than an order issued under section 2151.87 of the Revised Code;
(4) Violates division (C) of section 2907.39, division (A) of section 2923.211, or division (C)(1) or (D) of section 2925.55 of the Revised Code.
(P)(1) "Alleged juvenile offender" means a child who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act in a police report or in a complaint in juvenile court that charges the commission of a delinquent act and that provides the basis for the delinquency proceeding and all subsequent proceedings to which this chapter makes reference.
(2) As used in divisions (O) and (P)(1) of this section, "child" has the same meaning as in section 2151.011 of the Revised Code.
(Q) "Motor vehicle accident" means any accident involving a motor vehicle.
(R) "Motor vehicle" has the same meaning as in section 4509.01 of the Revised Code.
(S) "Aircraft" has the same meaning as in section 4561.01 of the Revised Code.
(T) "Aquatic device" means any vessel, or any water skis, aquaplane, or similar device.
(U) "Vehicle," "streetcar," and "trackless trolley" have the same meanings as in section 4511.01 of the Revised Code.
* * *