The definition of "magistrate" set forth in section 2931.01 of the Revised Code applies to Chapter 2933. of the Revised Code.
Chapter 2933 | Peace Warrants; Search Warrants
Section |
Section 2933.01 | Peace and search warrant definitions.
* * *
shall impose the following requirements: (1) Unless impracticable, a blind or blinded administrator shall conduct the live lineup or photo lineup. (2) When it is impracticable for a blind administrator to conduct the live lineup or photo lineup, the administrator shall state in writing the reason for that impracticability. (3) When it is impracticable for either a blind or blinded administrator to conduct the live lineup or photo lineup, the administrator shall state in writing the reason for that impracticability. (4) The administrator conducting the lineup shall make a written record that includes all of the following information: (a) All identification and nonidentification results obtained during the lineup, signed by the eyewitnesses, including the eyewitnesses' confidence statements made immediately at the time of the identification; (b) The names of all persons present at the lineup; (c) The date and time of the lineup; (d) Any eyewitness identification of one or more fillers in the lineup; (e) The names of the lineup members and other relevant identifying information, and the sources of all photographs or persons used in the lineup. (5) If a blind administrator is conducting the live lineup or the photo lineup, the administrator shall inform the eyewitness that the suspect may or may not be in the lineup and that the administrator does not know who the suspect is. (C) For any photo lineup or live lineup that is administered on or after the effective date of this section, all of the following apply: (1) Evidence of a failure to comply with any of the provisions of this section or with any procedure for conducting lineups that has been adopted by a law enforcement agency or criminal justice agency pursuant to division (B) of this section and that conforms to any provision of divisions (B)(1) to (5) of this section shall be considered by trial courts in adjudicating motions to suppress eyewitness identification resulting from or related to the lineup. (2) Evidence of a failure to comply with any of the provisions of this section or with any procedure for conducting lineups that has been adopted by a law enforcement agency or criminal justice agency pursuant to division (B) of this section and that conforms to any provision of divisions (B)(1) to (5) of this section shall be admissible in support of any claim of eyewitness misidentification resulting from or related to the lineup as long as that evidence otherwise is admissible. (3) When evidence of a failure to comply with any of the provisions of this section, or with any procedure for conducting lineups that has been adopted by a law enforcement agency or criminal justice agency pursuant to division (B) of this section and that conforms to any provision of divisions (B)(1) to (5) of this section, is presented at trial, the jury shall be instructed that it may consider credible evidence of noncompliance in determining the reliability of any eyewitness identification resulting from or related to the lineup. (D) The requirements in this section regarding the procedures for live lineups or photo lineups conducted by a law enforcement agency or criminal justice entity do not prohibit a law enforcement agency or criminal justice entity from adopting other scientifically accepted procedures for conducting live lineups or photo lineups that the scientific community considers more effective. |
Section 2933.831 | Rules and regulations regarding lineups and showups; jury instructions.
Effective:
July 6, 2010
Latest Legislation:
Senate Bill 77 - 128th General Assembly
(A) The General Assembly hereby requests the Attorney General to adopt rules pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code prescribing specific procedures to be followed for the administration by law enforcement agencies and criminal justice entities in this state of photo lineups, live lineups, and showups. The General Assembly also requests that any rules adopted by the Attorney General be consistent with the requirements of divisions (B) and (C) of section 2933.83 of the Revised Code. If the Attorney General adopts rules of the type described in this division, on and after the date on which the rules take effect, law enforcement agencies and criminal justice entities in this state shall comply with the rules in conducting live lineups, photo lineups, and showups. (B) The General Assembly hereby requests the Ohio Judicial Conference to review existing jury instructions regarding eyewitness identification for compliance with this act. |