CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.034 Prohibiting offender from establishing residence near school.
(A) No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises.
(B) If a person to whom division (A) of this section applies violates division (A) of this section by establishing a residence or occupying residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises, an owner or lessee of real property that is located within one thousand feet of those school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises, or the prosecuting attorney, village solicitor, city or township director of law, similar chief legal officer of a municipal corporation or township, or official designated as a prosecutor in a municipal corporation that has jurisdiction over the place at which the person establishes the residence or occupies the residential premises in question, has a cause of action for injunctive relief against the person. The plaintiff shall not be required to prove irreparable harm in order to obtain the relief.
(C) As used in this section:
(1) “Child day-care center” has the same meaning as in section 5104.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Preschool” means any public or private institution or center that provides early childhood instructional or educational services to children who are at least three years of age but less than six years of age and who are not enrolled in or are not eligible to be enrolled in kindergarten, whether or not those services are provided in a child day-care setting. “Preschool” does not include any place that is the permanent residence of the person who is providing the early childhood instructional or educational services to the children described in this division.
(3) “Preschool or child day-care center premises” means all of the following:
(a) Any building in which any preschool or child day-care center activities are conducted if the building has signage that indicates that the building houses a preschool or child day-care center, is clearly visible and discernable without obstruction, and meets any local zoning ordinances which may apply;
(b) The parcel of real property on which a preschool or child day-care center is situated if the parcel of real property has signage that indicates that a preschool or child day-care center is situated on the parcel, is clearly visible and discernable without obstruction, and meets any local zoning ordinances which may apply;
(c) Any grounds, play areas, and other facilities of a preschool or child day-care center that are regularly used by the children served by the preschool or child day-care center if the grounds, play areas, or other facilities have signage that indicates that they are regularly used by children served by the preschool or child day-care center, is clearly visible and discernable without obstruction, and meets any local zoning ordinances which may apply.
Effective Date: 07-31-2003; 04-29-2005; 2007 SB10 07-01-2007