CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.04 Duty to register - form.
(A)(1)(a) Immediately after a sentencing hearing is held on or after January 1, 2008, for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense and is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement and before the offender is transferred to the custody of the department of rehabilitation and correction or to the official in charge of the jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution where the offender will be confined, the offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender was convicted of or pleaded guilty to the sexually oriented offense.
(b) Immediately after a dispositional hearing is held on or after January 1, 2008, for a child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented offense, is classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication, and is committed to the custody of the department of youth services or to a secure facility that is not operated by the department and before the child is transferred to the custody of the department of youth services or the secure facility to which the delinquent child is committed, the delinquent child shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the delinquent child was classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that sexually oriented offense.
(c) A law enforcement officer shall be present at the sentencing hearing or dispositional hearing described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section to immediately transport the offender or delinquent child who is the subject of the hearing to the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender or delinquent child is convicted, pleads guilty, or is adjudicated a delinquent child.
(d) After an offender who has registered pursuant to division (A)(1)(a) of this section is released from a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement, the offender shall register as provided in division (A)(2) of this section. After a delinquent child who has registered pursuant to division (A)(1)(b) of this section is released from the custody of the department of youth services or from a secure facility that is not operated by the department, the delinquent child shall register as provided in division (A)(3) of this section.
(2) Regardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements described in divisions (A)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section:
(a) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county within three days of the offender’s coming into a county in which the offender resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days.
(b) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county immediately upon coming into a county in which the offender attends a school or institution of higher education on a full-time or part-time basis regardless of whether the offender resides or has a temporary domicile in this state or another state.
(c) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender is employed if the offender resides or has a temporary domicile in this state and has been employed in that county for more than three days or for an aggregate period of fourteen or more days in that calendar year.
(d) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender then is employed if the offender does not reside or have a temporary domicile in this state and has been employed at any location or locations in this state more than three days or for an aggregate period of fourteen or more days in that calendar year.
* * *