CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.04 Duty to register - form.
(A)(1)(a) Immediately after a sentencing hearing is held on or after January 1, 2008, for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense and is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement and before the offend
* * *
(c) A law enforcement officer shall be present at the sentencing hearing or dispositional hearing described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section to immediately transport the offender or delinquent child who is the subject of the hearing to the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender or delinquent child is convicted, pleads guilty, or is adjudicated a delinquent child.
(d) After an offender who has registered pursuant to division (A)(1)(a) of this section is released from a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement, the offender shall register as provided in division (A)(2) of this section. After a delinquent child who has registered pursuant to division (A)(1)(b) of this section is released from the custody of the department of youth services or from a secure facility that is not operated by the department, the delinquent child shall register as provided in division (A)(3) of this section.
(2) Regardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements described in divisions (A)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section:
(a) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county within three days of the offender’s coming into a county in which the offender resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days.
(b) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county immediately upon coming into a county in which the offender attends a school or institution of higher education on a full-time or part-time basis regardless of whether the offender resides or has a temporary domicile in this state or another state.
(c) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender is employed if the offender resides or has a temporary domicile in this state and has been employed in that county for more than three days or for an aggregate period of fourteen or more days in that calendar year.
(d) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender then is employed if the offender does not reside or have a temporary domicile in this state and has been employed at any location or locations in this state more than three days or for an aggregate period of fourteen or more days in that calendar year.
* * *
(D) After an offender or delinquent child registers with a sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, pursuant to this section, the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, shall forward the signed, written registration form, photograph, and other material to the bureau of criminal identification and investigation in accordance with the forwarding procedures adopted pursuant to section 2950.13 of the Revised Code. If an offender registers a school, institution of higher education, or place of employment address, or provides a school or institution of higher education address under division (C)(4) of this section, the sheriff also shall provide notice to the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the premises of the school, institution of higher education, or place of employment of the offender’s name and that the offender has registered that address as a place at which the offender attends school or an institution of higher education or at which the offender is employed. The bureau shall include the information and materials forwarded to it under this division in the state registry of sex offenders and child victim offenders established and maintained under section 2950.13 of the Revised Code.
(E) No person who is required to register pursuant to divisions (A) and (B) of this section, and no person who is required to send a notice of intent to reside pursuant to division (G) of this section, shall fail to register or send the notice of intent as required in accordance with those divisions or that division.
(F) An offender or delinquent child who is required to register pursuant to divisions (A) and (B) of this section shall register pursuant to this section for the period of time specified in section 2950.07 of the Revised Code, with the duty commencing on the date specified in division (A) of that section.
(G) If an offender or delinquent child who is required by division (A) of this section to register is a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender, the offender or delinquent child also shall send the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender or delinquent child intends to reside written notice of the offender’s or delinquent child’s intent to reside in the county. The offender or delinquent child shall send the notice of intent to reside at least twenty days prior to the date the offender or delinquent child begins to reside in the county. The notice of intent to reside shall contain the following information:
(1) The offender’s or delinquent child’s name;
(2) The address or addresses at which the offender or delinquent child intends to reside;
(3) The sexually oriented offense of which the offender was convicted, to which the offender pleaded guilty, or for which the child was adjudicated a delinquent child.
* * *