CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.04 Duty to register - form.
(A)(1)(a) Immediately after a sentencing hearing is held on or after January 1, 2008, for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense and is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement and before the offend
* * *
(b) Immediately after a dispositional hearing is held on or after January 1, 2008, for a child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented offense, is classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication, and is committed to the custody of the department of youth services or to a secure facility that is not operated by the department and before the child is transferred to the custody of the department of youth services or the secure facility to which the delinquent child is committed, the delinquent child shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the delinquent child was classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that sexually oriented offense.
(c) A law enforcement officer shall be present at the sentencing hearing or dispositional hearing described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section to immediately transport the offender or delinquent child who is the subject of the hearing to the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender or delinquent child is convicted, pleads guilty, or is adjudicated a delinquent child.
(d) After an offender who has registered pursuant to division (A)(1)(a) of this section is released from a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement, the offender shall register as provided in division (A)(2) of this section. After a delinquent child who has registered pursuant to division (A)(1)(b) of this section is released from the custody of the department of youth services or from a secure facility that is not operated by the department, the delinquent child shall register as provided in division (A)(3) of this section.
(2) Regardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements described in divisions (A)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section:
(a) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county within three days of the offender’s coming into a county in which the offender resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days.
(b) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county immediately upon coming into a county in which the offender attends a school or institution of higher education on a full-time or part-time basis regardless of whether the offender resides or has a temporary domicile in this state or another state.
(c) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender is employed if the offender resides or has a temporary domicile in this state and has been employed in that county for more than three days or for an aggregate period of fourteen or more days in that calendar year.
* * *
(iv) The public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant shall register with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, or other appropriate person of the other state immediately upon entering into any state other than this state in which the registrant attends a school or institution of higher education on a full-time or part-time basis or upon being employed in any state other than this state for more than three days or for an aggregate period of fourteen or more days in that calendar year regardless of whether the registrant resides or has a temporary domicile in this state, the other state, or a different state.
(c) If the delinquent child is committed for the sexually oriented offense to the department of youth services or to a secure facility that is not operated by the department, this duty begins when the delinquent child is discharged or released in any manner from custody in a department of youth services secure facility or from the secure facility that is not operated by the department if pursuant to the discharge or release the delinquent child is not committed to any other secure facility of the department or any other secure facility.
(4) Regardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each person who is convicted, pleads guilty, or is adjudicated a delinquent child in a court in another state, in a federal court, military court, or Indian tribal court, or in a court in any nation other than the United States for committing a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements if, at the time the offender or delinquent child moves to and resides in this state or temporarily is domiciled in this state for more than three days, the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant enters this state to attend a school or institution of higher education, or the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant is employed in this state for more than the specified period of time, the offender or delinquent child has a duty to register as a sex offender or child-victim offender under the law of that other jurisdiction as a result of the conviction, guilty plea, or adjudication:
(a) Each offender and delinquent child shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county within three days of the offender’s or delinquent child’s coming into the county in which the offender or delinquent child resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days.
(b) Each offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county immediately upon coming into a county in which the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant attends a school or institution of higher education on a full-time or part-time basis regardless of whether the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant resides or has a temporary domicile in this state or another state.
* * *