CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.04 Duty to register - form.
(A)(1)(a) Immediately after a sentencing hearing is held on or after January 1, 2008, for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense and is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement and before the offend
* * *
(e) The offender shall register with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, or other appropriate person of the other state immediately upon entering into any state other than this state in which the offender attends a school or institution of higher education on a full-time or part-time basis or upon being employed in any state other than this state for more than three days or for an aggregate period of fourteen or more days in that calendar year regardless of whether the offender resides or has a temporary domicile in this state, the other state, or a different state.
(3)(a) Each child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented offense and who is classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county within three days of the delinquent child’s coming into a county in which the delinquent child resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days.
(b) In addition to the registration duty imposed under division (A)(3)(a) of this section, each public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant shall comply with the following additional registration requirements:
(i) The public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county immediately upon coming into a county in which the registrant attends a school or institution of higher education on a full-time or part-time basis regardless of whether the registrant resides or has a temporary domicile in this state or another state.
* * *
(5) An offender or a delinquent child who is a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant is not required to register under division (A)(2), (3), or (4) of this section if a court issues an order terminating the offender’s or delinquent child’s duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code pursuant to section 2950.15 of the Revised Code. A delinquent child who is a juvenile offender registrant but is not a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant is not required to register under any of those divisions if a juvenile court issues an order declassifying the delinquent child as a juvenile offender registrant pursuant to section 2152.84 or 2152.85 of the Revised Code.
(B) An offender or delinquent child who is required by division (A) of this section to register in this state personally shall obtain from the sheriff or from a designee of the sheriff a registration form that conforms to division (C) of this section, shall complete and sign the form, and shall return the completed form together with the offender’s or delinquent child’s photograph, copies of travel and immigration documents, and any other required material to the sheriff or the designee. The sheriff or designee shall sign the form and indicate on the form the date on which it is so returned. The registration required under this division is complete when the offender or delinquent child returns the form, containing the requisite information, photograph, other required material, signatures, and date, to the sheriff or designee.
(C) The registration form to be used under divisions (A) and (B) of this section shall include or contain all of the following for the offender or delinquent child who is registering:
(1) The offender’s or delinquent child’s name and any aliases used by the offender or delinquent child;
(2) The offender’s or delinquent child’s social security number and date of birth, including any alternate social security numbers or dates of birth that the offender or delinquent child has used or uses;
* * *
of higher education, or place of employment of the offender’s name and that the offender has registered that address as a place at which the offender attends school or an institution of higher education or at which the offender is employed. The bureau shall include the information and materials forwarded to it under this division in the state registry of sex offenders and child victim offenders established and maintained under section 2950.13 of the Revised Code.
(E) No person who is required to register pursuant to divisions (A) and (B) of this section, and no person who is required to send a notice of intent to reside pursuant to division (G) of this section, shall fail to register or send the notice of intent as required in accordance with those divisions or that division.
(F) An offender or delinquent child who is required to register pursuant to divisions (A) and (B) of this section shall register pursuant to this section for the period of time specified in section 2950.07 of the Revised Code, with the duty commencing on the date specified in division (A) of that section.
(G) If an offender or delinquent child who is required by division (A) of this section to register is a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender, the offender or delinquent child also shall send the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender or delinquent child intends to reside written notice of the offender’s or delinquent child’s intent to reside in the county. The offender or delinquent child shall send the notice of intent to reside at least twenty days prior to the date the offender or delinquent child begins to reside in the county. The notice of intent to reside shall contain the following information:
(1) The offender’s or delinquent child’s name;
* * *