CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.03 Notice of duty to register and periodically verify information.
(A) Each person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who has a duty to register pursuant to section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code and each person who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who is classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication shall be provided notice in accordance with this section of the offender’s or delinquent child’s duties imposed under sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code and of the offender’s duties to similarly register, provide notice of a change, and verify addresses in another state if the offender resides, is temporarily domiciled, attends a school or institution of higher education, or is employed in a state other than this state. The following official shall provide the notice required under this division to the specified person at the following time:
(1) Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense, if the person is an offender who is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement for any offense, and if on or after January 1, 2008, the offender is serving that term or is under that confinement, subject to division (A)(5) of this section, the official in charge of the jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution in which the offender serves the prison term, term of imprisonment, or confinement, or a designee of that official, shall provide the notice to the offender before the offender is released pursuant to any type of supervised release or before the offender otherwise is released from the prison term, term of imprisonment, or confinement.
(2) Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense, if the person is an offender who is sentenced on or after January 1, 2008 for any offense, and if division (A)(1) of this section does not apply, the judge shall provide the notice to the offender at the time of sentencing.
(3) If the person is a delinquent child who is classified a juvenile offender registrant on or after January 1, 2008, the judge shall provide the notice to the delinquent child at the time specified in division (B) of section 2152.82, division (C) of section 2152.83, division (C) of section 2152.84, or division (E) of section 2152.85 of the Revised Code, whichever is applicable.
(4) If the person is a delinquent child who is classified as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant on or after January 1, 2008, the judge shall provide the notice to the delinquent child at the time specified in division (B) of section 2152.86 of the Revised Code.
* * *