CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.03 Notice of duty to register and periodically verify information.
(A) Each person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who has a duty to register pursuant to section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the 
* * *
offender serves the prison term, term of imprisonment, or confinement, or a designee of that official, shall provide the notice to the offender before the offender is released pursuant to any type of supervised release or before the offender otherwise is released from the prison term, term of imprisonment, or confinement.
(2) Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense, if the person is an offender who is sentenced on or after January 1, 2008 for any offense, and if division (A)(1) of this section does not apply, the judge shall provide the notice to the offender at the time of sentencing.
(3) If the person is a delinquent child who is classified a juvenile offender registrant on or after January 1, 2008, the judge shall provide the notice to the delinquent child at the time specified in division (B) of section 2152.82, division (C) of section 2152.83, division (C) of section 2152.84, or division (E) of section 2152.85 of the Revised Code, whichever is applicable.
(4) If the person is a delinquent child who is classified as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant on or after January 1, 2008, the judge shall provide the notice to the delinquent child at the time specified in division (B) of section 2152.86 of the Revised Code.
(5) If the person is an offender or delinquent child in any of the following categories, the attorney general, department of rehabilitation and correction, or department of youth services shall provide the notice to the offender or delinquent child at the time and in the manner specified in section 2950.031 or division (A) or (B) of section 2950.032 of the Revised Code, whichever is applicable:
* * *
place of employment addresses and that, for a delinquent child, it applies regarding residence addresses. Additionally, it shall inform the offender of the offender’s duties to similarly register, provide notice of a change in, and verify those addresses in states other than this state as described in division (A) of this section. A notice provided under division (A)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section shall comport with the following:
(a) If the notice is provided to an offender under division (A)(1) or (2) of this section, the official, official’s designee, or judge shall require the offender to read and sign a form stating that the offender’s duties to register, to file a notice of intent to reside, if applicable, to register a new residence address or new school, institution of higher education, or place of employment address, and to periodically verify those addresses, and the offender’s duties in other states as described in division (A) of this section have been explained to the offender. If the offender is unable to read, the official, official’s designee, or judge shall certify on the form that the official, designee, or judge specifically informed the offender of those duties and that the offender indicated an understanding of those duties.
(b) If the notice is provided to a delinquent child under division (A)(3) or (4) of this section, the judge shall require the delinquent child and the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to read and sign a form stating that the delinquent child’s duties to register, to file a notice of intent to reside, if applicable, to register a new residence address, and to periodically verify that address have been explained to the delinquent child and to the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. If the delinquent child or the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian is unable to read, the judge shall certify on the form that the judge specifically informed the delinquent child or the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian of those duties and that the delinquent child or the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian indicated an understanding of those duties.
* * *