CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.04 Duty to register - form.
(A)(1)(a) Immediately after a sentencing hearing is held on or after January 1, 2008, for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense and is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement and before the offend
* * *
(d) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the offender then is employed if the offender does not reside or have a temporary domicile in this state and has been employed at any location or locations in this state more than three days or for an aggregate period of fourteen or more days in that calendar year.
(e) The offender shall register with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, or other appropriate person of the other state immediately upon entering into any state other than this state in which the offender attends a school or institution of higher education on a full-time or part-time basis or upon being employed in any state other than this state for more than three days or for an aggregate period of fourteen or more days in that calendar year regardless of whether the offender resides or has a temporary domicile in this state, the other state, or a different state.
(3)(a) Each child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented offense and who is classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county within three days of the delinquent child’s coming into a county in which the delinquent child resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days.
(b) In addition to the registration duty imposed under division (A)(3)(a) of this section, each public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant shall comply with the following additional registration requirements:
(i) The public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county immediately upon coming into a county in which the registrant attends a school or institution of higher education on a full-time or part-time basis regardless of whether the registrant resides or has a temporary domicile in this state or another state.
(ii) The public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the registrant is employed if the registrant resides or has a temporary domicile in this state and has been employed in that county for more than three days or for an aggregate period of fourteen or more days in that calendar year.
(iii) The public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff’s designee, of the county in which the registrant then is employed if the registrant does not reside or have a temporary domicile in this state and has been employed at any location or locations in this state more than three days or for an aggregate period of fourteen or more days in that calendar year.
* * *