CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.04 Duty to register - form.
(A)(1)(a) Immediately after a sentencing hearing is held on or after January 1, 2008, for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense and is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement and before the offend
* * *
(5) An offender or a delinquent child who is a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant is not required to register under division (A)(2), (3), or (4) of this section if a court issues an order terminating the offender’s or delinquent child’s duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code pursuant to section 2950.15 of the Revised Code. A delinquent child who is a juvenile offender registrant but is not a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant is not required to register under any of those divisions if a juvenile court issues an order declassifying the delinquent child as a juvenile offender registrant pursuant to section 2152.84 or 2152.85 of the Revised Code.
(B) An offender or delinquent child who is required by division (A) of this section to register in this state personally shall obtain from the sheriff or from a designee of the sheriff a registration form that conforms to division (C) of this section, shall complete and sign the form, and shall return the completed form together with the offender’s or delinquent child’s photograph, copies of travel and immigration documents, and any other required material to the sheriff or the designee. The sheriff or designee shall sign the form and indicate on the form the date on which it is so returned. The registration required under this division is complete when the offender or delinquent child returns the form, containing the requisite information, photograph, other required material, signatures, and date, to the sheriff or designee.
(C) The registration form to be used under divisions (A) and (B) of this section shall include or contain all of the following for the offender or delinquent child who is registering:
(1) The offender’s or delinquent child’s name and any aliases used by the offender or delinquent child;
(2) The offender’s or delinquent child’s social security number and date of birth, including any alternate social security numbers or dates of birth that the offender or delinquent child has used or uses;
(3) Regarding an offender or delinquent child who is registering under a duty imposed under division (A)(1) of this section, a statement that the offender is serving a prison term, term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement or a statement that the delinquent child is in the custody of the department of youth services or is confined in a secure facility that is not operated by the department;
(4) Regarding an offender or delinquent child who is registering under a duty imposed under division (A) (2), (3), or (4) of this section as a result of the offender or delinquent child residing in this state or temporarily being domiciled in this state for more than three days, the current residence address of the offender or delinquent child who is registering, the name and address of the offender’s or delinquent child’s employer if the offender or delinquent child is employed at the time of registration or if the offender or delinquent child knows at the time of registration that the offender or delinquent child will be commencing employment with that employer subsequent to registration, any other employment information, such as the general area where the offender or delinquent child is employed, if the offender or delinquent child is employed in many locations, and the name and address of the offender’s or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant’s school or institution of higher education if the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant attends one at the time of registration or if the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant knows at the time of registration that the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant will be commencing attendance at that school or institution subsequent to registration;
(5) Regarding an offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant who is registering under a duty imposed under division (A) (2), (3), or (4) of this section as a result of the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant attending a school or institution of higher education in this state on a full-time or part-time basis or being employed in this state or in a particular county in this state, whichever is applicable, for more than three days or for an aggregate of fourteen or more days in any calendar year, the name and current address of the school, institution of higher education, or place of employment of the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant who is registering, including any other employment information, such as the general area where the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant is employed, if the offender or public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant is employed in many locations;
(6) The identification license plate number of each vehicle the offender or delinquent child owns, of each vehicle registered in the offender’s or delinquent child’s name, of each vehicle the offender or delinquent child operates as a part of employment, and of each other vehicle that is regularly available to be operated by the offender or delinquent child; a description of where each vehicle is habitually parked, stored, docked, or otherwise kept; and, if required by the bureau of criminal identification and investigation, a photograph of each of those vehicles;
* * *