CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.032 Tier-classification of incarcerated sex offenders.
(A)(1) At any time on or after July 1, 2007, and not later than December 1, 2007, the attorney general shall do all of the following:
* * *
(2) After an offender or delinquent child has signed the form described in division (D)(1) of this section or the official, employee, or judge has certified on the form that the form has been explained to the offender or delinquent child and that the offender or delinquent child indicated an understanding of the specified information, the official, employee, or judge shall give one copy of the form to the offender or delinquent child, within three days shall send one copy of the form to the bureau of criminal identification and investigation in accordance with the procedures adopted pursuant to section 2950.13 of the Revised Code, and shall send one copy of the form to the sheriff of the county in which the offender or delinquent child expects to reside and one copy to the prosecutor who handled the case in which the offender or delinquent child was convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or was adjudicated a delinquent child for committing the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that resulted in the offender’s or child’s registration duty under section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code.
(E) An offender or delinquent child who is provided a notice under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section may request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application to the offender or delinquent child of the new registration requirements under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008. The offender or delinquent child may contest the matters that are identified in division (E) of section 2950.031 of the Revised Code. To request the hearing, an offender or delinquent child who is provided a notice under division (A)(2) of this section shall file a petition with the appropriate court not later than the date that is sixty days after the offender or delinquent child is provided the notice under that division, and an offender or delinquent child who is provided a notice under division (B) of this section shall file a petition with the appropriate court not later than the date that is sixty days after the offender or delinquent child is provided the notice under that division. The request for the hearing shall be made in the manner and with the court specified in division (E) of section 2950.031 of the Revised Code, and, except as otherwise provided in this division, the provisions of that division regarding the service of process and notice regarding the hearing, the conduct of the hearing, the determinations to be made at the hearing, and appeals of those determinations also apply to a hearing requested under this division. If a hearing is requested as described in this division, the offender or delinquent child shall appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible, except that, upon the court’s own motion or the motion of the offender or delinquent child or the prosecutor representing the interests of the state and a determination by the court that the interests of justice require that the offender or delinquent child be present, the court may permit the offender or delinquent child to be physically present at the hearing. An appearance by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect as if the offender or delinquent child were physically present at the hearing. The provisions of division (E) of section 2950.031 of the Revised Code regarding the effect of a failure to timely request a hearing also apply to a failure to timely request a hearing under this division.
* * *