CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.03 Notice of duty to register and periodically verify information.
(A) Each person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who has a duty to register pursuant to section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code and each person who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who is classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication shall be provided notice in accordance with this section of the offender’s or delinquent child’s duties imposed under sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code and of the offender’s duties to similarly register, provide notice of a change, and verify addresses in another state if the offender resides, is temporarily domiciled, attends a school or institution of higher education, or is employed in a state other than this state. The following official shall provide the notice required under this division to the specified person at the following time:
(1) Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense, if the person is an offender who is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement for any offense, and if on or after January 1, 2008, the offender is serving that term or is under that confinement, subject to division (A)(5) of this section, the official in charge of the jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution in which the offender serves the prison term, term of imprisonment, or confinement, or a designee of that official, shall provide the notice to the offender before the offender is released pursuant to any type of supervised release or before the offender otherwise is released from the prison term, term of imprisonment, or confinement.
(2) Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense, if the person is an offender who is sentenced on or after January 1, 2008 for any offense, and if division (A)(1) of this section does not apply, the judge shall provide the notice to the offender at the time of sentencing.
(3) If the person is a delinquent child who is classified a juvenile offender registrant on or after January 1, 2008, the judge shall provide the notice to the delinquent child at the time specified in division (B) of section 2152.82, division (C) of section 2152.83, division (C) of section 2152.84, or division (E) of section 2152.85 of the Revised Code, whichever is applicable.
(4) If the person is a delinquent child who is classified as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant on or after January 1, 2008, the judge shall provide the notice to the delinquent child at the time specified in division (B) of section 2152.86 of the Revised Code.
(5) If the person is an offender or delinquent child in any of the following categories, the attorney general, department of rehabilitation and correction, or department of youth services shall provide the notice to the offender or delinquent child at the time and in the manner specified in section 2950.031 or division (A) or (B) of section 2950.032 of the Revised Code, whichever is applicable:
(a) An offender or delinquent child who prior to December 1, 2007, has registered a residence, school, institution of higher education, or place of employment address pursuant to section 2950.04, 2950.041, or 2950.05 of the Revised Code;
(b) An offender or delinquent child who registers with a sheriff pursuant to section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code on or after December 1, 2007, previously had not registered under either section with that sheriff or any other sheriff, and was convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or was classified a juvenile offender registrant relative to the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense upon which the registration was based prior to December 1, 2007;
(c) An offender who on December 1, 2007, is serving a prison term in a state correctional institution for a sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense or each delinquent child who has been classified a juvenile offender registrant relative to a sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense and who on that date is confined in an institution of the department of youth services for the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense;
(d) An offender or delinquent child who on or after December 2, 2007, commences a prison term in a state correctional institution or confinement in an institution of the department of youth services for a sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense and who was convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or was classified a juvenile offender registrant relative to the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense prior to that date.
(6) If the person is an offender or delinquent child who on or after July 1, 2007, and prior to January 1, 2008, is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and is not sentenced to a prison term for that offense or is classified a juvenile offender registrant relative to a sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense and is not committed to the custody of the department of youth services for that offense, the sentencing court or juvenile court shall provide the notice to the offender or delinquent child at the time and in the manner specified in division (C) of section 2950.032 of the Revised Code.
* * *