CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.031 Tier-classification of registered sex offenders.
(A)(1) At any time on or after July 1, 2007, and not later than December 1, 2007, the attorney general shall determine for each offender or delinquent child who prior to December 1, 2007, has registered a residence, school, institution of higher education, o
* * *
(D) The attorney general shall mail to each sheriff a list of all offenders and delinquent children who have registered a residence address or a school, institution of higher education, or place of employment address with that sheriff and to whom a registered letter is sent under division (A) or (B) of this section. The list shall specify the offender’s or delinquent child’s new classification as a tier I sex offender/child-victim offender, a tier II sex offender/child-victim offender, or a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008, the offender’s or delinquent child’s duties under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as so changed, and, regarding a delinquent child, whether the child is a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant.
(E) An offender or delinquent child who is in a category described in division (A)(2) or (B) of this section may request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application to the offender or delinquent child of the new registration requirements under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008. The offender or delinquent child may contest the manner in which the letter sent to the offender or delinquent child pursuant to division (A) or (B) of this section specifies that the new registration requirements apply to the offender or delinquent child or may contest whether those new registration requirements apply at all to the offender or delinquent child. To request the hearing, the offender or delinquent child not later than the date that is sixty days after the offender or delinquent child received the registered letter sent by the attorney general pursuant to division (A)(2) of this section shall file a petition with the court specified in this division. If the offender or delinquent child resides in or is temporarily domiciled in this state and requests a hearing, the offender or delinquent child shall file the petition with, and the hearing shall be held in, the court of common pleas or, for a delinquent child, the juvenile court of the county in which the offender or delinquent child resides or temporarily is domiciled. If the offender does not reside in and is not temporarily domiciled in this state, the offender or delinquent child shall file the petition with, and the hearing shall be held in, the court of common pleas of the county in which the offender registered a school, institution of higher education, or place of employment address, but if the offender has registered addresses of that nature in more than one county, the offender may file such a petition in the court of only one of those counties.
* * *