CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.033 Continuing duty to comply with terminated provisions.
(A) If, on or before July 1, 2007, an offender who has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense or a delinquent child in a category specified in division (C) of this section has a duty to comp
* * *
(4) If the offender or delinquent child is in a category described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of section 2950.032 of the Revised Code, receives a notice from the department of rehabilitation and correction or department of youth services pursuant to division (A)(2) of that section, and does not timely request a hearing in accordance with division (E) of that section to contest the application to the offender or delinquent child of the new registration requirements under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008, or the tier classification of the delinquent child specified by the attorney general the offender’s or delinquent child’s duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code shall continue in the same manner and for the same duration as is described in division (A)(2) of this section regarding offenders and delinquent children in a category described in division (A)(1) of section 2950.031 of the Revised Code, who receive a registered letter from the attorney general pursuant to division (A)(2) of that section, and who do not timely request a hearing in accordance with division (E) of that section.
(5) If the offender or delinquent child is in a category described in division (A)(1) of section 2950.031 of the Revised Code but does not receive a registered letter from the attorney general pursuant to division (A)(2) of that section, or if the offender or delinquent child is in a category described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of section 2950.032 of the Revised Code but does not receive a notice from the department of rehabilitation and correction or department of youth services pursuant to division (A)(2) of that section, notwithstanding the failure of the offender or delinquent child to receive the registered letter or the notice, the offender’s or delinquent child’s duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code shall continue in accordance with, and for the duration specified in, the provisions of Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as they will exist under the changes to the provisions that will be implemented on January 1, 2008.
(B) An offender or a delinquent child in a category specified in division (C) of this section who, on or before July 1, 2007, has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code based on a conviction of, plea of guilty to, or adjudication as a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and whose duty to comply with those sections is scheduled to terminate on or after July 1, 2007, and prior to January 1, 2008, under the version of section 2950.07 of the Revised Code that is in effect prior to January 1, 2008, is presumed to have knowledge of the law, the content of division (A) of this section and its application to the offender or delinquent child, and the offender’s or delinquent child’s duties under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008. Any failure of any such offender or delinquent child to receive a registered letter from the attorney general pursuant to division (A)(2) of section 2950.031 of the Revised Code or to receive a written notice from the department of rehabilitation and correction or department of youth services pursuant to division (A)(2) of section 2950.032 of the Revised Code does not negate, limit, or modify the presumption specified in this division.
(C) Divisions (A) and (B) of this section apply to a person who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense only if the person is so adjudicated prior to January 1, 2008, and, under the version of section 2950.01 of the Revised Code that is to take effect on January 1, 2008, will be a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant relative to that offense.
Effective Date: 2007 SB10 07-01-2007