CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.031 Tier-classification of registered sex offenders.
(A)(1) At any time on or after July 1, 2007, and not later than December 1, 2007, the attorney general shall determine for each offender or delinquent child who prior to December 1, 2007, has registered a residence, school, institution of higher education, o
* * *
the court of common pleas of the county in which the offender registered a school, institution of higher education, or place of employment address, but if the offender has registered addresses of that nature in more than one county, the offender may file such a petition in the court of only one of those counties.
If the offender or delinquent child requests a hearing by timely filing a petition with the appropriate court, the offender or delinquent child shall serve a copy of the petition on the prosecutor of the county in which the petition is filed. The prosecutor shall represent the interests of the state in the hearing. In any hearing under this division, the Rules of Civil Procedure or, if the hearing is in a juvenile court, the Rules of Juvenile Procedure apply, except to the extent that those Rules would by their nature be clearly inapplicable. The court shall schedule a hearing, and shall provide notice to the offender or delinquent child and prosecutor of the date, time, and place of the hearing.
If an offender or delinquent child requests a hearing in accordance with this division, until the court issues its decision at or subsequent to the hearing, the offender or delinquent child shall comply prior to January 1, 2008, with Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it exists prior to that date and shall comply on and after January 1, 2008, with Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on that date. If an offender or delinquent child requests a hearing in accordance with this division, at the hearing, all parties are entitled to be heard, and the court shall consider all relevant information and testimony presented relative to the application to the offender or delinquent child of the new registration requirements under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008. If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the court finds that the offender or delinquent child has proven by clear and convincing evidence that the new registration requirements do not apply to the offender or delinquent child in the manner specified in the letter sent to the offender or delinquent child pursuant to division (A) or (B) of this section, the court shall issue an order that specifies the manner in which the court has determined that the new registration requirements do apply to the offender or delinquent child. If at the conclusion of the hearing the court finds that the offender or delinquent child has proven by clear and convincing evidence that the new registration requirements do not apply to the offender or delinquent child, the court shall issue an order that specifies that the new registration requirements do not apply to the offender or delinquent child. The court promptly shall serve a copy of an order issued under this division upon the sheriff with whom the offender or delinquent child most recently registered under section 2950.04, 2950.041, or 2950.05 of the Revised Code and upon the bureau of criminal identification and investigation. The offender or delinquent child and the prosecutor have the right to appeal the decision of the court issued under this division.
If an offender or delinquent child fails to request a hearing in accordance with this division within the applicable sixty-day period specified in this division, the failure constitutes a waiver by the offender or delinquent child of the offender’s or delinquent child’s right to a hearing under this division, and the offender or delinquent child is bound by the determinations of the attorney general contained in the registered letter sent to the offender or child.
If a juvenile court issues an order under division (A)(2) or (3) of section 2152.86 of the Revised Code that classifies a delinquent child a public-registry qualified juvenile offender registrant and if the child’s delinquent act was committed prior to January 1, 2008, a challenge to the classification contained in the order shall be made pursuant to division (D) of section 2152.86 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 2007 SB10 07-01-2007