CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.032 Tier-classification of incarcerated sex offenders.
(A)(1) At any time on or after July 1, 2007, and not later than December 1, 2007, the attorney general shall do all of the following:
* * *
(b) For each delinquent child who has been classified a juvenile offender registrant relative to a sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense and who on December 1, 2007, will be confined in an institution of the department of youth services for the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense, determine the delinquent child’s classification relative to that offense as a tier I sex offender/child-victim offender, a tier II sex offender/child-victim offender, or a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes in that chapter that will be implemented on January 1, 2008, the delinquent child’s duties under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as so changed, and whether the delinquent child is a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant and provide to the department a document that describes that classification, those duties, and whether the delinquent child is a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant.
(c) For each offender and delinquent child described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section, determine whether the attorney general is required to send a registered letter to that offender or that delinquent child and delinquent child’s parents pursuant to section 2950.031 of the Revised Code relative to the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense for which the offender or delinquent child is serving the prison term or is confined and, if the attorney general is required to send such a letter to that offender or that delinquent child and delinquent child’s parents relative to that offense, include in the document provided to the department of rehabilitation and correction or the department of youth services under division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section a conspicuous notice that the attorney general will be sending the offender or delinquent child and delinquent child’s parent the registered letter and that the department is not required to provide to the offender or delinquent child the written notice described in division (A)(2) of this section.
(2) At any time on or after July 1, 2007, and not later than December 1, 2007, except as otherwise described in this division, the department of rehabilitation and correction shall provide to each offender described in division (A)(1)(a) of this section and the department of youth services shall provide to each delinquent child described in division (A)(1)(b) of this section and to the delinquent child’s parents a written notice that contains the information described in this division. The department of rehabilitation and correction and the department of youth services are not required to provide the written notice to an offender or a delinquent child and the delinquent child’s parents if the attorney general included in the document provided to the particular department under division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section notice that the attorney general will be sending that offender or that delinquent child and the delinquent child’s parents a registered letter and that the department is not required to provide to that offender or that delinquent child and parents the written notice. The written notice provided to an offender or a delinquent child and the delinquent child’s parents pursuant to this division shall notify the offender or delinquent child of all of the following:
(a) The changes in Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code that will be implemented on January 1, 2008;
(b) Subject to division (A)(2)(c) of this section, the offender’s or delinquent child’s classification as a tier I sex offender/child-victim offender, a tier II sex offender/child-victim offender, or a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as it will exist under the changes that will be implemented on January 1, 2008, the offender’s or delinquent child’s duties under Chapter 2950. of the Revised Code as so changed and the duration of those duties, whether the delinquent child is classified a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant, and the information specified in division (B) of section 2950.03 of the Revised Code to the extent it is relevant to the offender or delinquent child;
(c) The fact that the offender or delinquent child has a right to a hearing as described in division (E) of this section, the procedures for requesting the hearing, and the period of time within which the request for the hearing must be made;
(d) If the offender’s or delinquent child’s duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code is scheduled to terminate on or after July 1, 2007, and prior to January 1, 2008, under the version of section 2950.07 of the Revised Code that is in effect prior to January 1, 2008, a summary of the provisions of section 2950.033 of the Revised Code and the application of those provisions to the offender or delinquent child, provided that this division applies regarding a delinquent child only if the child is in a category specified in division (A) of section 2950.033 of the Revised Code.
(3) The attorney general shall make the determinations described in divisions (A)(1)(a) and (b) of this section for each offender or delinquent child who is described in either of those divisions even if the offender’s duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code is scheduled to terminate prior to January 1, 2008, under the version of section 2950.07 of the Revised Code that is in effect prior to that date, or the delinquent child is in a category specified in division (C) of section 2950.033 of the Revised Code, and the child’s duty to comply with those sections is scheduled to terminate prior to January 1, 2008, under the version of section 2950.07 of the Revised Code that is in effect prior to that date. The department of rehabilitation and correction shall provide to each offender described in division (A)(1)(a) of this section and the department of youth services shall provide to each delinquent child described in division (A)(1)(b) of this section the notice described in division (A)(2) of this section, even if the offender’s duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code is scheduled to terminate prior to January 1, 2008, under the version of section 2950.07 of the Revised Code that is in effect prior to that date, or the delinquent child is in a category specified in division (C) of section 2950.033 of the Revised Code, and the child’s duty to comply with those sections is scheduled to terminate
* * *