CHAPTER 2950: SEXUAL PREDATORS, HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS, SEXUALLY ORIENTED OFFENDERS
2950.03 Notice of duty to register and periodically verify information.
(A) Each person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who has a duty to register pursuant to section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code and each person who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who is classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication shall be provided notice in accordance with this section of the offender’s or delinquent child’s duties imposed under sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code and of the offender’s duties to similarly register, provide notice of a change, and verify addresses in another state if the offender resides, is temporarily domiciled, attends a school or institution of higher education, or is employed in a state other than this state. The following official shall provide the notice required under this division to the specified person at the following time:
(1) Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense, if the person is an offender who is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other type of confinement for any offense, and if on or after January 1, 2008, the offender is serving that term or is under that confinement, subject to division (A)(5) of this section, the official in charge of the jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution in which the offender serves the prison term, term of imprisonment, or confinement, or a designee of that official, shall provide the notice to the offender before the offender is released pursuant to any type of supervised release or before the offender otherwise is released from the prison term, term of imprisonment, or confinement.
(2) Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense, if the person is an offender who is sentenced on or after January 1, 2008 for any offense, and if division (A)(1) of this section does not apply, the judge shall provide the notice to the offender at the time of sentencing.
(3) If the person is a delinquent child who is classified a juvenile offender registrant on or after January 1, 2008, the judge shall provide the notice to the delinquent child at the time specified in division (B) of section 2152.82, division (C) of section 2152.83, division (C) of section 2152.84, or division (E) of section 2152.85 of the Revised Code, whichever is applicable.
(4) If the person is a delinquent child who is classified as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant on or after January 1, 2008, the judge shall provide the notice to the delinquent child at the time specified in division (B) of section 2152.86 of the Revised Code.
* * *
court shall provide the notice to the offender or delinquent child at the time and in the manner specified in division (C) of section 2950.032 of the Revised Code.
(7) If the person is an offender or delinquent child who has a duty to register in this state pursuant to division (A)(4) of section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code, the offender or delinquent child is presumed to have knowledge of the law and of the offender’s or delinquent child’s duties imposed under sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) The notice provided under division (A) of this section shall inform the offender or delinquent child of the offender’s or delinquent child’s duty to register, to provide notice of a change in the offender’s or delinquent child’s residence address or in the offender’s school, institution of higher education, or place of employment address, as applicable, and register the new address, to periodically verify the offender’s or delinquent child’s residence address or the offender’s school, institution of higher education, or place of employment address, as applicable, and, if applicable, to provide notice of the offender’s or delinquent child’s intent to reside, pursuant to sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code. The notice shall specify that, for an offender, it applies regarding residence addresses or school, institution of higher education, and place of employment addresses and that, for a delinquent child, it applies regarding residence addresses. Additionally, it shall inform the offender of the offender’s duties to similarly register, provide notice of a change in, and verify those addresses in states other than this state as described in division (A) of this section. A notice provided under division (A)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of this section shall comport with the following:
(a) If the notice is provided to an offender under division (A)(1) or (2) of this section, the official, official’s designee, or judge shall require the offender to read and sign a form stating that the offender’s duties to register, to file a notice of intent to reside, if applicable, to register a new residence address or new school, institution of higher education, or place of employment address, and to periodically verify those addresses, and the offender’s duties in other states as described in division (A) of this section have been explained to the offender. If the offender is unable to read, the official, official’s designee, or judge shall certify on the form that the official, designee, or judge specifically informed the offender of those duties and that the offender indicated an understanding of those duties.
(b) If the notice is provided to a delinquent child under division (A)(3) or (4) of this section, the judge shall require the delinquent child and the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to read and sign a form stating that the delinquent child’s duties to register, to file a notice of intent to reside, if applicable, to register a new residence address, and to periodically verify that address have been explained to the delinquent child and to the delinquent
* * *
unable to read, the judge shall certify on the form that the judge specifically informed the delinquent child or the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian of those duties and that the delinquent child or the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian indicated an understanding of those duties.
(2) The notice provided under divisions (A)(1) to (4) of this section shall be on a form prescribed by the bureau of criminal identification and investigation and shall contain all of the information specified in division (A) of this section and all of the information required by the bureau. The notice provided under divisions (A)(1) to (4) of this section shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(a) For any notice provided under divisions (A)(1) to (4) of this section, an explanation of the offender’s periodic residence address or periodic school, institution of higher education, or place of employment address verification process or of the delinquent child’s periodic residence address verification process, an explanation of the frequency with which the offender or delinquent child will be required to verify those addresses under that process, a statement that the offender or delinquent child must verify those addresses at the times specified under that process or face criminal prosecution or a delinquent child proceeding, and an explanation of the offender’s duty to similarly register, verify, and reregister those addresses in another state if
* * *
(3)(a) After an offender described in division (A)(1) or (2) of this section has signed the form described in divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section or the official, official’s designee, or judge has certified on the form that the form has been explained to the offender and that the offender indicated an understanding of the duties indicated on it, the official, official’s designee, or judge shall give one copy of the form to the offender, within three days shall send one copy of the form to the bureau of criminal identification and investigation in accordance with the procedures adopted pursuant to section 2950.13 of the Revised Code, shall send one copy of the form to the sheriff of the county in which the offender expects to reside, and shall send one copy of the form to the sheriff of the county in which the offender was convicted or pleaded guilty if the offender has a duty to register pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised Code.
(b) After a delinquent child described in division (A)(3) or (4) of this section and the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian have signed the form described in divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section or the judge has certified on the form that the form has been explained to the delinquent child or the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian and that the delinquent child or the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian indicated an understanding of the duties and information indicated on the form, the judge shall give a copy of the form to both the delinquent child and to the delinquent child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, within three days shall send one copy of the form to the bureau of criminal identification and investigation in accordance with the procedures adopted pursuant to section 2950.13 of the
* * *