Section 2950.99 | Penalty.
(A)(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(1)(b) of this section, whoever violates a prohibition in section 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or 2950.06 of the Revised Code shall be punished as follows:
* * *
(ii) If the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the registration, notice of intent to reside, change of address notification, or address verification requirement that was violated under the prohibition is a felony of the first, second, or third degree if committed by an adult or a comparable category of offense committed in another jurisdiction, the offender is guilty of a felony of the same degree as the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the registration, notice of intent to reside, change of address, or address verification requirement that was violated under the prohibition, or, if the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the registration, notice of intent to reside, change of address, or address verification requirement that was violated under the prohibition is a comparable category of offense committed in another jurisdiction, the offender is guilty of a felony of the same degree as that offense committed in the other jurisdiction would constitute if committed in this state.
(iii) If the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the registration, notice of intent to reside, change of address notification, or address verification requirement that was violated under the prohibition is a felony of the fourth or fifth degree if committed by an adult or a comparable category of offense committed in another jurisdiction, the offender is guilty of a felony of the third degree.
(iv) If the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the registration, notice of intent to reside, change of address notification, or address verification requirement that was violated under the prohibition is a misdemeanor if committed by an adult or a comparable category of offense committed in another jurisdiction, the offender is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree.
(2)(a) In addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1) of this section or any other provision of law for a violation of a prohibition in section 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or 2950.06 of the Revised Code, if the offender or delinquent child is subject to a community control sanction, is on parole, is subject to one or more post-release control sanctions, or is subject to any other type of supervised release at the time of the violation, the violation shall constitute a violation of the terms and conditions of the community control sanction, parole, post-release control sanction, or other type of supervised release.
(b) In addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division (A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section or any other provision of law for a violation of a prohibition in section 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or 2950.06 of the Revised Code, if the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to, or previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing, a violation of a prohibition in section 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or 2950.06 of the Revised Code when the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the requirement that was violated under the prohibition is a felony if committed by an adult or a comparable category of offense committed in another jurisdiction, the court imposing a sentence upon the offender shall impose a definite prison term of no less than three years. The definite prison term imposed under this section shall not be reduced to less than three years pursuant to any provision of Chapter 2967. or any other provision of the Revised Code.
(3) As used in division (A)(1) of this section, "comparable category of offense committed in another jurisdiction" means a sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense that was the basis of the registration, notice of intent to reside, change of address notification, or address verification requirement that was violated, that is a violation of an existing or former law of another state or the United States, an existing or former law applicable in a military court or in an Indian tribal court, or an existing or former law of any nation other than the United States, and that, if it had been committed in this state, would constitute or would have constituted aggravated murder or murder for purposes of division (A)(1)(a)(i) of this section, a felony of the first, second, third, or fourth degree for purposes of division (A)(1)(a)(ii) of this section, a felony of the fifth degree or a misdemeanor for purposes of division (A)(1)(a)(iii) of this section, aggravated murder or murder for purposes of division (A)(1)(b)(i) of this section, a felony of the first, second, or third degree for purposes of division (A)(1)(b)(ii) of this section, a felony of the fourth or fifth degree for purposes of division (A)(1)(b)(iii) of this section, or a misdemeanor for purposes of division (A)(1)(b)(iv) of this section.
(B) If a person violates a prohibition in section 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or 2950.06 of the Revised Code that applies to the person as a result of the person being adjudicated a delinquent child and being classified a juvenile offender registrant or an out-of-state juvenile offender registrant, both of the following apply:
(1) If the violation occurs while the person is under eighteen years of age, the person is subject to proceedings under Chapter 2152. of the Revised Code based on the violation.
(2) If the violation occurs while the person is eighteen years of age or older, the person is subject to criminal prosecution based on the violation.
(C) Whoever violates division (C) of section 2950.13 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(D) Whoever violates division (A)(2) of section 2950.035 of the Revised Code shall be punished as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (D)(2) or (3) of this section, the offender is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(2) If the offender once previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (A)(2) of section 2950.035 of the Revised Code, the offender is guilty of a felony of the third degree.
(3) If the offender two or more times previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (A)(2) of section 2950.035 of the Revised Code, the offender is guilty of a felony of the first degree.
Last updated February 14, 2023 at 2:26 PM