Section 302.13 | Specific powers of board.
Pursuant to and in conformity with the Constitution of Ohio and without limiting the powers and duties otherwise vested in the board of county commissioners, the board may:
(A) Establish a department of finance, a department of human services, a department of health which shall exercise the powers and perform the duties of the general health district according to policies established by the board of county commissioners notwithstanding Chapter 3709. of the Revised Code, a purchasing department, a department of public works, a department of law, a department of personnel, a department of detention and correction, a department of water and sewers, and such other departments, divisions, and sections under the supervision of the county executive, as it determines to be necessary for the efficient administration of the county's business, and may provide for the merger of such departments, divisions, and sections;
(B) Determine the compensation of appointive heads of departments and divisions under the supervision of the board of county commissioners and adopt by resolution a classification plan and schedule fixing the rates of compensation of all classes and grades in the county service. Such schedule shall provide uniform compensation for like service, and may establish minimum and maximum rates for any grade of position within which the compensation shall be fixed by the appointing authority.
(C) Determine what officers and employees shall file bond, and fix the amount and form thereof and approve the surety of the bond given;
(D) Provide for the borrowing of money in anticipation of the collection of taxes and revenues for the current fiscal year;
(E) Acquire, construct, maintain, administer, rent, and lease property including buildings and other public improvements as provided by law;
(F) Cooperate or join by contract pursuant to section 302.21 of the Revised Code with any city, county, state, or political subdivision or agency thereof, or with the United States or any agency thereof, for the planning, development, construction, acquisition, or operation of any public improvement or facility, or for a common service; and may provide the terms upon which the county shall perform any of the services and functions of any municipality or political subdivision in the county;
(G) Accept, in the name of the county, gifts, devises, bequests, and grants-in-aid from any person, firm, corporation, city, county, state, or political subdivision or agency thereof, or from the United States or any agency thereof;
(H) Request periodic or special reports by the county executive, elected officers, and administrative officers and bodies, and may require their attendance upon its meetings;
(I) Designate the maximum number of assistants, deputies, clerks, and other persons that may be employed in each of the offices and departments of the county;
(J) Authorize the county executive to employ experts and consultants in connection with the administration of the affairs of the county;
(K) Establish procedures governing the making of county contracts and the purchasing of county supplies and equipment by competitive bidding;
(L) Exercise control over expenditures by all county officials and promulgate and execute an allotment schedule allocating annual appropriations for any county government purpose by item on either a monthly or quarterly basis;
(M) By ordinance or resolution make any rule, or act in any matter not specifically prohibited by general law; provided that, in the case of conflict between the exercise of powers pursuant to this division and the exercise of powers by a municipality or township, the exercise of power by the municipality or township shall prevail, and further provided that the board may levy only taxes authorized by general law.