CHAPTER 307: BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS -- POWERS
307.14 Legislative authority and contracting subdivision definitions.
As used in sections 307.14 to 307.19, inclusive, of the Revised Code:
(A) “Legislative authority” means the board of county commissioners, board of township trustees, or the board, council, or commission of a contracting subdivision;
(B) “Contracting subdivision” means any governmental subdivision or taxing district of the state which, by its legislative authority, enters into an agreement with a board of county commissioners under the authority of such sections.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953