CHAPTER 307: BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS -- POWERS
307.041 Contracts to analyze reducing energy consumption in buildings owned by county.
(A) As used in this section, “energy conservation measure” means an installation or modification of an installation in, or remodeling of, an existing building, to reduce energy consumption. “Energy conservation measure” includes the following:
* * *
(9) Acquiring, constructing, furnishing, equipping, improving the site of, and otherwise improving a central utility plant to provide heating and cooling services to a building or buildings together with distribution piping and ancillary distribution controls, equipment, and related facilities from the central utility plant to the building or buildings;
(10) Any other modification, installation, or remodeling approved by the board of county commissioners as an energy conservation measure.
(B) For the purpose of evaluating county buildings for energy conservation measures, a county may contract with an architect, professional engineer, energy services company, contractor, or other person experienced in the design and implementation of energy conservation measures for an energy conservation report . The report shall include all of the following:
(1) Analyses of the buildings’ energy needs and recommendations for building installations, modifications of existing installations, or building remodeling that would significantly reduce energy consumption in the buildings owned by that county;
(2) Estimates of all costs of those installations, those modifications, or that remodeling, including costs of design, engineering, installation, maintenance, and repairs;
(3) Estimates of the amounts by which energy consumption could be reduced;
(4) The interest rate used to estimate the costs of any energy conservation measures that are to be financed;
(5) The average system life of the energy conservation measures;
(6) Estimates of the likely savings that will result from the reduction in energy consumption over the average system life of the energy conservation measure, including the methods used to estimate the savings;
(7) A certification under the seal of a registered professional engineer that the energy conservation report uses reasonable methods of analysis and estimation.
(C)(1) A county desiring to implement energy conservation measures may proceed under either of the following methods:
(a) Using a report or any part of an energy conservation report prepared under division (B) of this section, advertise for bids and, except as otherwise provided in this section, comply with sections 307.86 to 307.92 of the Revised Code;
(b) Notwithstanding sections 307.86 to 307.92 of the Revised Code, request proposals from at least three vendors for the implementation of energy conservation measures. A request for proposals shall require the installer that is awarded a contract under division (C)(2)(b) of this section to prepare an energy conservation report in accordance with division (B) of this section. Prior to sending any installer of energy conservation measures a copy of any request for proposals, the county shall advertise its intent to request proposals for the installation of energy conservation measures in a newspaper of general circulation in the county once a week for two consecutive weeks. The notice shall state that the county intends to request proposals for the installation of energy conservation measures; indicate the date, which shall be at least ten days after the second publication, on which the request for proposals will be mailed to installers of energy conservation measures; and state that any installer of energy conservation measures interested in receiving the request for proposals shall submit written notice to the county not later than noon of the day on which the request for proposals will be mailed.
(2)(a) Upon receiving bids under division (C)(1)(a) of this section, the county shall analyze them and select the lowest and best bid or bids most likely to result in the greatest energy savings considering the cost of the project and the county’s ability to pay for the improvements with current revenues or by financing the improvements.
(b) Upon receiving proposals under division (C)(1)(b) of this section, the county shall analyze the proposals and the installers’ qualifications and select the most qualified installer to prepare an energy conservation report in accordance with division (B) of this section. After receipt and review of the energy conservation report, the county may award a contract to the selected installer to install the energy conservation measures that are most likely to result in the greatest energy savings considering the cost of the project and the county’s ability to pay for the improvements with current revenues or by financing the improvements.
(c) The awarding of a contract to install energy conservation measures under division (C)(2)(a) or (b) of this section shall be conditioned upon a finding by the contracting authority that the amount of money spent on the energy conservation measures is not likely to exceed the amount of money the county would save in energy , operating, maintenance, and avoided capital costs over the average system life of the energy conservation measures as specified in the energy conservation report. In making such a finding, the contracting authority may take into account increased costs due to inflation as shown in the energy conservation report. Nothing in this division prohibits a county from rejecting all bids or proposals under division (C)(1)(a) or (b) of this section or from selecting more than one bid or proposal.
(D) A board of county commissioners may enter into an installment payment contract for the purchase and installation of energy conservation measures. Provisions of installment payment contracts that deal with interest charges and financing terms shall not be subject to the competitive bidding requirements of section 307.86 of the Revised Code, and shall be on the following terms:
* * *