Chapter 3121 | Collection and Disbursement of Child Support
Section
Section 3121.01 | Collection and disbursement of child support definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) " Administrative child support order," "child support order," "court child support order," "court support order," "obligee," "obligor," "personal earnings," and "support order" have the same meanings as in section 3119.01 of the Revised Code.
* * *
Except when a provision specifically authorizes or requires service other than as described in this section, service of any notice on any party, a financial institution, or payor, for purposes of Chapters 3119., 3121., 3123., and 3125. of the Revised Code, shall be made by ordinary first class mail directed to the addressee at the last known address or, in the case of a corporation, at its usual place of doing business. A notice shall be considered to have been served when it is mailed.
Section 3121.24 | Parties must provide information to agency.
(A) Each party to a support order shall notify the child support enforcement agency administering the support order of the party's current mailing address, current residence address, current residence telephone number, and current driver's license number, at the time of the issuance or modification of the order. Until further notice of the court or agency, whichever issued the support order, each party shall notify the agency administering the support order of any change in information immediately after the change occurs. With respect to a court support order, any willful failure to comply with this section is contempt of court. No person shall fail to give the notice required by division (A) of this section.
(B) The parties affected by the support order shall inform the child support enforcement agency of any change of name or other change of conditions that may affect the administration of the order.
Section 3121.25 | Notice of request for modification or filing action for enforcement.
If a party to a court support order requests a modification of the order or an obligee under a court support order or a person acting on behalf of an obligee files an action to enforce a court child support order, the court shall notify the child support enforcement agency that is administering the court child support order or that will administer the order of the request or the filing.
Section 3121.27 | Including general statement in support orders.
(A) A court or child support enforcement agency shall include in any order for support it issues a general provision that states the following:
"All support under this order shall be withheld or deducted from the income or assets of the obligor pursuant to a withholding or deduction notice or appropriate order issued in accordance with Chapters 3119., 3121., 3123., and 3125. of the Revised Code or a withdrawal directive issued pursuant to sections 3123.24 to 3123.38 of the Revised Code and shall be forwarded to the obligee in accordance with Chapters 3119., 3121., 3123., and 3125. of the Revised Code."
(B) All support orders issued prior to March 22, 2001, shall be considered to contain the general provision described in this section and shall be enforced and modified in the same manner as a support order issued on or after that date.
Section 3121.28 | Including statements concerning monthly payment in support orders.
In any action or proceeding in which a support order is issued or modified, the court or child support enforcement agency that issues or modifies the order shall include in the order, in addition to any provision required by the Revised Code, all of the following:
(A) A requirement that, regardless of the frequency or amount of support payments to be made under the order, the child support enforcement agency required to administer the order shall administer it on a monthly basis, in accordance with sections 3121.51 to 3121.54 of the Revised Code;
(B) A specification of the monthly amount due under the support order for purposes of its monthly administration, as determined under section 3121.52 of the Revised Code;
(C) A statement that payments under the order are to be made in the manner ordered by the court or agency, and that if the payments are to be made other than on a monthly basis, the required monthly administration by the agency does not affect the frequency or the amount of the support payments to be made under the order.
Section 3121.29 | Including warning notice in support orders.
Each support order, or modification of a support order, shall contain a notice that states the following in boldface type and in all capital letters:
"EACH PARTY TO THIS SUPPORT ORDER MUST NOTIFY THE CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AGENCY IN WRITING OF HIS OR HER CURRENT MAILING ADDRESS, CURRENT RESIDENCE ADDRESS, CURRENT RESIDENCE TELEPHONE NUMBER, CURRENT DRIVER'S LICENSE NUMBER, AND OF ANY CHANGES IN THAT INFORMATION. EACH PARTY MUST NOTIFY THE AGENCY OF ALL CHANGES UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE FROM THE COURT OR AGENCY, WHICHEVER ISSUED THE SUPPORT ORDER.
IF YOU ARE THE OBLIGOR UNDER A CHILD SUPPORT ORDER AND YOU FAIL TO MAKE THE REQUIRED NOTIFICATIONS, YOU MAY BE FINED UP TO $50 FOR A FIRST OFFENSE, $100 FOR A SECOND OFFENSE, AND $500 FOR EACH SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE. IF YOU ARE AN OBLIGOR OR OBLIGEE UNDER ANY SUPPORT ORDER ISSUED BY A COURT AND YOU WILLFULLY FAIL TO GIVE THE REQUIRED NOTICES, YOU MAY BE FOUND IN CONTEMPT OF COURT AND BE SUBJECTED TO FINES UP TO $1,000 AND IMPRISONMENT FOR NOT MORE THAN 90 DAYS.
IF YOU ARE AN OBLIGOR OR OBLIGEE AND YOU FAIL TO GIVE THE REQUIRED NOTICES TO THE CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT AGENCY, YOU MAY NOT RECEIVE NOTICE OF THE CHANGES AND REQUESTS TO CHANGE THE CHILD SUPPORT AMOUNT, HEALTH CARE PROVISIONS, OR TERMINATION OF THE CHILD SUPPORT ORDER. IF YOU ARE AN OBLIGOR AND YOU FAIL TO GIVE THE REQUIRED NOTICES, YOU MAY NOT RECEIVE NOTICE OF THE FOLLOWING ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS AGAINST YOU: IMPOSITION OF LIENS AGAINST YOUR PROPERTY; LOSS OF YOUR PROFESSIONAL OR OCCUPATIONAL LICENSE, DRIVER'S LICENSE, OR RECREATIONAL LICENSE; WITHHOLDING FROM YOUR INCOME; ACCESS RESTRICTION AND DEDUCTION FROM YOUR ACCOUNTS IN FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS; AND ANY OTHER ACTION PERMITTED BY LAW TO OBTAIN MONEY FROM YOU TO SATISFY YOUR SUPPORT OBLIGATION."
Last updated October 3, 2023 at 12:02 PM
Section 3121.30 | Including obligor's date of birth and social security number in support orders.
* * *