Section 319.36 | Clerical errors in taxes.
If, after having delivered a duplicate to the county treasurer for collection, the county auditor is satisfied that any tax, assessment, recoupment charge, or any part thereof has been erroneously charged as a result of a clerical error as defined in section 319.35 of the Revised Code, the county auditor shall give the person so charged a certificate to that effect to be presented to the treasurer, who shall deduct the amount from such tax, assessment, or charge. If, at any time, the auditor discovers that erroneous taxes, assessments, or charges have been charged or collected in previous years as a result of a clerical error, except for public utility taxes covered under section 5727.471 of the Revised Code, the auditor shall call the attention of the county board of revision to such charge or collection at a regular or special session of the board. If the board finds that taxes, assessments, or charges have been erroneously charged or collected, as a result of a clerical error, it shall certify that finding to the county auditor. Upon receipt of the board's certification, and in all cases where the tax commissioner has certified such a determination under section 5711.32 of the Revised Code, the auditor shall do one of the following:
(A) In the event of erroneous charges that have not been collected, give the person so charged a certificate of erroneous assessments to be presented to the treasurer, who shall deduct the amount from such taxes, assessments, or charges;
(B) In the event of erroneous charges that have been collected, do one of the following:
(1) Draw a warrant on the treasurer in favor of the person paying the erroneous charges, or the personal representative of the person paying the erroneous charges, for the full amount of the taxes, assessments so charged and collected with any applicable interest thereon as prescribed by division (E) of this section or by section 5719.041 of the Revised Code;
(2) Refund a portion of the overpayment and any interest and prorate the remaining balance as a credit against future taxes that may be charged to the person;
(3) Prorate the full amount of the overpayment and any interest as a credit against future taxes that may be charged to the person;
(4) Enter into a written undertaking with the person providing for refund of the overpayment in installments. The terms of such an undertaking shall include the amount payable and the due date of each installment, including the due date of the final payment, which shall not be later than two years after the due date of the first installment. Notwithstanding section 5719.041 of the Revised Code to the contrary, any applicable interest on the overpayment allowed under that section shall not accrue beyond the day on which the undertaking is entered into.
* * *