Chapter 321 | Treasurer
Section
Section 321.01 | County treasurer - election and term.
A county treasurer shall be elected quadrennially in each county, who shall hold his office for four years from the first Monday of September next after his election.
* * *
If a county treasurer retains, or if a local officer permits the moneys to remain in the treasury, in any manner other than as provided by this section, the county treasurer or local officer shall forfeit and pay for the offense not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action at the suit of the state, for the use of the county.
Section 321.33 | Semiannual distribution to municipal corporations.
On the first Monday of February and August, each year, the county treasurer shall pay over to the treasurer of the municipal corporation all moneys received by such county treasurer up to that date, arising from taxes levied and assessments made, belonging to the municipal corporation. Moneys received from other sources for municipal corporations shall be paid over on or before the tenth day of each month following the receipt or collections thereof.
Section 321.34 | Advance payment to local authorities.
(A)(1) When the local authorities by resolution so request, the county auditor shall pay township fiscal officers, treasurers of municipal corporations, the treasurer of any board of education, and the treasurer of any other political subdivision or taxing district whose funds derived from taxes or other sources are payable by law to the county treasurer, any money that may be in the county treasury to the accounts of the local authorities, respectively, and lawfully applicable to the purpose of the current fiscal year in which the request is made. The auditor and county treasurer shall retain any amounts needed to make the payments of obligations of local political subdivisions or taxing districts as are required by law to be paid directly by the county authorities.
(2)(a) For purposes of this section, in addition to the moneys payable under division (A)(1) of this section, money in the county treasury to the account of a board of education that is to be included in the settlement required under division (C) of section 321.24 of the Revised Code shall be paid to the treasurer when the board of education, by resolution, so requests.
(b) The money becomes lawfully applicable to the purposes of the fiscal year in which the request is made upon the adoption of the resolution making the request if that resolution specifies the board's intent to use the money for the purposes of the fiscal year in which the request is made.
(B) The auditor, in making the advance payment, shall draw separate warrants for the payments for that part of the funds allocated to the general fund of the subdivision and the part allocated to service the debt charges of the subdivision. That part of the advance payment allocated to the servicing of debt charges shall be payable to the officer, board of trustees, or commission of the subdivision charged with the payment and retirement of the bonds and notes of such subdivision, and shall be used for no other purpose. Any officer, board, or commission receiving the advance payment shall return a certificate, in the form prescribed by the tax commissioner, to the auditor that the funds so advanced and received have been paid
* * *
(2) "Current year unpaid taxes" means the aggregate amount of the first installment of current taxes that remain unpaid after the last day on which the first installment of such taxes may be paid without penalty.
(3) "Current year delinquent taxes" means the aggregate amount of current taxes that remain unpaid after the last day on which the second installment of such taxes may be paid without penalty.
Section 321.342 | Notifying township or municipality of estate tax receipts.
Immediately upon receipt of payment for any taxes due under Chapter 5731. of the Revised Code, the county treasurer shall notify the taxing authority of the township or municipal corporation entitled to share in the proceeds thereof. The notice shall identify the estate for which the tax was paid and the portion of the estate's total tax credited to that subdivision in the undivided estate tax fund. At any time prior to a settlement under section 5731.46 of the Revised Code, the fiscal officer of a municipal corporation or a township may request the county auditor to make payment to such subdivision from the fund of an amount not to exceed seventy-five per cent of taxes paid into such fund and standing to the credit of the subdivision, including both taxes with respect to which a final determination has been made under section 5731.27 of the Revised Code and taxes subject to review and final determination under section 5731.26 of the Revised Code. Within five days of the receipt of such request the auditor shall draw a warrant in such amount upon such fund, payable to the subdivision.
Section 321.343 | Authority for certain counties to authorize a county land reutilization corporation.
A county treasurer of a county in which a county land reutilization corporation has been organized under Chapter 1724. of the Revised Code may enter into an agreement with the county land reutilization corporation for the benefit of the holders of debt obligations of the corporation for the repayment of which will be pledged the penalties and interest on current year unpaid taxes and current year delinquent taxes, as defined in and available under section 321.341 of the Revised Code. The pledge agreement may include, without limitation, a pledge by the county treasurer of and a grant of a security interest in the penalties and interest deposited into the county land reutilization fund to the payment of debt service on the debt obligations and a covenant of the county treasurer to continue to make the special tax advances authorized under section 321.341 of the Revised Code when the debt obligations remain outstanding if necessary to generate from the penalties and interest at least the amount needed to pay the debt service on the debt obligations when due. The penalties and interest so pledged and so deposited are immediately subject to the pledge and security interest without any physical delivery thereof or further act. The pledge
* * *