CHAPTER 3301: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
3301.02 Elected and appointed state board members - terms of office.
(A) Elected voting members of the state board of education shall be elected as required by expiration of respective terms, each for a term of four years or until a successor is elected and qualified. One elected member shall be elected from each district respectively in which the term of office of a board member expires on the first day of January following the election. The term of office of each member so elected shall begin on the first day of January immediately following this election.
(B) At any time the boundaries of state board of education districts are changed under division (B) of section 3301.01 of the Revised Code, a member of the state board whose term will not expire within two years of the time the change in boundaries is made shall represent, for the remainder of the term for which the member was elected, the state board district containing the largest portion of the population of the district from which the member was elected. If more than one member whose term will not so expire would represent the same district under the provisions of this section, either the general assembly, if the general assembly enacted legislation establishing those districts under division (B)(2) of section 3301.01 of the Revised Code, or the governor, if the governor designated the boundaries of the districts under that division, shall designate which member shall represent each district for the balance of the members’ terms.
(C) Appointed voting members of the board shall serve four-year terms beginning the first day of January and ending on the thirty-first day of December. Except as provided in division (D) of this section, members may be reappointed.
(D) No person, elected or appointed, shall hold the office of member of the state board of education for a period of longer than two successive terms of four years. Terms shall be considered successive unless separated by a period of four or more years. Only terms beginning on or after January 1, 1996, shall be considered in determining an individual’s eligibility to hold office.
Effective Date: 03-18-2002