CHAPTER 3301: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
3301.0714 Guidelines for statewide education management information system.
(A) The state board of education shall adopt rules for a statewide education management information system. The rules shall require the state board to establish guidelines for the establishment and maintenance of the system in accordance with this section and the rules adopted under this section. The guidelines shall include:
(1) Standards identifying and defining the types of data in the system in accordance with divisions (B) and (C) of this section;
(2) Procedures for annually collecting and reporting the data to the state board in accordance with division (D) of this section;
(3) Procedures for annually compiling the data in accordance with division (G) of this section;
(4) Procedures for annually reporting the data to the public in accordance with division (H) of this section.
(B) The guidelines adopted under this section shall require the data maintained in the education management information system to include at least the following:
(1) Student participation and performance data, for each grade in each school district as a whole and for each grade in each school building in each school district, that includes:
(a) The numbers of students receiving each category of instructional service offered by the school district, such as regular education instruction, vocational education instruction, specialized instruction programs or enrichment instruction that is part of the educational curriculum, instruction for gifted students, instruction for students with disabilities, and remedial instruction. The guidelines shall require instructional services under this division to be divided into discrete categories if an instructional service is limited to a specific subject, a specific type of student, or both, such as regular instructional services in mathematics, remedial reading instructional services, instructional services specifically for students gifted in mathematics or some other subject area, or instructional services for students with a specific type of disability. The categories of instructional services required by the guidelines under this division shall be the same as the categories of instructional services used in determining cost units pursuant to division (C)(3) of this section.
(b) The numbers of students receiving support or extracurricular services for each of the support services or extracurricular programs offered by the school district, such as counseling services, health services, and extracurricular sports and fine arts programs. The categories of services required by the guidelines under this division shall be the same as the categories of services used in determining cost units pursuant to division (C)(4)(a) of this section.
(c) Average student grades in each subject in grades nine through twelve;
(d) Academic achievement levels as assessed by the testing of student achievement under sections 3301.0710 and 3301.0711 of the Revised Code;
(e) The number of students designated as having a disabling condition pursuant to division (C)(1) of section 3301.0711 of the Revised Code;
* * *
3301.0711 or 3301.0712 of the Revised Code. The guidelines may require school districts to provide the social security numbers of individual staff members.
(2) The guidelines shall provide for each school district or community school to assign a data verification code that is unique on a statewide basis over time to each student whose initial Ohio enrollment is in that district or school and to report all required individual student data for that student utilizing such code. The guidelines shall also provide for assigning data verification codes to all students enrolled in districts or community schools on the effective date of the guidelines established under this section.
Individual student data shall be reported to the department through the information technology centers utilizing the code but, except as provided in section 3310.11 of the Revised Code, at no time shall the state board or the department have access to information that would enable any data verification code to be matched to personally identifiable student data.
Each school district shall ensure that the data verification code is included in the student’s records reported to any subsequent school district or community school in which the student enrolls. Any such subsequent district or school shall utilize the same identifier in its reporting of data under this section.
The director of health shall request and receive, pursuant to sections 3301.0723 and 3701.62 of the Revised Code, a data verification code for a child who is receiving services under division (A)(2) of section 3701.61 of the Revised Code.
(E) The guidelines adopted under this section may require school districts to collect and report data, information, or reports other than that described in divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section for the purpose of complying with other reporting requirements established in the Revised Code. The other data, information, or reports may be maintained in the education management information system but are not required to be compiled as part of the profile formats required under division (G) of this section or the annual statewide report required under division (H) of this section.
(F) Beginning with the school year that begins July 1, 1991, the board of education of each school district shall annually collect and report to the state board, in accordance with the guidelines established by the board, the data required pursuant to this section. A school district may collect and report these data notwithstanding section 2151.357 or 3319.321 of the Revised Code.
* * *