CHAPTER 3301: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
3301.05 Public meetings, official records of board.
A majority of the voting members of the state board of education shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Official actions of the state board, including the making and adoption of motions and resolutions, shall be transacted only at public meetings open to the public. The superintendent of public instruction, or a subordinate designated by him, shall record all official actions taken at each meeting of the board in a book provided for that purpose, which shall be a public record. The record of the proceedings of each meeting of the board shall be read at its next succeeding meeting and corrected and approved, which approval shall be noted in the proceedings. The president shall sign the record and the superintendent of public instruction or his subordinate attest it.
Effective Date: 05-19-1992