Chapter 3304: WORKER RETRAINING
3304.12 Rehabilitation services commission - appointment of members.
(A) The governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint a rehabilitation services commission consisting of seven members, no more than four of whom shall be members of the same political party and who shall include at least three from rehabilitation professions, including at least one member from the field of services to the blind, and at least four handicapped individuals, no less than two nor more than three of whom have received vocational rehabilitation services offered by a state vocational rehabilitation agency or the veterans' administration. Such handicapped members shall be representative of several major categories of handicapped persons served by the commission.
(B) Of the members first appointed to the commission, one shall be appointed for a term of seven years, one for a term of six years, one for a term of five years, one for a term of four years, one for a term of three years, one for a term of two years, and one for a term of one year. Thereafter, terms of office shall be for seven years, commencing on the ninth day of September and ending on the eighth day of September, with no person eligible to serve more than two seven-year terms. Each member shall hold office from the date of his appointment until the end of the term for which he was appointed. Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall hold office for the remainder of such term. Any member shall continue in office subsequent to the expiration date of his term until his successor takes office, or until a period of sixty days has elapsed, whichever occurs first. Members appointed to the commission after September 1, 1977, shall be handicapped individuals representing those who have received vocational rehabilitation services offered by a state vocational rehabilitation agency or the veterans' administration until the commission membership includes at least four such individuals. Members who fail to perform their duties or who are guilty of misconduct may be removed on written charges preferred by the governor or by a majority of the commission.
(C) Members of the commission shall be reimbursed for travel and necessary expenses incurred in the conduct of their duties, and shall receive an amount fixed pursuant to division (J) of section 124.15 of the Revised Code while actually engaged in attendance at meetings or in the performance of their duties.
Effective Date: 07-30-1980
The amendment to this section by 129th General AssemblyFile No.10,SB 5, §1 was rejected by voters in the November, 2011 election.