Chapter 3304: WORKER RETRAINING
3304.28 Bureau of services for visually impaired definitions.
As used in sections 3304.28 to 3304.34 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Suitable vending facility" means automatic vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart service shelters, counters, and other appropriate auxiliary food service equipment determined to be necessary by the bureau of services for the visually impaired for the automatic or manual dispensing of foods, beverages, and other such commodities for sale by persons, no fewer than one-half of whom are blind, under the supervision of a licensed blind vendor or an employee of the commission.
(B) "Blind" means either of the following:
(1) Vision twenty/two hundred or less in the better eye with proper correction;
(2) Field defect in the better eye with proper correction which contracts the peripheral field so that the diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than twenty degrees.
(C) "Governmental property" means any real property, building, or facility owned, leased, or rented by the state or any board, commission, department, division, or other unit or agency thereof, but does not include any institution under the management of the department of rehabilitation and correction pursuant to section 5120.05 of the Revised Code, or under the management of the department of youth services created pursuant to section 5139.01 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 11-23-1981