CHAPTER 3310: EDUCATIONAL CHOICE SCHOLARSHIP PILOT PROGRAM
3310.41 Autism scholarship program - RC 3317.03 ADM calculation.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Alternative public provider” means either of the following providers that agrees to enroll a child in the provider’s special education program to implement the child’s individualized education program and to which the child’s parent owes fees for the services provided to the child:
* * *
(i) Was enrolled in the school district in which the child is entitled to attend school in any grade from preschool through twelve in the school year prior to the year in which a scholarship under this section is first sought for the child; or
(ii) Is eligible to enter school in any grade preschool through twelve in the school district in which the child is entitled to attend school in the school year in which a scholarship under this section is first sought for the child.
(8) “Registered private provider” means a nonpublic school or other nonpublic entity that has been approved by the department of education to participate in the program established under this section.
(9) “Special education program” means a school or facility that provides special education and related services to children with disabilities.
(B) There is hereby established the autism scholarship program. Under the program, the department of education shall pay a scholarship to the parent of each qualified special education child upon application of that parent pursuant to procedures and deadlines established by rule of the state board of education. Each scholarship shall be used only to pay tuition for the child on whose behalf the scholarship is awarded to attend a special education program that implements the child’s individualized education program and that is operated by an alternative public provider or by a registered private provider. Each scholarship shall be in an amount not to exceed the lesser of the tuition charged for the child by the special education program or twenty thousand dollars. The purpose of the scholarship is to permit the parent of a qualified special education child the choice to send the child to a special education program, instead of the one operated by or for the school district in which the child is entitled to attend school, to receive the services prescribed in the child’s individualized education program once the individualized education program is finalized. A scholarship under this section shall not be awarded to the parent of a child while the child’s individualized education program is being developed by the school district in which the child is entitled to attend school, or while any administrative or judicial mediation or proceedings with respect to the content of the child’s individualized education program are pending. A scholarship under this section shall not be used for a child to attend a public special education program that operates under a contract, compact, or other bilateral agreement between the school district in which the child is entitled to attend school and another school district or other public provider, or for a
* * *
(3) From time to time, the department shall make a payment to the parent of each qualified special education child for whom a scholarship has been awarded under this section. The scholarship amount shall be proportionately reduced in the case of any such child who is not enrolled in the special education program for which a scholarship was awarded under this section for the entire school year. The department shall make no payments to the parent of a child while any administrative or judicial mediation or proceedings with respect to the content of the child’s individualized education program are pending.
(D) A scholarship shall not be paid to a parent for payment of tuition owed to a nonpublic entity unless that entity is a registered private provider. The department shall approve entities that meet the standards established by rule of the state board for the program established under this section.
(E) The state board shall adopt rules under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code prescribing procedures necessary to implement this section, including, but not limited to, procedures and deadlines for parents to apply for scholarships, standards for registered private providers, and procedures for approval of entities as registered private providers.
Effective Date: 2006 HB699 03-29-2007; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007