3311.73 Election on whether mayor shall continue to appoint board members - election of new board.

(A) No later than ninety days before the general election held in the first even-numbered year occurring at least four years after the date it assumed control of the municipal school district pursuant to division (B) of section 3311.71 of the Revised Code, the board of education appointed under that division shall notify the board of elections of each county containing territory of the municipal school district of the referendum election required by division (B) of this section.

(B) At the general election held in the first even-numbered year occurring at least four years after the date the new board assumed control of a municipal school district pursuant to division (B) of section 3311.71 of the Revised Code, the following question shall be submitted to the electors residing in the school district:

"Shall the mayor of ..... (here insert the name of the applicable municipal corporation) continue to appoint the members of the board of education of the ..... (here insert the name of the municipal school district)?"

The board of elections of the county in which the majority of the school district's territory is located shall make all necessary arrangements for the submission of the question to the electors, and the election shall be conducted, canvassed, and certified in the same manner as regular elections in the district for the election of county officers, provided that in any such election in which only part of the electors of a precinct are qualified to vote, the board of elections may assign voters in such part to an adjoining precinct. Such an assignment may be made to an adjoining precinct in another county with the consent and approval of the board of elections of such other county. Notice of the election shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the school district once a week for two consecutive weeks, or as provided in section 7.16 of the Revised Code, prior to the election . If the board of elections operates and maintains a web site, the board of elections shall post notice of the election on its web site for thirty days prior to the election. The notice shall state the question on which the election is being held. The ballot shall be in the form prescribed by the secretary of state. Costs of submitting the question to the electors shall be charged to the municipal school district in accordance with section 3501.17 of the Revised Code.

(C) If a majority of electors voting on the issue proposed in division (B) of this section approve the question, the mayor shall appoint a new board on the immediately following first day of July pursuant to division (F) of section 3311.71 of the Revised Code.

(D) If a majority of electors voting on the issue proposed in division (B) of this section disapprove the question, a new seven-member board of education shall be elected at the next regular election occurring in November of an odd-numbered year. At such election, four members shall be elected for terms of four years and three members shall be elected for terms of two years. Thereafter, their successors shall be elected in the same manner and for the same terms as members of boards of education of a city school district. All members of the board of education of a municipal school district appointed pursuant to division (B) of section 3311.71 of the Revised Code shall continue to serve after the end of the terms to which they were appointed until their successors are qualified and assume office in accordance with section 3313.09 of the Revised Code.

Cite as R.C. § 3311.73

History. Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.28, HB 153, §101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.

Amended by 128th General AssemblyFile No.29, HB 48, §1, eff. 7/2/2010.

Effective Date: 11-12-1997; 05-02-2006