Section 3314.14 | Possession and use of inhalers by student - school and employees not liable.
A community school, community school governing authority, or community school employee is not liable in damages in a civil action for harm allegedly arising from a community school employee's prohibiting a student from using an inhaler described in section 3313.716 of the Revised Code because of the employee's good faith belief that the conditions of divisions (A)(1) and (2) of that section had not been satisfied. A community school, community school governing authority, or community school employee is not liable in damages in a civil action for harm allegedly arising from a community school employee's permitting a student to use an inhaler described in that section because of the employee's good faith belief that the conditions of divisions (A)(1) and (2) of that section had been satisfied. Furthermore, when a community school is required in accordance with that section to permit a student to possess and use an inhaler because the conditions of divisions (A)(1) and (2) of that section have been satisfied, the community school, any member of the community school governing authority, or any community school employee is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or property allegedly arising from the use of the inhaler by a student for whom it was not prescribed.
This section does not eliminate, limit, or reduce any other immunity or defense that a community school, community school governing authority, or community school employee may be entitled to under Chapter 2744. or any other provision of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state.