CHAPTER 3319: SCHOOLS -- SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
3319.15 Termination of contract by teacher.
No teacher shall terminate the teacher’s contract after the tenth day of July of any school year or during the school year, prior to the termination of the annual session, without the consent of the board of education; and such teacher may terminate the teacher’s contract at any other time by giving five days’ written notice to the employing board. Upon complaint by the employing board to the state board of education and after investigation by it, the license of a teacher terminating the teacher’s contract in any other manner than provided in this section may be suspended for not more than one year.
Effective Date: 10-29-1996