CHAPTER 3319: SCHOOLS -- SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
3319.151 Assisting student in cheating on achievement test.
(A) No person shall reveal to any student any specific question that the person knows is part of a test to be administered under section 3301.0711 of the Revised Code or in any other way assist a pupil to cheat on such a test.
(B) On a finding by the state board of education, after investigation, that a school employee who holds a license issued under sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code has violated division (A) of this section, the license of such teacher shall be suspended for one year. Prior to commencing an investigation, the board shall give the teacher notice of the allegation and an opportunity to respond and present a defense.
(C)(1) Violation of division (A) of this section is grounds for termination of employment of a nonteaching employee under division (C) of section 3319.081 or section 124.34 of the Revised Code.
(2) Violation of division (A) of this section is grounds for termination of a teacher contract under section 3319.16 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 10-29-1996