CHAPTER 3319: SCHOOLS -- SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
3319.09 Teacher definitions.
As used in sections 3319.08 to 3319.18, inclusive, of the Revised Code:
(A) “Teacher” means all persons licensed to teach and who are employed in the public schools of this state as instructors, principals, supervisors, superintendents, or in any other educational position for which the state board of education requires licensure under sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code including persons having a license issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code and employed in an educational position, as determined by the state board of education, under programs provided for by federal acts or regulations and financed in whole or in part from federal funds, but for which no licensure requirements for the position can be made under the provisions of such federal acts or regulations.
(B) “Year” as applied to term of service means actual service of not less than one hundred twenty days within a school year; provided that any board of education may grant a leave of absence for professional advancement with full credit for service.
(C) “Continuing service status” for a teacher means employment under a continuing contract.
Effective Date: 06-09-2004