CHAPTER 3319: SCHOOLS -- SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
3319.08 Contracts for employment or reemployment of teachers.
The board of education of each city, exempted village, local, and joint vocational school district and the governing board of each educational service center shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers. The board of each such school district or service center that authorizes compensation in addition to the base salary stated in the teachers’ salary schedule for the performance of duties by a teacher that are in addition to the teacher’s regular teaching duties, shall enter into a supplemental written contract with each teacher who is to perform additional duties. Such supplemental written contracts shall be limited contracts. Such written contracts and supplemental written contracts shall set forth the teacher’s duties and shall specify the salaries and compensation to be paid for regular teaching duties and additional teaching duties, respectively, either or both of which may be increased but not diminished during the term for which the contract is made, except as provided in section 3319.12 of the Revised Code.
If a board adopts a motion or resolution to employ a teacher under a limited or continuing contract and the teacher accepts such employment, the failure of such parties to execute a written contract shall not void such employment contract.
Teachers must be paid for all time lost when the schools in which they are employed are closed due to an epidemic or other public calamity, and for time lost due to illness or otherwise for not less than five days annually as authorized by regulations which each board shall adopt.
Contracts for the employment of teachers shall be of two types, limited contracts and continuing contracts.
(A) A limited contract is:
(1) For a superintendent, a contract for such term as authorized by section 3319.01 of the Revised Code;
(2) For an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator, a contract for such term as authorized by section 3319.02 of the Revised Code;
(3) For all other teachers, a contract for a term not to exceed five years.
(B) A continuing contract is a contract that remains in effect until the teacher resigns, elects to retire, or is retired pursuant to former section 3307.37 of the Revised Code, or until it is terminated or suspended and shall be granted only to the following:
(1) Any teacher holding a professional, permanent, or life teacher’s certificate;
(2) Any teacher holding a professional educator license who has completed the applicable one of the following:
(a) If the teacher did not hold a masters degree at the time of initially receiving a teacher’s certificate under former law or an educator license, thirty semester hours of coursework in the area of licensure or in an area related to the teaching field since the initial issuance of such certificate or license, as specified in rules which the state board of education shall adopt;
(b) If the teacher held a masters degree at the time of initially receiving a teacher’s certificate under former law or an educator license, six semester hours of graduate coursework in the area of licensure or in an area related to the teaching field since the initial issuance of such certificate or license, as specified in rules which the state board of education shall adopt.
This section applies only to contracts entered into after August 18, 1969.
Effective Date: 07-13-2000