CHAPTER 3319: SCHOOLS -- SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
3319.13 Leave of absence - request - employment of replacement.
Upon the written request of a teacher or a regular nonteaching school employee, a board of education may grant a leave of absence for a period of not more than two consecutive school years for educational, professional, or other purposes, and shall grant such leave where illness or other disability is the reason for the request. Upon subsequent request, such leave may be renewed by the board. Without request, a board may grant similar leave of absence and renewals thereof to any teacher or regular nonteaching school employee because of physical or mental disability, but such teacher may have a hearing on such unrequested leave of absence or its renewals in accordance with section 3319.16 of the Revised Code, and such nonteaching school employee may have a hearing on such unrequested leave of absence or its renewals in accordance with division (C) of section 3319.081 of the Revised Code. Upon the return to service of a teacher or a nonteaching school employee at the expiration of a leave of absence, the teacher or nonteaching school employee shall resume the contract status that the teacher or nonteaching school employee held prior to the leave of absence. Any teacher who leaves a teaching position for service in the uniformed services and who returns from service in the uniformed services that is terminated in a manner other than as described in section 4304 of Title 38 of the United States Code, “Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994,” 108 Stat. 3149, 38 U.S.C.A. 4304, shall resume the contract status held prior to entering the uniformed services, subject to passing a physical examination by an individual authorized by the Revised Code to conduct physical examinations, including a physician assistant, a clinical nurse specialist, a certified nurse practitioner, or a certified nurse-midwife. Any written documentation of the physical examination shall be completed by the individual who conducted the examination. Such contract status shall be resumed at the first of the school semester or the beginning of the school year following return from the uniformed services. For purposes of this section and section 3319.14 of the Revised Code, “uniformed services” and “service in the uniformed services” have the same meanings as defined in section 5903.01 of the Revised Code.
Upon the return of a nonteaching school employee from a leave of absence, the board may terminate the employment of a person hired exclusively for the purpose of replacing the returning employee while the returning employee was on leave. If, after the return of a nonteaching employee from leave, the person employed exclusively for the purpose of replacing an employee while the employee was on leave is continued in employment as a regular nonteaching school employee or if the person is hired by the board as a regular nonteaching school employee within a year after employment as a replacement is terminated, the person shall, for purposes of section 3319.081 of the Revised Code, receive credit for the person’s length of service with the school district during such replacement period in the following manner:
(A) If employed as a replacement for less than twelve months, the person shall be employed under a contract valid for a period equal to twelve months less the number of months employed as a replacement. At the end of such contract period, if the person is reemployed it shall be under a two-year contract. Subsequent reemployment shall be pursuant to division (B) of section 3319.081 of the Revised Code.
(B) If employed as a replacement for twelve months or more but less than twenty-four months, the person shall be employed under a contract valid for a period equal to twenty-four months less the number of months employed as a replacement. Subsequent reemployment shall be pursuant to division (B) of section 3319.081 of the Revised Code.
(C) If employed as a replacement for more than twenty-four months, the person shall be employed pursuant to division (B) of section 3319.081 of the Revised Code.
For purposes of this section, employment during any part of a month shall count as employment during the entire month.
Effective Date: 03-31-2003