CHAPTER 3319: SCHOOLS -- SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
3319.082 Annual notice of salary to nonteaching school employees.
In all school districts wherein the provisions of Chapter 124. of the Revised Code do not apply, each board of education shall cause notice to be given annually not later than the first day of July to each nonteaching school employee, who holds a contract valid for the succeeding school year, as to the salary to be paid such school employee during each year. Such salary shall not be lower than the salary paid during the preceding school year unless such reduction is a part of a uniform plan affecting the nonteaching employees of the entire district. This section does not prevent increases of salary after the board’s annual notice has been given.
Effective Date: 08-26-1977