CHAPTER 3319: SCHOOLS -- SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
3319.01 Superintendent of an educational service center - appointment and duties.
Except in an island school district, where the superintendent of an educational service center otherwise may serve as superintendent of the district and except as otherwise provided for any cooperative education school district pursuant to division (B)(2) of section 3311.52 or division (B)(3) of section 3311.521 of the Revised Code, the board of education in each school district and the governing board of each service center shall, at a regular or special meeting held not later than the first day of May of the calendar year in which the term of the superintendent expires, appoint a person possessed of the qualifications provided in this section to act as superintendent, for a term not longer than five years beginning the first day of August and ending on the thirty-first day of July. Such superintendent is, at the expiration of a current term of employment, deemed reemployed for a term of one year at the same salary plus any increments that may be authorized by the board, unless such board, on or before the first day of March of the year in which the contract of employment expires, either reemploys the superintendent for a succeeding term as provided in this section or gives to the superintendent written notice of its intention not to reemploy the superintendent. A superintendent may not be transferred to any other position during the term of the superintendent’s employment or reemployment except by mutual agreement by the superintendent and the board. If a vacancy occurs in the office of superintendent, the board shall appoint a superintendent for a term not to exceed five years from the next preceding first day of August.
A board may at any regular or special meeting held during the period beginning on the first day of January of the calendar year immediately preceding the year the contract of employment of a superintendent expires and ending on the first day of March of the year it expires, reemploy such superintendent for a succeeding term for not longer than five years, beginning on the first day of August immediately following the expiration of the superintendent’s current term of employment and ending on the thirty-first day of July of the year in which such succeeding term expires. No person shall be appointed to the office of superintendent of a city, or exempted village school district or a service center who does not hold a license designated for being a superintendent issued under section 3319.22 of the Revised Code, unless such person had been employed as a county, city, or exempted village superintendent prior to August 1, 1939. No person shall be appointed to the office of local superintendent who does not hold a license designated for being a superintendent issued under section 3319.22 of the Revised Code, unless such person held or was qualified to hold the position of executive head of a local school district on September 16, 1957. At the time of making such appointment or designation of term, such board shall fix the compensation of the superintendent, which may be increased or decreased during such term, provided such decrease is a part of a uniform plan affecting salaries of all employees of the district, and shall execute a written contract of employment with such superintendent.
Each board shall adopt procedures for the evaluation of its superintendent and shall evaluate its superintendent in accordance with those procedures. An evaluation based upon such procedures shall be considered by the board in deciding whether to renew the superintendent’s contract. The establishment of an evaluation procedure shall not create an expectancy of continued employment. Nothing in this section shall prevent a board from making the final determination regarding the renewal or failure to renew of a superintendent’s contract.
Termination of a superintendent’s contract shall be pursuant to section 3319.16 of the Revised Code.
A board may establish vacation leave for its superintendent. Upon the superintendent’s separation from employment a board that has such leave may provide compensation at the superintendent’s current rate of pay for all lawfully accrued and unused vacation leave to the superintendent’s credit at the time of separation, not to exceed the amount accrued within three years before the date of separation. In case of the death of a superintendent, such unused vacation leave as the board would have paid to this superintendent upon separation shall be paid in accordance with section 2113.04 of the Revised Code, or to the superintendent’s estate.
Notwithstanding section 9.481 of the Revised Code, the board of a city, local, exempted village, or joint vocational school district may require its superintendent, as a condition of employment, to reside within the boundaries of the district.
The superintendent shall be the executive officer for the board. The superintendent shall direct and assign teachers and other employees of the district or service center, except as provided in division (B) of section 3313.31 and section 3319.04 of the Revised Code; assign the pupils to the proper schools and grades, provided that the assignment of a pupil to a school outside of the pupil’s district of residence is approved by the board of the district of residence of such pupil; and perform such other duties as the board determines.
The board of education of any school district may contract with the governing board of the educational service center from which it otherwise receives services to conduct searches and recruitment of candidates for the superintendent position authorized under this section.
Effective Date: 09-26-2003; 09-28-2006; 03-30-2007