Section 3319.073 | In-service training in child abuse prevention programs, school safety and violence prevention, and training on the board's harassment, intimidation, or bullying policy.
(A) The board of education of each city and exempted village school district and the governing board of each educational service center shall adopt or adapt the curriculum developed by the department of education and workforce for, or shall develop in consultation with public or private agencies or persons involved in child abuse prevention or intervention programs, a program of in-service training in the prevention of child abuse, violence, and substance abuse and the promotion of positive youth development. Each person employed by any school district or service center to work in a school as a nurse, teacher, counselor, school psychologist, or administrator shall complete at least four hours of the in-service training within two years of commencing employment with the district or center, and every five years thereafter. A person who is employed by any school district or service center to work in an elementary school as a nurse, teacher, counselor, school psychologist, or administrator on March 30, 2007, shall complete at least four hours of the in-service training not later than March 30, 2009, and every five years thereafter. A person who is employed by any school district or service center to work in a middle or high school as a nurse, teacher, counselor, school psychologist, or administrator on October 16, 2009, shall complete at least four hours of the in-service training not later than October 16, 2011, and every five years thereafter.
(B) Each board shall incorporate training in school safety and violence prevention, including human trafficking content, into the in-service training required by division (A) of this section. For this purpose, the board shall adopt or adapt the curriculum developed by the department or shall develop its own curriculum in consultation with public or private agencies or persons involved in school safety and violence prevention programs.
(C) Each board shall incorporate training on the board's harassment, intimidation, or bullying policy adopted under section 3313.666 of the Revised Code into the in-service training required by division (A) of this section. Each board also shall incorporate training in the prevention of dating violence into the in-service training required by that division for middle and high school employees. The board shall develop its own curricula for these purposes.
(D) Each board shall incorporate training in youth suicide awareness and prevention into the in-service training required by division (A) of this section for each person employed by a school district or service center to work in a school as a nurse, teacher, counselor, school psychologist, or administrator, and any other personnel that the board determines appropriate. The board shall require each such person to undergo training in youth suicide awareness and prevention programs once every two years. For this purpose, the board shall adopt or adapt the curriculum developed by the department under section 3301.221 of the Revised Code or shall develop its own curriculum in consultation with public or private agencies or persons involved in youth suicide awareness and prevention programs.
The training completed under this division shall count toward the satisfaction of requirements for professional development required by the school district or service center board, and the training may be accomplished through self-review of suitable suicide prevention materials approved by the board.
(E) Each board shall incorporate training on child sexual abuse into the in-service training required by division (A) of this section. The training completed under this division shall count toward the satisfaction of requirements for professional development required by the school district or service center board. Any training provided under this section shall be presented by either of the following who have experience in handling cases involving child sexual abuse or child sexual violence:
(1) Law enforcement officers;
(2) Prosecutors.
Last updated September 1, 2023 at 3:20 PM