CHAPTER 3323: EDUCATION OF CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
3323.11 Employment and qualifications of necessary personnel.
Each school district shall employ, as necessary, the personnel to meet the needs of the children with disabilities enrolled in its schools. Personnel shall possess appropriate qualifications and certificates or licenses as prescribed in rules of the state board of education. Teachers shall be “highly qualified,” as that term is defined in section 602(10) of the “Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act of 2004,” 20 U.S.C.1401(10).
Effective Date: 2007 HB119 09-29-2007