CHAPTER 3323: EDUCATION OF CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
3323.141 Private children's homes to pay tuition for nonresidents receiving special education and related services.
(A) When a child who is not in the legal or permanent custody of an Ohio resident or a government agency in this state and whose natural or adoptive parents are not known to have been residents of this state subsequent to the child’s birth is a resident of a home as defined in section 3313.64 of the Revised Code and receives special education and related services from a school district or county MR/DD board, the home shall pay tuition to the board providing the special education.
(B) In the case of a child described in division (A) of this section who receives special education and related services from a school district, tuition shall be the amount determined under division (B)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) For a child other than a child described in division (B)(2) of this section the tuition shall be an amount equal to the sum of the following:
(a) Tuition as determined in the manner provided for by division (B) of section 3317.081 of the Revised Code for the district that provides the special education;
(b) Such excess cost as is determined by using a formula established by rule of the department of education. The excess cost computed in this section shall not be used as excess cost computed under section 3323.14 of the Revised Code.
(2) For a child who is a preschool child with a disability not included in a unit approved under division (B) of section 3317.05 of the Revised Code, the tuition shall be computed as follows:
(a) Determine the amount of the tuition of the district providing the education for the child as calculated under division (B) of section 3317.08 of the Revised Code;
(b) For each type of special education service included in the computation of the amount of tuition under division (B)(2)(a) of this section, divide the amount determined for that computation under division (B)(2) of section 3317.08 of the Revised Code by the total number of preschool children with disabilities used for that computation under division (B)(3) of section 3317.08 of the Revised Code;
(c) Determine the sum of the quotients obtained under division (B)(2)(b) of this section;
(d) Determine the sum of the amounts determined under divisions (B)(2)(a) and (c) of this section.
(C) In the case of a child described in division (A) of this section who receives special education and related services from a county MR/DD board, tuition shall be the amount determined under division (C)(1) or (2) of this section.
(1) For a child other than a child described in division (C)(2) of this section, the tuition shall be an amount equal to such board’s per capita cost of providing special education and related services for children at least three but less than twenty-two years of age as determined by using a formula established by rule of the department of mental retardation and developmental disabilities.
(2) For a child who is a preschool child with a disability not included in a unit approved under division (B) of section 3317.05 of the Revised Code, the tuition shall equal the sum of the amounts of each such board’s per capita cost of providing each of the special education or related service that the child receives. The calculation of tuition shall be made by using a formula established by rule of the department of mental retardation and developmental disabilities. The formula for the calculation of per capita costs under division (C)(2) of this section shall be based only on each such MR/DD board’s cost of providing each type of special education or related service to preschool children with disabilities not included in a unit approved under division (B) of section 3317.05 of the Revised Code.
(D) If a home fails to pay the tuition required under this section, the board of education or county MR/DD board providing the education may recover in a civil action the tuition and the expenses incurred in prosecuting the action, including court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. If the prosecuting attorney or city director of law represents the board in such action, costs and reasonable attorney’s fees awarded by the court, based upon the time spent preparing and presenting the case by the prosecuting attorney, director, or a designee of either, shall be deposited in the county or city general fund.
Effective Date: 07-01-1998; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007