CHAPTER 3323: EDUCATION OF CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
3323.01 Education of children with disabilities definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Child with a disability” means a child who is at least three years of age and less than twenty-two years of age; who has mental retardation, a hearing impairment (including deafness), a speech or language impairment, a visual impairment (including blindness), a serious emotional disturbance, an orthopedic impairment, autism, traumatic brain injury, an other health impairment, a specific learning disability, deaf-blindness, or multiple disabilities; and who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.
A “child with a disability” may include a child who is at least three years of age and less than six years of age; who is experiencing developmental delays, as defined by standards adopted by the state board of education and as measured by appropriate diagnostic instruments and procedures in one or more of the following areas: physical development, cognitive development, communication development, social or emotional development, or adaptive development; and who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.
(B) “County MR/DD board” means a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities.
(C) “Free appropriate public education” means special education and related services that meet all of the following:
(1) Are provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge;
(2) Meet the standards of the state board of education;
(3) Include an appropriate preschool, elementary, or secondary education as otherwise provided by the law of this state;
(4) Are provided for each child with a disability in conformity with the child’s individualized education program.
(D) “Homeless children” means “homeless children and youths” as defined in section 725 of the “McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act,” 42 U.S.C. 11434a.
(E) “Individualized education program” or “IEP” means the written statement described in section 3323.011 of the Revised Code.
(F) “Individualized education program team” or “IEP team” means a group of individuals composed of:
(1) The parents of a child with a disability;
(2) At least one regular education teacher of the child, if the child is or may be participating in the regular education environment;
(3) At least one special education teacher, or where appropriate, at least one special education provider of the child;
(4) A representative of the school district who meets all of the following:
(a) Is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with disabilities;
(b) Is knowledgeable about the general education curriculum;
(c) Is knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the school district.
(5) An individual who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation results, who may be a member of the team as described in divisions (F)(2) to (4) of this section;
* * *
(K) “Related services” means transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech-language pathology and audiology services, interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, school nurse services designed to enable a child with a disability to receive a free appropriate public education as described in the individualized education program of the child, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, school health services, social work services in schools, and parent counseling and training, and medical services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes the early identification and assessment of disabling conditions in children. “Related services” does not include a medical device that is surgically implanted, or the replacement of such device.
(L) “School district” means a city, local, or exempted village school district.
(M) “School district of residence,” as used in sections 3323.09, 3323.091, 3323.13, and 3323.14 of the Revised Code, means:
(1) The school district in which the child’s natural or adoptive parents reside;
(2) If the school district specified in division (M)(1) of this section cannot be determined, the last school district in which the child’s natural or adoptive parents are known to have resided if the parents’ whereabouts are unknown;
(3) If the school district specified in division (M)(2) of this section cannot be determined, the school district determined under section 2151.362 of the Revised Code, or if no district has been so determined, the school district as determined by the probate court of the county in which the child resides.
(4) Notwithstanding divisions (M)(1) to (3) of this section, if a school district is required by section 3313.65 of the Revised Code to pay tuition for a child, that district shall be the child’s school district of residence.
(N) “Special education” means specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability. “Special education” includes instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings, including an early childhood education setting, and instruction in physical education.
(O) “Student with a visual impairment” means any person who is less than twenty-two years of age and who has a visual impairment as that term is defined in this section.
(P) “Transition services” means a coordinated set of activities for a child with a disability that meet all of the following:
* * *