Section 340.04 | Executive director.
Each board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services shall employ a qualified mental health or addiction services professional with experience in administration or a professional administrator with experience in mental health services or addiction services to serve as executive director of the board and shall prescribe the director's duties.
The board shall fix the compensation of the executive director. In addition to such compensation, the director shall be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of the director's official duties. The board, by majority vote of the full membership, may remove the director for cause at any time, contingent upon any written contract between the board and the executive director, upon written charges, after an opportunity has been afforded the director for a hearing before the board on request.
The board may delegate to its executive director the authority to act in its behalf in the performance of its administrative duties.
As used in this section, "mental health professional" and "addiction services professional" mean an individual who is qualified to work with persons with mental illnesses or persons receiving addiction services, pursuant to standards established by the director of mental health and addiction services under Chapter 5119. of the Revised Code.
Last updated September 21, 2023 at 1:10 PM