CHAPTER 3505: GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTION BALLOTS
3505.18 Procedure when elector entered polling place.
(A)(1) When an elector appears in a polling place to vote , the elector shall announce to the precinct election officials the elector’s full name and current address and provide proof of the elector’s identity in the form of a current and valid photo identification, a military identification th
* * *
(4) If an elector does not have any of the forms of identification required under division (A)(1) of this section and cannot provide the last four digits of the elector’s social security number because the elector does not have a social security number, the elector may execute an affirmation under penalty of election falsification that the elector cannot provide the identification required under that division or the last four digits of the elector’s social security number for those reasons. Upon signing the affirmation, the elector may cast a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of the affirmation, which shall include spaces for all of the following:
(a) The elector’s name;
(b) The elector’s address;
(c) The current date;
(d) The elector’s date of birth;
(e) The elector’s signature.
(5) If an elector does not have any of the forms of identification required under division (A)(1) of this section and cannot provide the last four digits of the elector’s social security number because the elector does not have a social security number, and if the elector declines to execute an affirmation under division (A)(4) of this section, the elector may cast a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code, the envelope of which ballot shall include the elector’s name.
(6) If an elector has but declines to provide to the precinct election officials any of the forms of identification required under division (A)(1) of this section or the elector has a social security number but declines to provide to the precinct election officials the last four digits of the elector’s social security number, the elector may cast a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code.
(B) After the elector has announced the elector’s full name and current address and provided any of the forms of identification required under division (A)(1) of this section, the elector shall write the elector’s name and address at the proper place in the poll list or signature pollbook provided for the purpose, except that if, for any reason, an elector is unable to write the elector’s name and current address in the poll list or signature pollbook, the elector may make the elector’s mark at the place intended for the elector’s name, and a precinct election official shall write the name of the elector at the proper place on the poll list or signature pollbook following the elector’s mark. The making of such a mark shall be attested by the precinct election official, who shall evidence the same by signing the precinct election official’s name on the poll list or signature pollbook as a witness to the mark. Alternatively, if applicable, an attorney in fact acting pursuant to section 3501.382 of the Revised Code may sign the elector’s signature in the poll list or signature pollbook in accordance with that section.
The elector’s signature in the poll list or signature pollbook then shall be compared with the elector’s signature on the elector’s registration form or a digitized signature list as provided for in section 3503.13 of the Revised Code, and if, in the opinion of a majority of the precinct election officials, the signatures are the signatures of the same person, the election officials shall enter the date of the election on the registration form or shall record the date by other means prescribed by the secretary of state. The validity of an attorney in fact’s signature on behalf of an elector shall be determined in accordance with section 3501.382 of the Revised Code.
* * *