CHAPTER 3505: GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTION BALLOTS
3505.061 Ohio ballot board.
(A) The Ohio ballot board, as authorized by Section 1 of Article XVI, Ohio Constitution, shall consist of the secretary of state and four appointed members. No more than two of the appointed members shall be of the same political party. One of the members shall be appointed by the president of the senate, one shall be appointed by the minority leader of the senate, one shall be appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, and one shall be appointed by the minority leader of the house of representatives. The appointments shall be made no later than the last Monday in January in the year in which the appointments are to be made. If any appointment is not so made, the secretary of state, acting in place of the person otherwise required to make the appointment, shall appoint as many qualified members affiliated with the appropriate political party as are necessary.
(B)(1) The initial appointees to the board shall serve until the first Monday in February, 1977. Thereafter, terms of office shall be for four years, each term ending on the first Monday in February. The term of the secretary of state on the board shall coincide with the secretary of state’s term of office. Except as otherwise provided in division (B)(2) of this section, division (B)(2) of section 3505.063, and division (B)(2) of section 3519.03 of the Revised Code, each appointed member shall hold office from the date of appointment until the end of the term for which the member was appointed. Except as otherwise provided in those divisions, any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which the member’s predecessor was appointed shall hold office for the remainder of that term. Except as otherwise provided in those divisions, any member shall continue in office subsequent to the expiration date of the member’s term until the member’s successor takes office or a period of sixty days has elapsed, whichever occurs first. Any vacancy occurring on the board shall be filled in the manner provided for original appointments. A member appointed to fill a vacancy shall be of the same political party as that required of the member whom the member replaces.
(2) The term of office of a member of the board who also is a member of the general assembly and who was appointed to the board by the president of the senate, the minority leader of the senate, the speaker of the house of representatives, or the minority leader of the house of representatives shall end on the earlier of the following dates:
(a) The ending date of the ballot board term for which the member was appointed;
(b) The ending date of the member’s term as a member of the general assembly.
(C) Members of the board shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for expenses actually and necessarily incurred in the performance of their duties.
(D) The secretary of state shall be the chairperson of the board, and the secretary of state or the secretary of state’s representative shall have a vote equal to that of any other member. The vice-chairperson shall act as chairperson in the absence or disability of the chairperson, or during a vacancy in that office. The board shall meet after notice of at least seven days at a time and place determined by the chairperson. At its first meeting, the board shall elect a vice-chairperson from among its members for a term of two years, and it shall adopt rules for its procedures. After the first meeting, the board shall meet at the call of the chairperson or upon the written request of three other members. Three members constitute a quorum. No action shall be taken without the concurrence of three members.
(E) The secretary of state shall provide technical, professional, and clerical employees as necessary for the board to carry out its duties.
Effective Date: 2002 HB 445 12-23-2002; 09-26-2003