CHAPTER 3505: GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTION BALLOTS
3505.20 Challenge of elector at polling place.
Any person offering to vote may be challenged at the polling place by any judge of elections. If the board of elections has ruled on the question presented by a challenge prior to election day, its finding and decision shall be final, and the presiding judge shall be notified in writing. If the board has not ruled, the question shall be determined as set forth in this section. If any person is so challenged as unqualified to vote, the presiding judge shall tender the person the following oath: “You do swear or affirm under penalty of election falsification that you will fully and truly answer all of the following questions put to you concerning your qualifications as an elector at this election.”
(A) If the person is challenged as unqualified on the ground that the person is not a citizen, the judges shall put the following questions:
(1) Are you a citizen of the United States?
(2) Are you a native or naturalized citizen?
(3) Where were you born?
(4) What official documentation do you possess to prove your citizenship? Please provide that documentation.
If the person offering to vote claims to be a naturalized citizen of the United States, the person shall, before the vote is received, produce for inspection of the judges a certificate of naturalization and declare under oath that the person is the identical person named in the certificate. If the person states under oath that, by reason of the naturalization of the person’s parents or one of them, the person has become a citizen of the United States, and when or where the person’s parents were naturalized, the certificate of naturalization need not be produced. If the person is unable to provide a certificate of naturalization on the day of the election, the judges shall provide to the person, and the person may vote, a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code. The provisional ballot shall not be counted unless it is properly completed and the board of elections determines that the voter is properly registered and eligible to vote in the election.
(B) If the person is challenged as unqualified on the ground that the person has not resided in this state for thirty days immediately preceding the election, the judges shall put the following questions:
(1) Have you resided in this state for thirty days immediately preceding this election? If so, where have you resided?
(2) Did you properly register to vote?
(3) Can you provide some form of identification containing your current mailing address in this precinct? Please provide that identification.
(4) Have you voted or attempted to vote at any other location in this or in any other state at this election?
(5) Have you applied for an absent voter’s ballot in any state for this election?
If the judges are unable to verify the person’s eligibility to cast a ballot in the election, the judges shall provide to the person, and the person may vote, a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code. The provisional ballot shall not be counted unless it is properly completed and the board of elections determines that the voter is properly registered and eligible to vote in the election.
* * *
The judges shall direct an individual who is not in the appropriate polling place to the appropriate polling place. If the individual refuses to go to the appropriate polling place, or if the judges are unable to verify the person’s eligibility to cast a ballot in the election, the judges shall provide to the person, and the person may vote, a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code. The provisional ballot shall not be counted unless it is properly completed and the board of elections determines that the voter is properly registered and eligible to vote in the election.
(D) If the person is challenged as unqualified on the ground that the person is not of legal voting age, the judges shall put the following questions:
(1) Are you eighteen years of age or more ?
(2) What is your date of birth?
(3) Do you have some official identification verifying your age? Please provide that identification.
If the judges are unable to verify the person’s age and eligibility to cast a ballot in the election, the judges shall provide to the person, and the person may vote, a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code. The provisional ballot shall not be counted unless it is properly completed and the board of elections determines that the voter is properly registered and eligible to vote in the election.
The presiding judge shall put such other questions to the person challenged as are necessary to determine the person’s qualifications as an elector at the election. If a person challenged refuses to answer fully any question put to the person, is unable to answer the questions as they were answered on the registration form by the person under whose name the person offers to vote, or refuses to sign the person’s name or make the person’s mark, or if for any other reason a majority of the judges believes the person is not entitled to vote, the judges shall provide to the person, and the person may vote, a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code. The provisional ballot shall not be counted unless it is properly completed and the board of elections determines that the voter is properly registered and eligible to vote in the election.
A qualified citizen who has certified the citizen’s intention to vote for president and vice-president as provided by Chapter 3504. of the Revised Code shall be eligible to receive only the ballot containing presidential and vice-presidential candidates.
However, prior to the nineteenth day before the day of an election and in accordance with section 3503.24 of the Revised Code, any person qualified to vote may challenge the right of any other person to be registered as a voter, or the right to cast an absent voter’s ballot, or to make application for such ballot. Such challenge shall be made in accordance with section 3503.24 of the Revised Code, and the board of elections of the county in which the voting residence of the challenged voter is situated shall make a final determination relative to the legality of such registration or application.
Effective Date: 08-22-1995; 05-02-2006