CHAPTER 3505: GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTION BALLOTS
3505.22 Impersonating an elector.
If any precinct officer has reason to believe that a person is impersonating an elector, that person, before being given a ballot, shall be questioned as to the person’s right to vote, and shall be required to sign the person’s name or make the person’s mark in ink on a card to be provided . If, in the opinion of a majority of the precinct officers, the signature is not that of the person who signed the name in the registration forms, that person shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953; 05-02-2006