CHAPTER 3505: GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTION BALLOTS
3505.182 Provisional ballot affirmation -- verification.
Each individual who casts a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code shall execute a written affirmation. The form of the written affirmation shall be printed upon the face of the provisional ballot envelope and shall be substantially as follows:
* * *
..... The provisional voter is not able to provide a current and valid photo identification, a military identification that shows the voter’s name and current address, or a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document, other than a notice of an election mailed by a board of elections under section 3501.19 of the Revised Code or a notice of voter registration mailed by a board of elections under section 3503.19 of the Revised Code, with the voter’s name and current address but does have one of these forms of identification. Additionally, the provisional voter does have a social security number but is not able to provide the last four digits of the voter’s social security number before voting. The provisional voter must provide one of the foregoing items of identification or the last four digits of the voter’s social security number to the board of elections within ten days after the election.
..... The provisional voter does not have a current and valid photo identification, a military identification that shows the voter’s name and current address, a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document with the voter’s name and current address, or a social security number, but has executed an affirmation.
..... The provisional voter does not have a current and valid photo identification, a military identification that shows the voter’s name and current address, a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document with the voter’s name and current address, or a social security number, and has declined to execute an affirmation.
..... The provisional voter declined to provide a current and valid photo identification, a military identification that shows the voter’s name and current address, a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document with the voter’s name and current address, or the last four digits of the voter’s social security number but does have one of these forms of identification or a social security number. The provisional voter must provide one of the foregoing items of identification or the last four digits of the voter’s social security number to the board of elections within ten days after the election.
(Signature of Election Official)”
In addition to any information required to be included on the written affirmation, an individual casting a provisional ballot may provide additional information to the election official to assist the board of elections in determining the individual’s eligibility to vote in that election, including the date and location at which the individual registered to vote, if known.
If the individual declines to execute the affirmation, an appropriate local election official shall comply with division (B)(6) of section 3505.181 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 05-02-2006