CHAPTER 3505: GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTION BALLOTS
3505.183 Testing and counting of provisional ballots - rejection.
(A) When the ballot boxes are delivered to the board of elections from the precincts, the board shall separate the provisional ballot envelopes from the rest of the ballots. Teams of employees of the board consisting of one member of each major political party shall place the sealed
* * *
(3) If, in examining a provisional ballot affirmation and additional information under divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section, the board determines that all of the following apply, the provisional ballot envelope shall be opened, and the ballot shall be placed in a ballot box to be counted:
(a) The individual named on the affirmation is properly registered to vote.
(b) The individual named on the affirmation is eligible to cast a ballot in the precinct and for the election in which the individual cast the provisional ballot.
(c) The individual provided all of the information required under division (B)(1) of this section in the affirmation that the individual executed at the time the individual cast the provisional ballot.
(d) If applicable, the individual provided any additional information required under division (B)(8) of section 3505.181 of the Revised Code within ten days after the day of the election.
(e) If applicable, the hearing conducted under division (B) of section 3503.24 of the Revised Code after the day of the election resulted in the individual’s inclusion in the official registration list.
(4)(a) If, in examining a provisional ballot affirmation and additional information under divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section, the board determines that any of the following applies, the provisional ballot envelope shall not be opened, and the ballot shall not be counted:
(i) The individual named on the affirmation is not qualified or is not properly registered to vote.
(ii) The individual named on the affirmation is not eligible to cast a ballot in the precinct or for the election in which the individual cast the provisional ballot.
(iii) The individual did not provide all of the information required under division (B)(1) of this section in the affirmation that the individual executed at the time the individual cast the provisional ballot.
(iv) The individual has already cast a ballot for the election in which the individual cast the provisional ballot.
(v) If applicable, the individual did not provide any additional information required under division (B)(8) of section 3505.181 of the Revised Code within ten days after the day of the election.
(vi) If applicable, the hearing conducted under division (B) of section 3503.24 of the Revised Code after the day of the election did not result in the individual’s inclusion in the official registration list.
* * *
(C)(1) For each provisional ballot rejected under division (B)(4) of this section, the board shall record the name of the provisional voter who cast the ballot, the identification number of the provisional ballot envelope, the names of the election officials who determined the validity of that ballot, the date and time that the determination was made, and the reason that the ballot was not counted.
(2) Provisional ballots that are rejected under division (B)(4) of this section shall not be counted but shall be preserved in their provisional ballot envelopes unopened until the time provided by section 3505.31 of the Revised Code for the destruction of all other ballots used at the election for which ballots were provided, at which time they shall be destroyed.
(D) Provisional ballots that the board determines are eligible to be counted under division (B)(3) of this section shall be counted in the same manner as provided for other ballots under section 3505.27 of the Revised Code. No provisional ballots shall be counted in a particular county until the board determines the eligibility to be counted of all provisional ballots cast in that county under division (B) of this section for that election. Observers, as provided in section 3505.21 of the Revised Code, may be present at all times that the board is determining the eligibility of provisional ballots to be counted and counting those provisional ballots determined to be eligible. No person shall recklessly disclose the count or any portion of the count of provisional ballots in such a manner as to jeopardize the secrecy of any individual ballot.
(E)(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (E)(2) of this section, nothing in this section shall prevent a board of elections from examining provisional ballot affirmations and additional information under divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section to determine the eligibility of provisional ballots to be counted during the ten days after the day of an election.
(2) A board of elections shall not examine the provisional ballot affirmation and additional information under divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section of any provisional ballot for which an election official has indicated under division (B)(7) of section 3505.181 of the Revised Code that additional information is required for the board of elections to determine the eligibility of the individual who cast that provisional ballot until the individual provides any information required under division (B)(8) of section 3505.181 of the Revised Code, until any hearing required to be conducted under section 3503.24 of the Revised Code with regard to the provisional voter is held, or until the eleventh day after the day of the election, whichever is earlier.
Effective Date: 05-02-2006