CHAPTER 3505: GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTION BALLOTS
3505.071 Ballots in joint county school districts.
In the event that a school district extends into one or more counties, upon the filing of any resolution or candidate’s petitions in the county containing the most populous portion of the school district, such county board of elections shall, within ten days after such filing, send to all other boards of elections of counties having territory within the school district, notice of such filing. The county containing the most populous portion of the school district shall furnish all ballots for school questions and issues for the school district.
In the event that a regional transit authority includes territory in more than one county, any resolution, petition, or other action providing for a referendum or other election concerning the transit authority shall be filed with the board of elections of the county containing the most populous portion of the regional transit authority, and such board of elections shall, within ten days after such filing, send to the boards of elections of all other counties having territory within the regional transit authority notice of such filing and shall furnish all ballots for such election.
Effective Date: 06-29-1974