CHAPTER 3505: GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTION BALLOTS
3505.20 Challenge of elector at polling place.
Any person offering to vote may be challenged at the polling place by any judge of elections. If the board of elections has ruled on the question presented by a challenge prior to election day, its finding and decision shall be final, and the presiding judge shall be notified in writing. If the board 
* * *
The presiding judge shall put such other questions to the person challenged as are necessary to determine the person’s qualifications as an elector at the election. If a person challenged refuses to answer fully any question put to the person, is unable to answer the questions as they were answered on the registration form by the person under whose name the person offers to vote, or refuses to sign the person’s name or make the person’s mark, or if for any other reason a majority of the judges believes the person is not entitled to vote, the judges shall provide to the person, and the person may vote, a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code. The provisional ballot shall not be counted unless it is properly completed and the board of elections determines that the voter is properly registered and eligible to vote in the election.
A qualified citizen who has certified the citizen’s intention to vote for president and vice-president as provided by Chapter 3504. of the Revised Code shall be eligible to receive only the ballot containing presidential and vice-presidential candidates.
However, prior to the nineteenth day before the day of an election and in accordance with section 3503.24 of the Revised Code, any person qualified to vote may challenge the right of any other person to be registered as a voter, or the right to cast an absent voter’s ballot, or to make application for such ballot. Such challenge shall be made in accordance with section 3503.24 of the Revised Code, and the board of elections of the county in which the voting residence of the challenged voter is situated shall make a final determination relative to the legality of such registration or application.
Effective Date: 08-22-1995; 05-02-2006