CHAPTER 3505: GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTION BALLOTS
3505.182 Provisional ballot affirmation -- verification.
Each individual who casts a provisional ballot under section 3505.181 of the Revised Code shall execute a written affirmation. The form of the written affirmation shall be printed upon the face of the provisional ballot envelope and shall be substantially as follows:
“Provisional Ballot Affirmation
STATE OF OHIO
I, .................... (Name of provisional voter), solemnly swear or affirm that I am a registered voter in the jurisdiction in which I am voting this provisional ballot and that I am eligible to vote in the election in which I am voting this provisional ballot.
I understand that, if the above-provided information is not fully completed and correct, if the board of elections determines that I am not registered to vote, a resident of this precinct, or eligible to vote in this election, or if the board of elections determines that I have already voted in this election, my provisional ballot will not be counted. I further understand that knowingly providing false information is a violation of law and subjects me to possible criminal prosecution.
I hereby declare, under penalty of election falsification, that the above statements are true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief.
(Signature of Voter)
(Voter’s date of birth)
The last four digits of the voter’s social security number
(To be provided if the voter is unable to provide a current and valid photo identification, a military identification that shows the voter’s name and current address, or a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document, other than a notice of an election mailed by a board of elections under section 3501.19 of the Revised Code or a notice of voter registration mailed by a board of elections under section 3503.19 of the Revised Code, that shows the voter’s name and current address but is able to provide these last four digits)
WHOEVER COMMITS ELECTION FALSIFICATION IS GUILTY OF A FELONY OF THE FIFTH DEGREE.
Additional Information For Determining Ballot Validity
(May be completed at voter’s discretion)
Voter’s current address:
Voter’s former address if photo identification does not contain voter’s current address
Voter’s driver’s license number or, if not provided above, the last four digits of voter’s social security number
(Please circle number type)
(Voter may attach a copy of any of the following for identification purposes: a current and valid photo identification, a military identification that shows the voter’s name and current address, or a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document, other than a notice of an election mailed by a board of elections under section 3501.19 of the Revised Code or a notice of voter registration mailed by a board of elections under section 3503.19 of the Revised Code, that shows the voter’s name and current address.)
Reason for voting provisional ballot (Check one):
..... Requested, but did not receive, absent voter’s ballot
..... Other
Verification Statement
(To be completed by election official)
* * *