CHAPTER 3505: GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTION BALLOTS
3505.11 Quantity of ballots to be provided.
(A) The ballots, with the stubs attached, shall be bound into tablets for each precinct, which tablets shall contain at least one per cent more ballots than the total registration in the precinct, except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section. Upon the covers of the tablets shall be written, printed, or stamped the designation of the precinct for which the ballots have been prepared. All official ballots shall be printed uniformly upon the same kind and quality of paper and shall be of the same shape, size, and type.
Electors who have failed to respond within thirty days to any confirmation notice shall not be counted in determining the number of ballots to be printed under this section.
(B)(1) A board of elections may choose to provide ballots on demand. If a board so chooses, the board shall have prepared for each precinct at least five per cent more ballots for an election than the number specified below for that kind of election:
(a) For a primary election or a special election held on the day of a primary election, the total number of electors in that precinct who voted in the primary election held four years previously;
(b) For a general election or a special election held on the day of a general election, the total number of electors in that precinct who voted in the general election held four years previously;
(c) For a special election held at any time other than on the day of a primary or general election, the total number of electors in that precinct who voted in the most recent primary or general election, whichever of those elections occurred in the precinct most recently.
(2) If, after the board complies with the requirements of division (B)(1) of this section, the election officials of a precinct determine that the precinct will not have enough ballots to enable all the qualified electors in the precinct who wish to vote at a particular election to do so, the officials shall request that the board provide additional ballots, and the board shall provide enough additional ballots, to that precinct in a timely manner so that all qualified electors in that precinct who wish to vote at that election may do so.
Effective Date: 10-29-1999