Section 3505.06 | Questions and issues ballot.
(A) On the questions and issues ballot shall be printed all questions and issues to be submitted at any one election together with the percentage of affirmative votes necessary for passage as required by law. Such ballot shall have printed across the top thereof, and below the stubs, "Official Questions and Issues Ballot."
* * *
(2) Questions and issues shall be grouped together on the ballot, from top to bottom, in the following order when it is not practicable to group them together as required by division (B)(1) of this section because of the type of voting machines used by the board of elections: state questions and issues, county questions and issues, municipal questions and issues, township questions and issues, and school or other district questions and issues. The particular order in which each of a group of state questions or issues is placed on the ballot shall be determined by, and certified to each board of elections by, the secretary of state.
(3) Failure of the board of elections to rotate questions and issues as required by division (B)(1) of this section does not affect the validity of the election at which the failure occurred, and is not grounds for contesting an election under section 3515.08 of the Revised Code.
(C) The particular order in which each of a group of county, municipal, township, or school district questions or issues is placed on the ballot shall be determined by the board providing the ballots.
(D) The printed matter pertaining to each question or issue on the ballot shall be enclosed at the top and bottom thereof by a heavy horizontal line across the width of the ballot. Immediately below such top line shall be printed a brief title descriptive of the question or issue below it, such as "Proposed Constitutional Amendment," "Proposed Bond Issue," "Proposed Annexation of Territory," "Proposed Increase in Tax Rate," or such other brief title as will be descriptive of the question or issue to which it pertains, together with a brief statement of the percentage of affirmative votes necessary for passage, such as "A sixty-five per cent affirmative vote is necessary for passage," "A majority vote is necessary for passage," or such other brief statement as will be descriptive of the percentage of affirmative votes required.
(E) The questions and issues ballot need not contain the full text of the proposal to be voted upon. A condensed text that will properly describe the question, issue, or an amendment proposed by other than the general assembly shall be used as prepared and certified by the secretary of state for state-wide questions or issues or by the board for local questions or issues. If other than a full text is used, the full text of the proposed question, issue, or amendment together with the percentage of affirmative votes necessary for passage as required by law shall be posted in each polling place in some spot that is easily accessible to the voters.
(F)(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (F)(2) of this section, each question and issue appearing on the questions and issues ballot may be consecutively numbered. The question or issue determined to appear at the top of the ballot may be designated on the face thereof by the Arabic numeral "1" and all questions and issues placed below on the ballot shall be consecutively numbered. Such numeral shall be placed below the heavy top horizontal line enclosing such question or issue and to the left of the brief title thereof.
(2) Beginning with the general election to be held on November 5, 2024, a state question or issue determined to appear at the top of the ballot shall be designated on the face thereof by the Arabic numeral "1" and all state questions and issues placed below on the ballot shall be consecutively numbered. For elections occurring after the general election held on November 5, 2024, a state question or issue determined to appear at the top of the ballot shall be designated on the face thereof by the Arabic numeral that is consecutive to the Arabic numeral of the last state question or issue that appeared on the ballot at the immediately preceding election at which a state question or issue appeared on the ballot and all state questions or issues placed below on the ballot shall be consecutively numbered. Such numeral shall be placed below the heavy top horizontal line enclosing such question or issue and to the left of the brief title thereof. Once a state question or issue appears on the ballot designated by the Arabic numeral "500," the state question or issue appearing at the top of the ballot at the immediately following election at which a state question or issue appears on the ballot shall be designated by the Arabic numeral "1."
(G) No portion of a ballot question proposing to levy a property tax in excess of the ten-mill limitation under any section of the Revised Code, including the renewal or replacement of such a levy, may be printed in boldface type or in a font size that is different from the font size of other text in the ballot question. The prohibitions in division (G) of this section do not apply to printed matter either described in division (D) of this section related to such a ballot question or located in the area of the ballot in which votes are indicated for or against that question.
Last updated August 28, 2024 at 4:40 PM