CHAPTER 3513: PRIMARIES; NOMINATIONS
3513.121 Delegates to national party convention alternative procedures.
(A) Any candidate for the presidency of the United States who is eligible to receive payments under the “Presidential Primary Matching Payment Account Act,” 88 Stat. 1297 (1974), 26 U.S.C.A. 9031, et seq., as amended, may file with the secretary of state a declaration of candidacy not later than four p.m. of the sixtieth day before the presidential primary election held in the same year the candidate is eligible to receive such payments. The candidate shall indicate on his declaration of candidacy the congressional districts in this state where his candidacy is to be submitted to the electors. Any candidate who files a declaration of candidacy pursuant to this division shall also file, or shall cause to be filed by a person authorized in writing to represent him, not later than four p.m. of the sixtieth day before the same primary election, a list of candidates for district delegate and alternate to the national convention of his political party who have been selected in accordance with rules adopted by the state central committee of his political party. The candidates for district delegate and alternate whose names appear on this list shall be represented on the ballot in accordance with section 3513.151 of the Revised Code in every congressional district that the presidential candidate named in his declaration of candidacy, provided that such candidates meet the other requirements of this section.
(B) Candidates for delegate at large and alternate at large to the national convention of a political party for a presidential candidate who submits a declaration of candidacy in accordance with division (A) of this section shall be selected in accordance with rules adopted by the state central committee of the presidential candidate’s political party.
(C) Each candidate for district delegate and alternate to the national convention of a political party selected pursuant to division (A) of this section shall file or shall cause to be filed with the secretary of state, not later than four p.m. of the sixtieth day before the presidential primary election in which he is a candidate, both of the following:
(1) A declaration of candidacy in the form prescribed in section 3513.07 of the Revised Code, but not the petition prescribed in that section;
(2) A statement in writing signed by the candidate in which he states his first and second choices for nomination as the candidate of his party for the presidency of the United States.
(D) A declaration of candidacy filed pursuant to division (A) of this section shall be in substantially the form prescribed in section 3513.07 of the Revised Code except that the secretary of state shall modify that form to include spaces for a presidential candidate to indicate in which congressional districts he wishes his candidacy to be submitted to the electors and shall modify it in any other ways necessary to adapt it to use by presidential candidates. A candidate who files a declaration of candidacy pursuant to division (A) of this section shall not file the petition prescribed in section 3513.07 of the Revised Code.
(E) Section 3513.151 of the Revised Code applies in regard to candidates for delegate and alternate to the national convention of a political party selected pursuant to this section. The state central committee of the political party of any presidential candidate who files a declaration of candidacy pursuant to division (A) of this section shall file with the secretary of state the rules of its political party in accordance with division (E) of section 3513.151 of the Revised Code.
(F) The procedures for the selection of candidates for delegate and alternate to the national convention of a political party set forth in this section and in section 3513.12 of the Revised Code are alternative procedures, and if the procedures of this section are followed, the procedures of section 3513.12 of the Revised Code need not be followed.
Effective Date: 12-29-1993