CHAPTER 3513: PRIMARIES; NOMINATIONS
3513.052 Candidacy for more than one office at a time prohibited.
(A) No person shall seek nomination or election to any of the following offices or positions at the same election by filing a declaration of candidacy and petition, a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate, or a nominating petition, or by becoming a candidate through party nomination in a primary election, or by the filling of a vacancy under section 3513.30 or 3513.31 of the Revised Code:
* * *
(d) If one or more of the offices for which the person is seeking election is a state office and any of the offices for which the person is seeking election is a federal office, the board shall notify the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall order the board of elections of each county in which the person is seeking to appear on the ballot to disqualify that person as a candidate for each office that is not a federal office. Each board of elections so notified shall vote promptly to disqualify the person as a candidate in accordance with the order of the secretary of state. If the person sought nomination at a primary election and has not yet been issued a certificate of nomination, the board shall not issue that certificate for that person for any office that is not a federal office.
(E) When a person is disqualified as a candidate under division (C) or (D) of this section, on or before the sixtieth day before the day of the applicable election, or, if the election is a presidential primary election, on or before the forty-fifth day before the day of the presidential primary election, the board of elections shall remove the person’s name from the ballot for any office for which that person has been disqualified as a candidate according to the directions of the secretary of state. When a person is disqualified as a candidate under division (C) or (D) of this section after the sixtieth day before the day of the applicable election, or, if the election is a presidential primary election, after the forty-fifth day before the day of the presidential primary election, the board of elections shall not remove the person’s name from the ballot for any office for which that person has been disqualified as a candidate. The board of elections shall post a notice at each polling location on the day of the applicable election, and shall enclose with each absent voter’s ballot given or mailed after the candidate is disqualified, a notice that votes for the person for the office for which the person has been disqualified as a candidate will be void and will not be counted. If the name is not removed from the ballots before the day of the election, the votes for the disqualified candidate are void and shall not be counted.
(F) Any vacancy created by the disqualification of a person as a candidate under division (C) or (D) of this section may be filled in the manner provided for in sections 3513.30 and 3513.31 of the Revised Code.
(G) Nothing in this section or section 3513.04, 3513.041, 3513.05, 3513.251, 3513.253, 3513.254, 3513.255, 3513.257, 3513.259, or 3513.261 of the Revised Code prohibits, and the secretary of state or a board of elections shall not disqualify, a person from being a candidate for an office, if that person timely withdraws as a candidate for any offices specified in division (A) of this section for which that person first sought to become a candidate by filing a declaration of candidacy and petition, a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate, or a nominating petition, by party nomination in a primary election, or by the filling of a vacancy under section 3513.30 or 3513.31 of the Revised Code.
(H) As used in this section:
(1) “State office” means the offices of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, attorney general, member of the state board of education, member of the general assembly, chief justice of the supreme court, and justice of the supreme court.
(2) “Timely withdraws” means either of the following:
(a) Withdrawing as a candidate before the applicable deadline for filing a declaration of candidacy, declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate, or nominating petition for the subsequent office for which the person is seeking to become a candidate at the same election;
(b) Withdrawing as a candidate before the applicable deadline for the filling of a vacancy under section 3513.30 or 3513.31 of the Revised Code, if the person is seeking to become a candidate for a subsequent office at the same election under either of those sections.
Effective Date: 2002 HB 445 12-23-2002; 05-07-2004; 09-29-2005; 05-02-2006