CHAPTER 3513: PRIMARIES; NOMINATIONS
3513.251 Nomination for officers of municipal corporation.
Nominations of candidates for election as officers of a municipal corporation having a population of less than two thousand as ascertained by the next preceding federal census shall be made only by nominating petition and their election shall occur only in nonpartisan elections, unless a majority of the electors of such municipal corporation have petitioned for a primary election. Nominations of candidates for election as officers of a municipal corporation having a population of two thousand or more shall be made either by primary election in conjunction with a partisan general election or by nominating petition in conjunction with a nonpartisan general election, as determined under section 3513.01 of the Revised Code.
The nominating petitions of nonpartisan candidates for election as officers of a municipal corporation having a population of less than two thousand, as ascertained by the most recent federal census, shall be signed by not less than ten qualified electors of the municipal corporation. Any nominating petition filed under this section shall be filed with the board of elections not later than four p.m. of the seventy-fifth day before the day of the general election, provided that no such nominating petition shall be accepted for filing if it appears to contain signatures aggregating in number more than three times the minimum number of signatures required by this section. A board of elections shall not accept for filing a nominating petition of a person if that person, for the same election, has already filed a declaration of candidacy, a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate, or a nominating petition, or has become a candidate through party nomination at a primary election or by the filling of a vacancy under section 3513.30 or 3513.31 of the Revised Code for any other municipal office, or for a township office, for member of a city, local, or exempted village board of education, or for member of a governing board of an educational service center. When a petition of a candidate has been accepted for filing by a board of elections, the petition shall not be deemed invalid if, upon verification of signatures contained in the petition, the board of elections finds the number of signatures accepted exceeds three times the minimum number of signatures required. A board of elections may discontinue verifying signatures when the number of verified signatures on a petition equals the minimum required number of qualified signatures.
Nomination of nonpartisan candidates for election as officers of a municipal corporation having a population of two thousand or more, as ascertained by the next preceding federal census, shall be made only by nominating petition. Nominating petitions of nonpartisan candidates for election as