CHAPTER 3513: PRIMARIES; NOMINATIONS
3513.06 Change of name of candidate.
If any person desiring to become a candidate for public office has had a change of name within five years immediately preceding the filing of the person’s declaration of candidacy, the person’s declaration of candidacy and petition shall both contain, immediately following the person’s present name, the person’s former names. Any person who has been elected under the person’s changed name, without submission of the person’s former name, shall be immediately suspended from the office and the office declared vacated, and shall be liable to the state for any salary he has received while holding such office. The attorney general in the case of candidates for state offices, the prosecuting attorney of the most populous county in a district in the case of candidates for district offices, and the prosecuting attorney of the county in the case of all other candidates shall institute necessary action to enforce this section.
This section does not apply to a change of name by reason of marriage; to a candidate for a state office who has once complied with this section and who has previously been elected to a state office; to a candidate for a district office who has once complied with this section and who has previously been elected to a state or district office; to a candidate for a county office who has once complied with this section and has previously been elected to a state, district, or county office; to a candidate for a municipal office who has once complied with this section and has previously been elected to a municipal office; or to a candidate for a township office who has once complied with this section and has previously been elected to a township office; provided that such previous election was one at which his candidacy complied with this section.
Effective Date: 08-22-1995