CHAPTER 3513: PRIMARIES; NOMINATIONS
3513.07 Form of declaration of candidacy and petition.
The form of declaration of candidacy and petition of a person desiring to be a candidate for a party nomination or a candidate for election to an office or position to be voted for at a primary election shall be substantially as follows:
“DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY PARTY PRIMARY ELECTION
I, ........................... (Name of Candidate), the undersigned, hereby declare under penalty of election falsification that my voting residence is in …............ precinct of the ….......................... (Township) or (Ward and City or Village) in the county of …............., Ohio; that my voting residence is …............ (Street and Number, if any, or Rural Route and Number) of the ….......................... (City or Village) of ….............., Ohio; and that I am a qualified elector in the precinct in which my voting residence is located. I am a member of the …..... Party. I hereby declare that I desire to be …................. (a candidate for nomination as a candidate of the Party for election to the office of …..........) (a candidate for election to the office or position of …...........) for the …......... in the state, district, (Full term or unexpired term ending …............) county, city, or village of …................, at the primary election to be held on the ….......... day of …......, ...., and I hereby request that my name be printed upon the official primary election ballot of the said …....... Party as a candidate for …...... (such nomination) or (such election) as provided by law.
I further declare that, if elected to said office or position, I will qualify therefor, and that I will support and abide by the principles enunciated by the …......... Party.
Dated this …....... day of ….............., .........
.............................
(Signature of candidate)
WHOEVER COMMITS ELECTION FALSIFICATION IS GUILTY OF A FELONY OF THE FIFTH DEGREE.
PETITION OF CANDIDATE
We, the undersigned, qualified electors of the state of Ohio, whose voting residence is in the county, city, village, ward, township, or school district, and precinct set opposite our names, and members of the ….................................... Party, hereby certify that …......................... (Name of candidate) whose declaration of candidacy is filed herewith, is a member of the …......... Party, and is, in our opinion, well qualified to perform the duties of the office or position to which that candidate desires to be elected.
Signature Street and Number City, Village or Township Ward Precinct County Date
(Must use address on file with the board of elections)
....................................................................
....................................................................
....................................................................
....................................... (Name of circulator of petition), declares under penalty of election falsification that the circulator of the petition is a qualified elector of the state of Ohio and resides at the address appearing below the signature of that circulator; that the circulator is a member of the …........ Party; that the circulator is the circulator of the foregoing petition paper containing ….......... (Number) signatures; that the circulator witnessed the affixing of every signature; that all signers were to the best of the circulator’s knowledge and belief qualified to sign; and that every signature is to the best of the circulator’s knowledge and belief the signature of the person whose signature it purports to be or of an attorney in fact acting pursuant to section 3501.382 of the Revised Code.
(Signature of circulator)
(Address of circulator’s permanent residence in this state)
(If petition is for a statewide candidate, the name and address of person employing circulator to circulate petition, if any)
WHOEVER COMMITS ELECTION FALSIFICATION IS GUILTY OF A FELONY OF THE FIFTH DEGREE.”
The secretary of state shall prescribe a form of declaration of candidacy and petition, and the form shall be substantially similar to the declaration of candidacy and petition set forth in this section, that will be suitable for joint candidates for the offices of governor and lieutenant governor.
The petition provided for in this section shall be circulated only by a member of the same political party as the candidate.
Effective Date: 08-28-2001; 03-31-2005; 05-02-2006