CHAPTER 3513: PRIMARIES; NOMINATIONS
3513.14 Primary election ballot form.
Except in elections for which the board of elections has received no valid declarations of intent to be a write-in candidate under section 3513.041 of the Revised Code, immediately below the title of each office for which nominations are to be made and the names of candidates for such nomination printed thereunder, there shall be provided on each primary election ballot as many blank spaces as, but not more than, the number of nominations to be made for such office, in which the voter may write the names of persons for whose nomination he desires to vote, provided that inasmuch as candidates for the office of delegate and alternate to the national and state conventions, member of the state central committee, and member of the county central committee are elected at the primary election no blank space shall be left on the ballot after the names of the candidates for such office, and no vote shall be counted for any person whose name has been written in on said ballot for any of such offices. If no person files and qualifies as a candidate for the office of member of the state central committee or member of the county central committee such office shall not appear on the ballot.
The face of the ballot below the stub shall be substantially in the following form:
OFFICIAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . (name of party). . . . . . . . . . .
PRIMARY BALLOT
(A) To vote for a candidate record your vote in the manner provided next to the name of such candidate.
(B) If you tear, soil, deface, or erroneously mark this ballot return it to the election officials and obtain another.
For Governor and Lieutenant Governor
(Vote not more than once)
______ _______________________________________________
For Governor:
JOHN SMITH
______ _______________________________________________
For Lieutenant Governor:
PAUL POE
______ _______________________________________________
For Governor:
WILLIAM J. BURKE
______ _______________________________________________
For Lieutenant Governor:
MARY DOE
______ _______________________________________________
For Governor:
RICHARD ROE
______ _______________________________________________
For Lieutenant Governor:
PAULINE POE
______ _______________________________________________
Effective Date: 08-22-1995