CHAPTER 3513: PRIMARIES; NOMINATIONS
3513.12 Delegates to national party convention.
At a presidential primary election, which shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in March in the year 2000, and similarly in every fourth year thereafter, delegates and alternates to the national conventions of the different major political parties shall be chosen by direct vote of the electors as provided in this chapter. Candidates for delegate and alternate shall be qualified and the election shall be conducted in the manner prescribed in this chapter for the nomination of candidates for state and district offices, except as provided in section 3513.151 of the Revised Code and except that whenever any group of candidates for delegate at large or alternate at large, or any group of candidates for delegates or alternates from districts, file with the secretary of state statements as provided by this section, designating the same persons as their first and second choices for president of the United States, such a group of candidates may submit a group petition containing a declaration of candidacy for each of such candidates. The group petition need be signed only by the number of electors required for the petition of a single candidate. No group petition shall be submitted except by a group of candidates equal in number to the whole number of delegates at large or alternates at large to be elected or equal in number to the whole number of delegates or alternates from a district to be elected.
Each person seeking to be elected as delegate or alternate to the national convention of the person’s political party shall file with the person’s declaration of candidacy and certificate a statement in writing signed by the person in which the person shall state the person’s first and second choices for nomination as the candidate of the person’s party for the presidency of the United States. The secretary of state shall not permit any declaration of candidacy and certificate of a candidate for election as such delegate or alternate to be filed unless accompanied by such statement in writing. The name of a candidate for the presidency shall not be so used without the candidate’s written consent.
A person who is a first choice for president of candidates seeking election as delegates and alternates shall file with the secretary of state, prior to the day of the election, a list indicating the order in which certificates of election are to be issued to delegate or alternate candidates to whose candidacy the person has consented, if fewer than all of such candidates are entitled under party rules to be certified as elected. Each candidate for election as such delegate or alternate may also file along with the candidate’s declaration of candidacy and certificate a statement in writing signed by the candidate in the following form:
“Statement of Candidate
For Election as …......... (Delegate) (Alternate) to the
............ (name of political party) National Convention”
I hereby declare to the voters of my political party in the State of Ohio that, if elected as …......... (delegate) (alternate) to their national party convention, I shall, to the best of my judgment and ability, support that candidate for President of the United States who shall have been selected at this primary by the voters of my party in the manner provided in Chapter 3513. of the Ohio Revised Code, as their candidate for such office.
........................................................................
(name), Candidate for …...................................
(Delegate) (Alternate)”
The procedures for the selection of candidates for delegate and alternate to the national convention of a political party set forth in this section and in section 3513.121 of the Revised Code are alternative procedures, and if the procedures of this section are followed, the procedures of section 3513.121 of the Revised Code need not be followed.
Effective Date: 09-20-1999