(A)(1) A political party within the meaning of Title XXXV of the Revised Code is any group of voters that, at the most recent regular state election, polled for its candidate for governor in the state or nominees for presidential electors at least five per cent of the entire vote cast for that office or that filed with the secretary of state, subsequent to any election in which it received less th
* * *
be reported as an expenditure or as an independent expenditure under section 3517.10 or 3517.105 of the Revised Code, as applicable, except that the information required to be reported regarding contributors for those expenditures or independent expenditures shall be the same as the information required to be reported under divisions (D)(1) and (2) of section 3517.1011 of the Revised Code.
As used in this division, “broadcast, cable, or satellite communication” and “refers to a clearly identified candidate” have the same meanings as in section 3517.1011 of the Revised Code.
(7) “Personal expenses” includes, but is not limited to, ordinary expenses for accommodations, clothing, food, personal motor vehicle or airplane, and home telephone.
(8) “Political action committee” means a combination of two or more persons, the primary or major purpose of which is to support or oppose any candidate, political party, or issue, or to influence the result of any election through express advocacy, and that is not a political party, a campaign committee, a political contributing entity, or a legislative campaign fund. “Political action committee” does not include either of the following:
(a) A continuing association that makes disbursements for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications and that does not engage in express advocacy;
(b) A political club that is formed primarily for social purposes and that consists of one hundred members or less, has officers and periodic meetings, has less than two thousand five hundred dollars in its treasury at all times, and makes an aggregate total contribution of one thousand dollars or less per calendar year.
(9) “Public office” means any state, county, municipal, township, or district office, except an office of a political party, that is filled by an election and the offices of United States senator and representative.
(10) “Anything of value” has the same meaning as in section 1.03 of the Revised Code.
(11) “Beneficiary of a campaign fund” means a candidate, a public official or employee for whose benefit a campaign fund exists, and any other person who has ever been a candidate or public official or employee and for whose benefit a campaign fund exists.
(12) “Campaign fund” means money or other property, including contributions.
(13) “Public official or employee” has the same meaning as in section 102.01 of the Revised Code.
(14) “Caucus” means all of the members of the house of representatives or all of the members of the senate of the general assembly who are members of the same political party.
(15) “Legislative campaign fund” means a fund that is established as an auxiliary of a state political party and associated with one of the houses of the general assembly.
* * *
All changes occurring in the membership of a county central or executive committee after such filing shall be reported promptly by the secretary of such committee to the board and to the secretary of state. All changes occurring in the membership of a state central or executive committee after such filing shall be reported promptly by the secretary of such committee to the secretary of state. All such lists shall be open to public inspection at all times when the offices in which they are filed are open for business.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
No political party or group which advocates, either directly or indirectly, the overthrow, by force or violence, of our local, state, or national government or which carries on a program of sedition or treason by radio, speech, or press or which has in any manner any connection with any foreign government or power or which in any manner has any connection with any group or organization so connected or so advocating the overthrow, by force or violence, of our local, state, or national government or so carrying on a program of sedition or treason by radio, speech, or press shall be recognized or be given a place on the ballot in any primary or general election held in the state or in any political subdivision thereof.
Any party or group desiring to have a place on the ballot shall file with the secretary of state and with the board of elections in each county in which it desires to have a place on the ballot an affidavit made by not less than ten members of such party, not less than three of whom shall be executive officers thereof, under oath stating that it does not advocate, either directly or indirectly, the overthrow, by force or violence, of our local, state, or national government; that it does not carry on any program of sedition or treason by radio, speech, or press; that it has no connection with any foreign government or power; that it has no connection with any group or organization so connected or so advocating, either directly or indirectly, the overthrow, by force or violence, of our local, state, or national government or so carrying on a program of sedition or treason by radio, speech, or press.
Said affidavit shall be filed not less than six nor more than nine months prior to the primary or general election in which the party or group desires to have a place on the ballot. The secretary of state shall investigate the facts appearing in the affidavit and shall within sixty days after the filing thereof find and certify whether or not this party or group is entitled under this section to have a place on the ballot.
Any qualified member of such party or group or any elector of this state may appeal from the finding of the secretary of state to the supreme court of Ohio.
* * *