Section 3517.092 | Solicitation of political contributions from public employees by appointing authorities.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Appointing authority" has the same meaning as in section 124.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) "State elected officer" means any person appointed or elected to a state elective office.
(3) "State elective office" means any of the offices of governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, attorney general, member of the state board of education, member of the general assembly, and justice and chief justice of the supreme court.
(4) "Contribution" includes a contribution to any political party, campaign committee, political action committee, political contributing entity, or legislative campaign fund.
(B)(1) No state elected officer, no campaign committee of such an officer, no employee of the state elected officer's office, and no other person or entity shall knowingly solicit a contribution to a state elected officer or to such an officer's campaign committee, and no state elected officer and no campaign committee of such an officer shall accept a contribution, from any of the following:
(a) A state employee whose appointing authority is the state elected officer;
(b) A state employee whose appointing authority is authorized or required by law to be appointed by the state elected officer;
(c) A state employee who functions in or is employed in or by the same public agency, department, division, or office as the state elected officer.
(2) No candidate for a state elective office, no campaign committee of such a candidate, no employee of the candidate's office if the candidate is a state elected officer or an elected officer of a political subdivision of the state, and no other person or entity shall knowingly solicit a contribution to a candidate for a state elective office or to such a candidate's campaign committee, and no candidate for a state elective office and no campaign committee of such a candidate shall accept a contribution, from any of the following:
(a) A state employee at the time of the solicitation, whose appointing authority will be the candidate, if elected;
(b) A state employee at the time of the solicitation, whose appointing authority will be appointed by the candidate, if elected, as authorized or required by law;
(c) A state employee at the time of the solicitation, who will function in or be employed in or by the same public agency, department, division, or office as the candidate, if elected.
(C)(1) No elected officer of a political subdivision of the state, no campaign committee of such an officer, no employee of such an officer's office, and no other person or entity shall knowingly solicit a contribution to an elected officer of a political subdivision of the state or to such an officer's campaign committee from any of the following:
(a) An employee of that political subdivision whose appointing authority is that elected officer;
(b) An employee of that political subdivision whose appointing authority is authorized or required by law to be appointed by that elected officer;
(c) An employee of that political subdivision who functions in or is employed in or by the same public agency, department, division, or office as that elected officer.
(2) No candidate for an elective office of a political subdivision of the state, no campaign committee of such a candidate, no employee of the candidate's office if the candidate is a state elected officer or elected officer of a political subdivision of the state, and no other person or entity shall knowingly solicit a contribution to a candidate for an elective office of a political subdivision of the state or to such a candidate's campaign committee from any of the following:
(a) An employee of that political subdivision at the time of the solicitation, whose appointing authority will be the candidate, if elected;
(b) An employee of that political subdivision at the time of the solicitation, whose appointing authority will be appointed by the candidate, if elected, as authorized or required by law;
(c) An employee of that political subdivision at the time of the solicitation, who will function in or be employed in or by the same public agency, department, division, or office as the candidate, if elected.
(D)(1) No public employee shall solicit a contribution from any person while the public employee is performing the public employee's official duties or in those areas of a public building where official business is transacted or conducted.
(2) No person shall solicit a contribution from any public employee while the public employee is performing the public employee's official duties or is in those areas of a public building where official business is transacted or conducted.
(3) As used in division (D) of this section, "public employee" does not include any person holding an elective office.
(E) The prohibitions in divisions (B), (C), and (D) of this section are in addition to the prohibitions in sections 124.57, 3304.22, and 4503.032 of the Revised Code.