Section 3517.152 | Ohio elections commission.
(A)(1) There is hereby created the Ohio elections commission consisting of seven members.
Not later than forty-five days after August 24, 1995, the speaker of the house of representatives and the leader in the senate of the political party of which the speaker is a member shall jointly submit to the governor a list of five persons who are affiliated wi
* * *
(2)(a) If a vacancy occurs in the position of the seventh member, who is not affiliated with a political party, the six remaining members by a majority vote shall appoint, not later than forty-five days after the date of the vacancy, the seventh member of the commission, who shall not be affiliated with a political party. If these members fail to appoint the seventh member within this forty-five-day period, the chief justice of the supreme court, within fifteen days after the end of this period, shall appoint the seventh member, who shall not be affiliated with a political party.
(b) If a vacancy occurs in any of the other six positions on the commission, the legislative leaders of the political party from whose list of persons the member being replaced was appointed shall submit to the governor, not later than thirty days after the date of the vacancy, a list of three persons who are affiliated with that political party. Not later than fifteen days after receiving the list, the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint one person from the list to the commission.
(3)(a) For the purpose of appointing alternates to the commission, not later than forty-five days after the effective date of this section, the speaker of the house of representatives and the leader in the senate of the political party of which the speaker is a member shall jointly submit to the governor a list of three persons who are affiliated with that political party. Not later than forty-five days after the effective date of this section, the two legislative leaders in the two houses of the general assembly of the major political party of which the speaker is not a member shall jointly submit to the governor a list of three persons who are affiliated with the major political party of which the speaker is not a member. Not later than fifteen days after receiving each list, the governor shall appoint one person from each list as an alternate to the commission to a term that ends on December 31, 2026. The initial term described in this division begins upon appointment by the governor. If a vacancy occurs in the position of alternate under this division, the vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as described in division (A)(2)(b) of this section.
(b) For the purpose of appointing an alternate for the seventh member who is not affiliated with a political party, the six members who are affiliated with a political party by a majority vote shall appoint, not later than forty-five days after the effective date of this amendment, the alternate for the seventh member of the commission, who shall not be affiliated with a political party. If these members fail to appoint the alternate for the seventh member within this forty-five-day period, the chief justice of the supreme court, within fifteen days after the end of that period, shall appoint the alternate for the seventh member, who shall not be affiliated with a political party. The seventh member shall be appointed to a term that ends on December 31, 2026. The initial term described in this division begins upon the appointment of the alternate. If a vacancy occurs in the position of alternate for
* * *
(D) Each member of the Ohio elections commission while in the performance of the business of the commission shall be entitled to receive compensation at the rate of twenty-five thousand dollars per year. Members shall be reimbursed for expenses actually and necessarily incurred in the performance of their duties.
Each alternate of the Ohio elections commission, when serving on the commission as described in division (A)(7) of this section, shall be paid at the per diem rate of one hundred fifty dollars, and shall be reimbursed for expenses actually and necessarily incurred in the performance of the alternate's duties.
(E) No member of the Ohio elections commission shall serve more than one full term unless the terms served are served nonconsecutively.
(F)(1) No member or alternate of the Ohio elections commission shall do or be any of the following:
(a) Hold, or be a candidate for, a public office;
(b) Serve on a committee supporting or opposing a candidate or ballot question or issue;
(c) Be an officer of the state central committee, a county central committee, or a district, city, township, or other committee of a political party or an officer of the executive committee of the state central committee, a county central committee, or a district, city, township, or other committee of a political party;
(d) Be a legislative agent as defined in section 101.70 of the Revised Code or an executive agency lobbyist as defined in section 121.60 of the Revised Code;
(e) Solicit or be involved in soliciting contributions on behalf of a candidate, campaign committee, political party, political action committee, or political contributing entity;
(f) Be in the unclassified service under section 124.11 of the Revised Code;
(g) Be a person or employee who is excluded from the definition of public employee pursuant to division (C) of section 4117.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) No member, alternate, or employee of the commission shall make a contribution to, or for the benefit of, a campaign committee or committee in support of or opposition to a ballot question or issue, a political party, a legislative campaign fund, a political action committee, or a political contributing entity.
(G)(1) The members of the Ohio elections commission shall elect a chairperson and a vice-chairperson. At no time shall the chairperson and vice-chairperson be affiliated with the same political party. The chairperson shall serve in that capacity for one year and shall not serve as chairperson more than twice during a term as a member of the commission. No two successive chairpersons shall be affiliated with the same political party.
(2) The commission shall meet at the call of the chairperson or upon the written request of a majority of the members. The meetings and hearings of the commission or a panel of the commission under sections 3517.153 to 3517.157 of the Revised Code are subject to section 121.22 of the Revised Code.
* * *