Chapter 3701: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
3701.244 Civil actions.
(A) As used in this section, “violation” means an occasion of noncompliance involving a single injured individual.
(B) A person or an agency of state or local government that knowingly violates division (A) of section 3701.242, division (A) of section 3701.243, or division (E) of section 3701.248 of the Revised Code may be found liable in a civil action; the action may be brought by any individual injured by the violation. Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, the court may award compensatory damages and any equitable relief, including injunctive relief, it finds appropriate. If an award is made in favor of the plaintiff, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the plaintiff after a hearing to determine the amount of the fees.
(C) No person shall be held liable for damages or attorney’s fees in an action based on a violation of section 3701.243 of the Revised Code by his employee or agent unless the person knew or should have known of the violation.
(D) A person who acts in good faith in accordance with section 3701.242, 3701.243, or 3701.248 of the Revised Code is not liable for damages in a civil action brought pursuant to this section.
(E) A civil action under this section is barred unless the action is commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued. A cause of action does not survive the death of the individual injured by the violation unless a civil action based on the cause of action is commenced prior to the death of that individual.
(F) The remedies in this section are the exclusive civil remedies for an individual injured by noncompliance with section 3701.242, 3701.243, or division (E) of section 3701.248 of the Revised Code.
(G) Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose civil liability on a person for the disclosure of an HIV test result, a diagnosed case of AIDS, or a diagnosed AIDS-related condition in accordance with a reporting requirement of the department of health or any federal agency.
(H) No person with knowledge that an individual other than himself has or may have AIDS, and AIDS-related condition, or a positive HIV test shall be held liable for failing to disclose that information to any person unless disclosure is expressly required by law.
Effective Date: 08-09-1990