Chapter 3701: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
3701.03 General duties of director of health.
(A) The director of health shall perform duties that are incident to the director’s position as chief executive officer of the department of health. The director shall administer the laws relating to health and sanitation and the rules of the department of health. The director may designate employees of the department and, during a public health emergency, other persons to administer the laws and rules on the director’s behalf.
(B) Nothing in this section authorizes any action that prevents the fulfillment of duties or impairs the exercise of authority established by law for any other person or entity.
(C) The director shall prepare sanitary and public health rules for consideration by the public health council and submit to the council recommendations for new legislation. The director shall sit at meetings of the council but shall have no vote.
Effective Date: 02-12-2004
3701.031 federal grants for monitoring, studying and preventing pregnancy losses.
(A) The director of health shall accept and administer grants received from the federal government or other sources, public or private, that are made available for use in monitoring, studying, and preventing pregnancy losses. To the extent that funding from grants is available, the director shall do the following:
(1) Establish a population-based pregnancy loss registry to monitor the incidence of various types of pregnancy losses that occur in this state, make appropriate epidemiological studies to determine any causal relations of the pregnancy losses with occupational, nutritional, environmental, genetic, or infectious conditions, and determine what can be done to prevent such losses;
(2) Advise, consult, cooperate with, and assist, by contract or otherwise, agencies of the state and federal government, agencies of governments of other states, agencies of political subdivisions of this state, universities, private organizations, corporations, and associations for the purpose of division (A)(1) of this section.
(B) The director may adopt rules pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code to specify the reporting requirements for physicians as necessary to accomplish the purposes of this section.
(C) As used in this section, “pregnancy loss” means a termination of pregnancy within the first twenty weeks of pregnancy either spontaneously or by means other than the purposeful termination of a pregnancy as described in section 2919.11 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 06-30-1997