Chapter 3701: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
3701.74 Patient or patient's representative to submit request to examine or obtain copy of medical record.
(A) As used in this section and section 3701.741 of the Revised Code:
* * *
(r) An emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, or emergency medical technician-paramedic certified under Chapter 4765. of the Revised Code.
(5) “Health care provider” means a hospital, ambulatory care facility, long-term care facility, pharmacy, emergency facility, or health care practitioner.
(6) “Hospital” has the same meaning as in section 3727.01 of the Revised Code.
(7) “Long-term care facility” means a nursing home, residential care facility, or home for the aging, as those terms are defined in section 3721.01 of the Revised Code; an adult care facility, as defined in section 5119.70 of the Revised Code; a nursing facility or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, as those terms are defined in section 5111.20 of the Revised Code; a facility or portion of a facility certified as a skilled nursing facility under Title XVIII of the “Social Security Act,” 49 Stat. 286 (1965), 42 U.S.C.A. 1395, as amended.
(8) “Medical record” means data in any form that pertains to a patient’s medical history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical condition and that is generated and maintained by a health care provider in the process of the patient’s health care treatment.
(9) “Medical records company” means a person who stores, locates, or copies medical records for a health care provider, or is compensated for doing so by a health care provider, and charges a fee for providing medical records to a patient or patient’s representative.
(10) “Patient” means either of the following:
(a) An individual who received health care treatment from a health care provider;
(b) A guardian, as defined in section 1337.11 of the Revised Code, of an individual described in division (A)(10)(a) of this section.
(11) “Patient’s personal representative” means a minor patient’s parent or other person acting in loco parentis, a court-appointed guardian, or a person with durable power of attorney for health care for a patient, the executor or administrator of the patient’s estate, or the person responsible for the patient’s estate if it is not to be probated. “Patient’s personal representative” does not include an insurer authorized under Title XXXIX of the Revised Code to do the business of sickness and accident insurance in this state, a health insuring corporation holding a certificate of authority under Chapter 1751. of the Revised Code, or any other person not named in this division.
(12) “Pharmacy” has the same meaning as in section 4729.01 of the Revised Code.
(13) “Physician” means a person authorized under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or podiatric medicine and surgery.
(14) “Authorized person” means a person to whom a patient has given written authorization to act on the patient’s behalf regarding the patient’s medical record.
* * *