Chapter 3701: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
3701.84 Plan for reduction of tobacco use.
The department of health may prepare a plan to reduce tobacco use by Ohioans, with emphasis on reducing the use of tobacco by youth, minority and regional populations, pregnant women, and others who may be disproportionately affected by the use of tobacco. The plan may provide for periodic surveys to measure tobacco use and behavior toward tobacco use by Ohioans. If the department prepares a plan, copies of the plan shall be available to the public.
The plan may also describe youth tobacco consumption prevention programs to be eligible for consideration for grants from the department and may set forth the criteria by which applications for grants for such programs will be considered by the department. Programs eligible for consideration may include:
(A) Media campaigns directed to youth to prevent underage tobacco consumption;
(B) School-based education programs to prevent youth tobacco consumption;
(C) Community-based youth programs involving youth tobacco consumption prevention through general youth development;
(D) Retailer education and compliance efforts to prevent youth tobacco consumption;
(E) Mentoring programs designed to prevent or reduce tobacco use by students.
Pursuant to the plan, the department may carry out, or provide funding for private or public agencies to carry out, research and programs related to tobacco use prevention and cessation. If the department provides such funding, the department shall establish an objective process to determine which research and program proposals to fund. When appropriate, proposals for research shall be peer-reviewed. No program shall be carried out or funded by the department unless there is research that indicates that the program is likely to achieve the results desired. All research and programs funded by the department shall be goal-oriented and independently and objectively evaluated annually on whether it is meeting its goals. The department shall contract for such evaluations and shall adopt rules under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code regarding conflicts of interest in the research and programs it funds.
The department shall endeavor to coordinate its research and programs with the efforts of other agencies of this state to reduce tobacco use by Ohioans. Any state agency that conducts a survey that measures tobacco use or behavior toward tobacco use by Ohioans shall share the results of the survey with the department.
The department may adopt rules under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code as necessary to implement this section.
Effective Date: 2008 HB544 05-06-2008