Chapter 3701: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
3701.34 Public health council - powers and duties.
(A) The public health council shall:
(1) Adopt, and may amend or rescind, rules to be of general application throughout the state;
(2) Conduct hearings in cases where the law requires that the department shall give such hearings and reach decisions on the evidence presented, which shall govern subsequent actions of the director with reference thereto;
(3) Prescribe by rule the number and functions of divisions and bureaus and the qualifications of chiefs or divisions and bureaus within the department;
(4) Enact and amend bylaws in relation to its meetings and the transaction of its business;
(5) Consider any matter relating to the preservation and improvement of the public health and advise the director thereon with such recommendations as it considers wise.
(B) The council shall neither have nor exercise executive or administrative duties.
Effective Date: 02-12-2004
See 129th General Assembly File No. 39, SB 171, §4.