Chapter 3701: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
3701.79 Physician, hospital, and department abortion reports.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Abortion” has the same meaning as in section 2919.11 of the Revised Code.
* * *
include a “home” as defined in section 3721.01 of the Revised Code.
(6) “Physician’s office” means an office or portion of an office that is used to provide medical or surgical services to the physician’s patients. “Physician’s office” does not mean an ambulatory surgical facility, a hospital, or a hospital emergency department.
(7) “Postabortion care” means care given after the uterus has been evacuated by abortion.
(B) The department shall be responsible for collecting and collating abortion data reported to the department as required by this section.
(C) The attending physician shall complete an individual abortion report for each abortion the physician performs upon a woman. The report shall be confidential and shall not contain the woman’s name. The report shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following, insofar as the patient makes the data available that is not within the physician’s knowledge:
(1) Patient number;
(2) The name and address of the facility in which the abortion was performed, and whether the facility is a hospital, ambulatory surgical facility, physician’s office, or other facility;
(3) The date of the abortion;
(4) All of the following regarding the woman on whom the abortion was performed:
(a) Zip code of residence;
(b) Age;
(c) Race;
(d) Marital status;
(e) Number of previous pregnancies;
(f) Years of education;
(g) Number of living children;
(h) Number of previously induced abortions;
(i) Date of last induced abortion;
(j) Date of last live birth;
(k) Method of contraception at the time of conception;
(l) Date of the first day of the last menstrual period;
(m) Medical condition at the time of the abortion;
(n) Rh-type;
(o) The number of weeks of gestation at the time of the abortion.
(5) The type of abortion procedure performed;
(6) Complications by type;
(7) Type of procedure performed after the abortion;
(8) Type of family planning recommended;
* * *
(F) A copy of the abortion report shall be made part of the medical record of the patient of the facility in which the abortion was performed.
(G) Each hospital shall file monthly and annual reports listing the total number of women who have undergone a post-twelve-week-gestation abortion and received postabortion care. The annual report shall be filed following the conclusion of the state’s fiscal year. Each report shall be filed within thirty days after the end of the applicable reporting period.
(H) Each case in which a physician treats a post abortion complication shall be reported on a postabortion complication form. The report shall be made upon a form prescribed by the department, shall be signed by the attending physician, and shall be confidential.
(I)(1) Not later than the first day of October of each year, the department shall issue an annual report of the abortion data reported to the department for the previous calendar year as required by this section. The annual report shall include at least the following information:
(a) The total number of induced abortions;
(b) The number of abortions performed on Ohio and out-of-state residents;
(c) The number of abortions performed, sorted by each of the following:
(i) The age of the woman on whom the abortion was performed, using the following categories: under fifteen years of age, fifteen to nineteen years of age, twenty to twenty-four years of age, twenty-five to twenty-nine years of age, thirty to thirty-four years of age, thirty-five to thirty-nine years of age, forty to forty-four years of age, forty-five years of age or older;
(ii) The race and Hispanic ethnicity of the woman on whom the abortion was performed;
(iii) The education level of the woman on whom the abortion was performed, using the following categories or their equivalents: less than ninth grade, ninth through twelfth grade, one or more years of college;
* * *
(xi) For Ohio residents, the county of residence of the woman on whom the abortion was performed.
(2) The report also shall indicate the number and type of the abortion complications reported to the department either on the abortion report required under division (C) of this section or the postabortion complication report required under division (H) of this section.
(3) In addition to the annual report required under division (I)(1) of this section, the department shall make available, on request, the number of abortions performed by zip code of residence.
(J) The director of health shall implement this section and shall apply to the court of common pleas for temporary or permanent injunctions restraining a violation or threatened violation of its requirements. This action is an additional remedy not dependent on the adequacy of the remedy at law.
Effective Date: 03-30-2006