Section 3701.143 | Analyzing blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance to determine alcohol or drug of abuse content.
(A) As used in this section, "drug of abuse" has the same meaning as in section 4506.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) For purposes of sections 1547.11, 4511.19, and 4511.194 of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath, oral fluid, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the presence or amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse, controlled substance, metabolite of a controlled substance, or combination of them in the person's whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath, oral fluid, or other bodily substance. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the director.
Last updated January 16, 2025 at 4:23 PM