Section 3734.99 | Penalty.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in divisions (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), and (H) of this section, whoever recklessly violates any section of this chapter, except section 3734.025, 3734.18, 3734.57, 3734.572, 3734.573, 3734.574, or 3734.60 of the Revised Code, recklessly violates section 3734.03 of the Revised Code with regard to scrap tires, or recklessly violates an order issued under division (B) of section 3734.13 of the Revised Code regarding a violation of the provisions of this chapter governing scrap tires, is guilty of a felony and shall be fined at least ten thousand dollars, but not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for at least two years, but not more than four years, or both. Whoever violates section 3734.025, 3734.18, 3734.57, 3734.572, 3734.573, or 3734.574 of the Revised Code shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars. Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense.
(B) Whoever violates division (G) of section 3734.05 of the Revised Code with respect to a report required pursuant to a plan approved under division (A) of section 3734.041 of the Revised Code or violates division (D) of section 3734.13 of the Revised Code with respect to an order issued pursuant to division (C) or (D) of section 3734.041 of the Revised Code is guilty of a felony and shall be fined at least ten thousand dollars, but not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for at least two years, but not more than four years, or both. Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in division (G) or (H) of this section, upon a second or subsequent conviction of a violation of any section of this chapter, except section 3734.025, 3734.18, 3734.57, 3734.572, 3734.573, 3734.574, or 3734.60 or a rule adopted under division (B) of section 3734.122 of the Revised Code, the offender shall be fined at least twenty thousand dollars, but not more than fifty thousand dollars per day of violation, or imprisoned for at least two years, but not more than four years, or both.
(D) Whoever knowingly violates a rule adopted under division (B) of section 3734.122 of the Revised Code shall be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each day of violation, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(E) Except as otherwise provided in divisions (F) and (G) of this section, whoever recklessly violates division (B) of section 3734.029 of the Revised Code or any provision of this chapter governing scrap tires is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(F) Whoever knowingly violates an order issued under division (A) of section 3734.13 regarding a violation of the provisions of this chapter governing scrap tires or division (B) of section 3734.029, division (B) or (C) of section 3734.75, division (B) or (C) of section 3734.76, division (B) or (C) of section 3734.77, division (B) or (C) of section 3734.78, section 3734.81, division (A) of section 3734.83, or a term or condition of a permit or license issued under section 3734.76, 3734.77, 3734.78, or 3734.81 of the Revised Code is guilty of a felony and shall be fined at least ten thousand dollars, but not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or imprisoned for at least two years, but not more than four years, or both. Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense.
(G) Upon a second or subsequent conviction of a violation of any provision of this chapter specified in division (E) or (F) of this section, the offender is guilty of a felony and shall be fined at least twenty thousand dollars, but not more than fifty thousand dollars per day of violation, or imprisoned for at least two years, but not more than four years, or both.
(H) Whoever knowingly violates any provision of section 3734.904, 3734.906, 3734.907, 3734.908, 3734.9011, 3734.9012, or 3734.9013 of the Revised Code, or any rule adopted by the tax commissioner under section 3734.902 or 3734.904 of the Revised Code, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree on a first offense; on each subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree.