Section 3750.03 | Designating emergency planning districts.
(A) The emergency response commission, by resolution, shall designate emergency planning districts to prepare and implement district chemical emergency response and preparedness plans under this chapter. The commission may designate existing political subdivisions or multijurisdictional planning organizations as districts and may revise i
* * *
(4) Enter into an agreement with the board of health of a city or general health district, a political subdivision that is located wholly or partly within the district, a countywide emergency management agency established under section 5502.26 of the Revised Code having jurisdiction within all or a portion of the district, a regional authority for emergency management established under section 5502.27 of the Revised Code having jurisdiction within all or a portion of the district, or a political subdivision that has established a program for emergency management under section 5502.271 of the Revised Code having jurisdiction within all or a portion of the district, whereby the board of health, political subdivision, agency, or authority will exercise any power, perform any function, or render any service on behalf of the committee that the committee may exercise, perform, or render under this chapter. The agreement shall specify the powers, functions, and services of the committee that the board of health, political subdivision, agency, or authority is authorized to exercise, perform, or render and shall establish either in specific terms or by prescribing a method for determining them the amounts of any payments to be made by the committee to the board of health, political subdivision, agency, or authority for performance of the agreement.
Upon entering into an agreement under division (E)(4) of this section and within the limitations prescribed in it, the board of health, political subdivision, agency, or authority may exercise the same powers as the committee with respect to the performance of any function or rendering of any service under the agreement. An agreement authorized under this section does not diminish the authority of the committee to exercise any power or perform any function being exercised or performed on its behalf by the board of health, political subdivision, agency, or authority under the agreement.
(5) By resolution, adopt rules establishing requirements for reporting or providing the names and amounts of extremely hazardous substances or hazardous chemicals produced, used, or stored at facilities within its emergency planning district; for the reporting or providing of information regarding locations where those substances or chemicals are stored at those facilities; or for the reporting of releases of extremely hazardous substances, hazardous substances, or oil that are more stringent than the reporting and hazard communication requirements under this chapter and rules adopted under it by the commission. The rules may include, without limitation, reporting requirements regarding the names, amounts, or storage locations of chemicals described in division (G)(3) of section 3750.01 of the Revised Code. A committee shall not create or require the use of forms other than those approved by the commission. Before enforcing such a more stringent requirement, the committee shall obtain a variance from the commission under division (B) of section 3750.11 of the Revised Code. No person shall violate a rule adopted under division (E)(5) of this section.
(6) Enter into contracts with persons for the development or provision of the training programs, seminars, or other forms of educational programs that are required to be included in the plan of each district under division (A)(11) of section 3750.04 of the Revised Code;
(7) Do all things necessary, incidental, or appropriate to perform the duties and exercise the powers of a committee under this chapter, and rules adopted under it, and under the "Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act of 1986," 100 Stat. 1729, 42 U.S.C.A. 11001, and regulations adopted under it.
(F) The local emergency planning committee of an emergency planning district lying wholly within the boundaries of a county shall be considered a county board and shall receive the services of the auditor and prosecuting attorney of the county in the same manner as other county boards. If a district or joint district contains territory within two or more counties, the committee shall designate the county auditor of one of the counties in the district as the fiscal officer of the district and shall designate the prosecuting attorney of one of the counties as legal advisor of the district. The prosecuting attorney shall provide such services to the district as are required or authorized to be provided to county boards under Chapter 309. of the Revised Code. The committee of a joint interstate district shall designate a fiscal officer and legal advisor under this division in the same manner as a joint district unless the agreement establishing the joint interstate district provides otherwise.
Moneys received by the committee of a district lying wholly within the boundaries of a county shall be credited to a special emergency planning fund in the treasury of the county. If a district or joint district contains territory within two or more counties, moneys received by the committee shall be credited to a special emergency planning fund in the treasury of the county whose county auditor has been designated by the committee as the fiscal officer of the district. The fund shall be administered by the committee of the district, and moneys credited to the fund shall be expended only for the purposes of carrying out the powers and duties of the committee under this chapter and rules adopted and orders issued under it. Moneys received by the committee of a joint interstate district shall be credited, administered, and expended in the same manner as in a joint district unless the agreement establishing the joint interstate district provides otherwise.