3769.14 Submission of question of prohibiting horse racing - duties of board of elections.

If there is presented to the board of elections of any county a petition, sworn to in the manner provided by section 3513.27 of the Revised Code and signed by thirty-five per cent of the qualified and registered electors, where such qualified electors are required to be registered to enjoy the privilege of suffrage, as shown by the most recent general election, but in no event shall such petition contain less than thirty-five hundred signatures of qualified electors, requesting that there be submitted at a general election or at a special election, at the discretion of the board, the issue, "Shall licensed horse racing be prohibited throughout this county for a period of .......... (not to exceed five) years?", the board shall submit such issue to the electors of said county in the manner provided by section 3505.06 of the Revised Code. If a majority of the electors voting on said issue vote "yes" thereon, the state racing commission shall have no jurisdiction thereafter to license meetings in said county for the number of years, not exceeding five, specified in said petition. If a majority of the electors voting on said issue or question vote "no" thereon, such issue or question shall not again be submitted to a vote until the expiration of the time set forth in the petition on which the question or issue was submitted.

When the board of any county has received such petition and accepted it as valid, it shall notify the commission of said petition, and the commission shall not issue a permit for racing in said county between the time of filing said petition and the general or special election.

Cite as R.C. § 3769.14

History. Effective Date: 08-22-1995