CHAPTER 3905: INSURANCE PRODUCERS LICENSING ACT
3905.14 Disciplinary actions.
(A) As used in sections 3905.14 to 3905.16 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Insurance agent” includes a limited lines insurance agent, surety bail bond agent, and surplus line broker.
(2) “Refusal to issue or renew” means the decision of the superintendent of insurance not to process either the initial application for a license as an agent or the renewal of such a license.
(3) “Revocation” means the permanent termination of all authority to hold any license as an agent in this state.
(4) “Surrender for cause” means the voluntary termination of all authority to hold any license as an agent in this state, in lieu of a revocation or suspension order.
(5) “Suspension” means the termination of all authority to hold any license as an agent in this state, for either a specified period of time or an indefinite period of time and under any terms or conditions determined by the superintendent.
(B) The superintendent may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew any license of an insurance agent, assess a civil penalty, or impose any other sanction or sanctions authorized under this chapter, for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Providing incorrect, misleading, incomplete, or materially untrue information in a license or appointment application;
(2) Violating or failing to comply with any insurance law, rule, subpoena, consent agreement, or order of the superintendent or of the insurance authority of another state;
(3) Obtaining or attempting to obtain a license through misrepresentation or fraud;
(4) Improperly withholding, misappropriating, or converting any money or property received in the course of doing insurance business;
(5) Intentionally misrepresenting the terms, benefits, value, cost, or effective dates of any actual or proposed insurance contract or application for insurance;
(6) Having been convicted of a felony;
(7) Having been convicted of a misdemeanor that involves the misuse or theft of money or property belonging to another, fraud, forgery, dishonest acts, or breach of a fiduciary duty, that is based on any act or omission relating to the business of insurance, securities, or financial services, or that involves moral turpitude;
(8) Having admitted to committing, or having been found to have committed, any insurance unfair trade act or practice or insurance fraud;
(9) Using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness, or financial irresponsibility, in the conduct of business in this state or elsewhere;
(10) Having an insurance agent license, or its equivalent, denied, suspended, or revoked in any other state, province, district, or territory;
(11) Forging or causing the forgery of an application for insurance or any document related to or used in an insurance transaction;
(12) Improperly using notes or any other reference material to complete an examination for an insurance agent license;
(13) Knowingly accepting insurance business from an individual who is not licensed;
(14) Failing to comply with any administrative or court order directing payment of state income tax;
(15) Failing to timely submit an application for insurance. For purposes of division (B)(15) of this section, a submission is considered timely if it occurs within the time period expressly provided for by the insurer, or within seven days after the insurance agent accepts a premium or an order to bind coverage from a policyholder or applicant for insurance, whichever is later.
(16) Failing to disclose to an applicant for insurance or policyholder upon accepting a premium or an order to bind coverage from the applicant or policyholder, that the person has not been appointed by the insurer;
(17) Having any professional license suspended or revoked as a result of a mishandling of funds or breach of fiduciary responsibilities or having been subject to a cease and desist order or permanent injunction for unlicensed activities;
(18) Causing or permitting a policyholder or applicant for insurance to designate the insurance agent or the insurance agent’s spouse, parent, child, or sibling as the beneficiary of a policy or annuity sold by the insurance agent, unless the insurance agent or a relative of the insurance agent is the insured or applicant;
(19) Failing to provide a written response to the department of insurance within twenty-one calendar days after receipt of any written inquiry from the department, unless a reasonable extension of time has been requested of, and granted by, the superintendent;
(20) Transferring or placing insurance with an insurer other than the insurer expressly chosen by the applicant for insurance or policyholder without the consent of the applicant or policyholder or absent extenuating circumstances;
(21) Failing to inform a policyholder or applicant for insurance of the identity of the insurer or insurers, or the identity of any other insurance agent or licensee known to be involved in procuring, placing, or continuing the insurance for the policyholder or applicant, upon the binding of the coverage;
(22) In the case of an agent that is a business entity, failing to report an individual licensee’s violation to the department when the violation was known or should have been known by one or more of the partners, officers, managers, or members of the business entity;
(23) Submitting or using a document in the conduct of the business of insurance when the person knew or should have known that the document contained the forged signature of another person;
(24) Misrepresenting the person’s qualifications or using in any way a professional designation that has not been conferred upon the person by the appropriate accrediting organization;
(25) Obtaining a premium loan or causing a premium loan to be made to or in the name of an insured without that person’s knowledge and written authorization;
* * *