CHAPTER 3905: INSURANCE PRODUCERS LICENSING ACT
3905.14 Disciplinary actions.
(A) As used in sections 3905.14 to 3905.16 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Insurance agent” includes a limited lines insurance agent, surety bail bond agent, and surplus line broker.
(2) “Refusal to issue or renew” means the decision of the superintendent of insurance not to process either the initial application for a license as an agent or the renewal of such a license.
(3) “Revocation” means the permanent termination of all authority to hold any license as an agent in this state.
(4) “Surrender for cause” means the voluntary termination of all authority to hold any license as an agent in this state, in lieu of a revocation or suspension order.
(5) “Suspension” means the termination of all authority to hold any license as an agent in this state, for either a specified period of time or an indefinite period of time and under any terms or conditions determined by the superintendent.
(B) The superintendent may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew any license of an insurance agent, assess a civil penalty, or impose any other sanction or sanctions authorized under this chapter, for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Providing incorrect, misleading, incomplete, or materially untrue information in a license or appointment application;
(2) Violating or failing to comply with any insurance law, rule, subpoena, consent agreement, or order of the superintendent or of the insurance authority of another state;
(3) Obtaining or attempting to obtain a license through misrepresentation or fraud;
(4) Improperly withholding, misappropriating, or converting any money or property received in the course of doing insurance business;
(5) Intentionally misrepresenting the terms, benefits, value, cost, or effective dates of any actual or proposed insurance contract or application for insurance;
(6) Having been convicted of a felony;
(7) Having been convicted of a misdemeanor that involves the misuse or theft of money or property belonging to another, fraud, forgery, dishonest acts, or breach of a fiduciary duty, that is based on any act or omission relating to the business of insurance, securities, or financial services, or that involves moral turpitude;
(8) Having admitted to committing, or having been found to have committed, any insurance unfair trade act or practice or insurance fraud;
(9) Using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness, or financial irresponsibility, in the conduct of business in this state or elsewhere;
(10) Having an insurance agent license, or its equivalent, denied, suspended, or revoked in any other state, province, district, or territory;
(11) Forging or causing the forgery of an application for insurance or any document related to or used in an insurance transaction;
(12) Improperly using notes or any other reference material to complete an examination for an insurance agent license;
(13) Knowingly accepting insurance business from an individual who is not licensed;
* * *
(f) Notices regarding the scheduling of hearings and all other matters not described in division (C)(1)(a) of this section shall be sent by ordinary mail to the party and to the party’s attorney.
(2) Any subpoena for the appearance of a witness or the production of documents or other evidence at a hearing, or for the purpose of taking testimony for use at a hearing, shall be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, by an attorney or by an employee of the department designated by the superintendent. Such subpoenas shall be enforced in the manner provided in section 119.09 of the Revised Code. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the superintendent’s other statutory powers to issue subpoenas.
(D) If the superintendent determines that a violation described in this section has occurred, the superintendent may take one or more of the following actions:
(1) Assess a civil penalty in an amount not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars per violation;
(2) Assess administrative costs to cover the expenses incurred by the department in the administrative action, including costs incurred in the investigation and hearing processes. Any costs collected shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the department of insurance operating fund created in section 3901.021 of the Revised Code.
(3) Suspend all of the person’s licenses for all lines of insurance for either a specified period of time or an indefinite period of time and under such terms and conditions as the superintendent may determine;
(4) Permanently revoke all of the person’s licenses for all lines of insurance;
(5) Refuse to issue a license;
(6) Refuse to renew a license;
(7) Prohibit the person from being employed in any capacity in the business of insurance and from having any financial interest in any insurance agency, company, surety bail bond business, or third-party administrator in this state. The superintendent may, in the superintendent’s discretion, determine the nature, conditions, and duration of such restrictions.
(8) Order corrective actions in lieu of or in addition to the other penalties listed in division (D) of this section. Such an order may provide for the suspension of civil penalties, license revocation, license suspension, or refusal to issue or renew a license if the licensee complies with the terms and conditions of the corrective action order.
(9) Accept a surrender for cause offered by the licensee, which shall be for at least five years and shall prohibit the licensee from seeking any license authorized under this chapter during that time period. A surrender for cause shall be in lieu of revocation or suspension and may include a corrective action order as provided in division (D)(8) of this section.
(E) The superintendent may consider the following factors in denying a license, imposing suspensions, revocations, fines, or other penalties, and issuing orders under this section:
* * *