CHAPTER 3905: INSURANCE PRODUCERS LICENSING ACT
3905.14 Disciplinary actions.
(A) As used in sections 3905.14 to 3905.16 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Insurance agent” includes a limited lines insurance agent, surety bail bond agent, and surplus line broker.
(2) “Refusal to issue or renew” means the decision of the superintendent of insurance not to process either the initial application for a license as an agent or the renewal of such a license.
(3) “Revocation” means the permanent termination of all authority to hold any license as an agent in this state.
(4) “Surrender for cause” means the voluntary termination of all authority to hold any license as an agent in this state, in lieu of a revocation or suspension order.
(5) “Suspension” means the termination of all authority to hold any license as an agent in this state, for either a specified period of time or an indefinite period of time and under any terms or conditions determined by the superintendent.
(B) The superintendent may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew any license of an insurance agent, assess a civil penalty, or impose any other sanction or sanctions authorized under this chapter, for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Providing incorrect, misleading, incomplete, or materially untrue information in a license or appointment application;
(2) Violating or failing to comply with any insurance law, rule, subpoena, consent agreement, or order of the superintendent or of the insurance authority of another state;
(3) Obtaining or attempting to obtain a license through misrepresentation or fraud;
(4) Improperly withholding, misappropriating, or converting any money or property received in the course of doing insurance business;
(5) Intentionally misrepresenting the terms, benefits, value, cost, or effective dates of any actual or proposed insurance contract or application for insurance;
(6) Having been convicted of a felony;
(7) Having been convicted of a misdemeanor that involves the misuse or theft of money or property belonging to another, fraud, forgery, dishonest acts, or breach of a fiduciary duty, that is based on any act or omission relating to the business of insurance, securities, or financial services, or that involves moral turpitude;
(8) Having admitted to committing, or having been found to have committed, any insurance unfair trade act or practice or insurance fraud;
(9) Using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness, or financial irresponsibility, in the conduct of business in this state or elsewhere;
(10) Having an insurance agent license, or its equivalent, denied, suspended, or revoked in any other state, province, district, or territory;
(11) Forging or causing the forgery of an application for insurance or any document related to or used in an insurance transaction;
(12) Improperly using notes or any other reference material to complete an examination for an insurance agent license;
(13) Knowingly accepting insurance business from an individual who is not licensed;
* * *