CHAPTER 3905: INSURANCE PRODUCERS LICENSING ACT
3905.07 Nonresident insurance agent or surplus lines broker license.
(A) The superintendent of insurance shall issue a nonresident insurance agent license to an applicant that is a nonresident person if the superintendent finds all of the following:
(1) The applicant is currently licensed as a resident and is in good standing in the applicant’s home state.
(2) The applicant has submitted the request for licensure prescribed by the superintendent.
(3) The applicant has submitted or has had transmitted to the superintendent the application for licensure that the applicant submitted to the applicant’s home state or a completed uniform application or uniform business entity application, as applicable.
(4) The applicant has not committed any act that is a ground for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license under section 3905.14 of the Revised Code.
(5) The applicant is of good reputation and character, is honest and trustworthy, and is otherwise suitable to be licensed.
(6) The applicant’s home state issues nonresident insurance agent licenses to residents of this state on the same basis as set forth in division (A) of this section.
(B) To determine an applicant’s licensure and standing status in another state, the superintendent may utilize the producer database maintained by the NAIC or its affiliates or subsidiaries. If that information is not available on the producer database, the superintendent may require a certification letter from the applicant’s home state.
(C) A nonresident insurance agent license shall be perpetual unless surrendered by the licensee or suspended or revoked by the superintendent.
(D) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a nonresident person licensed as a surplus lines producer in the applicant’s home state shall receive a nonresident surplus lines broker license pursuant to division (A) of this section. Nothing in this section otherwise affects or supersedes any provision of sections 3905.30 to 3905.37 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 09-01-2002