CHAPTER 3905: INSURANCE PRODUCERS LICENSING ACT
3905.91 Build-up funds.
(A) All build-up funds posted by a surety bail bond agent or managing general agent, either with an insurer or managing general agent representing an insurer, shall be maintained in an individual build-up trust account for the surety bail bond agent by the insurer or the managing general agent. The insurer or managing general agent shall establish the account in a federally insured bank or savings and loan association in this state jointly in the name of the surety bail bond agent and the insurer or managing general agent, or in trust for the surety bail bond agent by the insurer or managing general agent. The account shall be open to inspection and examination by the department of insurance at all times. The insurer or managing general agent shall maintain an accounting of all of those funds, which accounting designates the amounts collected on each bond written.
(B) Build-up funds shall not exceed forty per cent of the premium as established by the surety bail bond agent’s contract agreement with the insurer or managing general agent. Build-up funds received shall be immediately deposited to the build-up trust account. Interest earned on build-up trust accounts shall accrue to the surety bail bond agent.
(C) Build-up funds are due upon termination of the surety bail bond agent’s contract and discharge of liabilities on the bonds for which the build-up funds were posted. The insurer or managing general agent shall pay the funds to the surety bail bond agent not later than six months after the funds are due.
Effective Date: 10-09-2001