Chapter 4112 | Civil Rights Commission
Section
Section 4112.01 | Civil rights commission definitions.
(A) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, and other organized groups of persons. "Person" also includes, but is not limited to, any owner, 
* * *
(B) Except as otherwise provided in section 4112.052 of the Revised Code and this section, a person aged forty or older who is discriminated against in any job opening or discharged without just cause by an employer in violation of division (A) of this section may institute a civil action against the employer in a court of competent jurisdiction. If the court finds that an employer has discriminated on the basis of age, the court shall order an appropriate remedy which shall include reimbursement to the applicant or employee for the costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, of the action, or to reinstate the employee in the employee's former position with compensation for lost wages and any lost fringe benefits from the date of the illegal discharge and to reimburse the employee for the costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, of the action. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the remedies available under this section are coexistent with remedies available pursuant to sections 4112.01 to 4112.11 of the Revised Code.
(C) The cause of action described in division (B) of this section shall not be available in the case of discharges where the employee has available to the employee the opportunity to arbitrate the discharge or where a discharge has been arbitrated and has been found to be for just cause.
(D)(1) A person is prohibited from bringing a civil action under division (B) of this section if the person brought a civil action under section 4112.052 of the Revised Code that is based, in whole or in part, on the same allegations and practices.
(2) A person is prohibited from bringing a civil action under section 4112.052 of the Revised Code if the person brought a civil action under division (B) of this section that is based, in whole or in part, on the same allegations and practices.
(E) (1) Except as provided in division (E)(2) of this section, a civil action brought under division (B) of this section shall be filed within two years after the alleged discrimination occurred.
(2) The time period to file a civil action shall be tolled for one of the following periods, as applicable:
(a) If a charge that is based, in whole or in part, on the same allegations was filed under section 4112.051 of the Revised Code less than sixty days before the time period specified under that section expires, the time period to file a civil action is tolled for the period beginning on the date the charge was filed and ending on the date that is sixty days after the charge is no longer pending with the commission.
(b) If a charge that is based, in whole or in part, on the same allegations and practices was filed under section 4112.051 of the Revised Code sixty or more days before the time period specified under that section expires, the time period to file a civil action is tolled for the period beginning on the date the charge was filed and ending on the date the charge is no longer pending with the commission.
Section 4112.15 | Civil rights commission general reimbursement fund.
* * *
The office shall execute the tasks assigned to it by the commission, which shall include the duties listed in section 4112.31 of the Revised Code.
Last updated August 31, 2023 at 3:58 PM
Section 4112.34 | New African immigrants grant and gift fund.
There is hereby created in the state treasury the new African immigrants grant and gift fund. The fund shall consist of money received as grants or gifts under section 4112.31 of the Revised Code and any money transferred or appropriated to the fund by the general assembly. The new African immigrants commission shall use the money to support the commission's duties, including the operation of the office of new African immigrant affairs established under section 4112.33 of the Revised Code. Investment earnings of the fund shall be credited to the fund.
Last updated August 31, 2023 at 4:30 PM
Section 4112.99 | Civil penalty.
(A) Whoever violates this chapter is subject to a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or any other appropriate relief. Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, a person may bring such a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(B) A person is prohibited from bringing a civil action for employment discrimination under this section.