Chapter 4112 | Civil Rights Commission
Section
Section 4112.01 | Civil rights commission definitions.
(A) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, and other organized groups of persons. "Person" also includes, but is not limited to, any owner, 
* * *
All voting members of the commission shall be of sub-Saharan African origin, and shall be American citizens or lawful, permanent, resident aliens. Voting members shall be from urban, suburban, and rural geographical areas representative of sub-Saharan African people with a numerical and geographical balance of the sub-Saharan African population throughout the state.
The commission shall elect a chairperson, vice-chairperson, and other officers from among its voting members as it considers advisable. Six voting members constitute a quorum. The commission shall adopt rules governing its procedures. No action of the commission is valid without the concurrence of six members.
Members shall not be compensated for work as members of the commission.
Last updated August 23, 2023 at 12:24 PM
Section 4112.33 | Office of new African immigrant affairs.
The office of new African immigrant affairs is created. The office shall be accountable to the new African immigrants commission. The director of the office shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the commission.
The director, with the approval of the commission, shall appoint such employees as are necessary to carry out the duties of the office. The employees shall serve at the pleasure of the director.
The office shall execute the tasks assigned to it by the commission, which shall include the duties listed in section 4112.31 of the Revised Code.
Last updated August 31, 2023 at 3:58 PM
Section 4112.34 | New African immigrants grant and gift fund.
There is hereby created in the state treasury the new African immigrants grant and gift fund. The fund shall consist of money received as grants or gifts under section 4112.31 of the Revised Code and any money transferred or appropriated to the fund by the general assembly. The new African immigrants commission shall use the money to support the commission's duties, including the operation of the office of new African immigrant affairs established under section 4112.33 of the Revised Code. Investment earnings of the fund shall be credited to the fund.
Last updated August 31, 2023 at 4:30 PM
Section 4112.99 | Civil penalty.
(A) Whoever violates this chapter is subject to a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or any other appropriate relief. Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, a person may bring such a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(B) A person is prohibited from bringing a civil action for employment discrimination under this section.