Chapter 4112 | Civil Rights Commission
Section
Section 4112.01 | Civil rights commission definitions.
(A) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, and other organized groups of persons. "Person" also includes, but is not limited to, any owner, 
* * *
(3) Use any form of application for employment, or personnel or membership blank, seeking to elicit information regarding race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry; but an employer holding a contract containing a nondiscrimination clause with the government of the United States, or any department or agency of that government, may require an employee or applicant for employment to furnish documentary proof of United States citizenship and may retain that proof in the employer's personnel records and may use photographic or fingerprint identification for security purposes;
(4) Print or publish or cause to be printed or published any notice or advertisement relating to employment or membership indicating any preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination, based upon race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry;
(5) Announce or follow a policy of denying or limiting, through a quota system or otherwise, employment or membership opportunities of any group because of the race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry of that group;
(6) Utilize in the recruitment or hiring of persons any employment agency, personnel placement service, training school or center, labor organization, or any other employee-referring source known to discriminate against persons because of their race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry.
(F) For any person seeking employment to publish or cause to be published any advertisement that specifies or in any manner indicates that person's race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry, or expresses a limitation or preference as to the race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry of any prospective employer.
(G) For any proprietor or any employee, keeper, or manager of a place of public accommodation to deny to any person, except for reasons applicable alike to all persons regardless of race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry, the full enjoyment of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of the place of public accommodation.
(H) Subject to section 4112.024 of the Revised Code, for any person to do any of the following:
(1) Refuse to sell, transfer, assign, rent, lease, sublease, or finance housing accommodations, refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of housing accommodations, or otherwise deny or make unavailable housing accommodations because of race, color, religion, sex, military status, familial status, ancestry, disability, or national origin;
* * *
The office shall execute the tasks assigned to it by the commission, which shall include the duties listed in section 4112.31 of the Revised Code.
Last updated August 31, 2023 at 3:58 PM
Section 4112.34 | New African immigrants grant and gift fund.
There is hereby created in the state treasury the new African immigrants grant and gift fund. The fund shall consist of money received as grants or gifts under section 4112.31 of the Revised Code and any money transferred or appropriated to the fund by the general assembly. The new African immigrants commission shall use the money to support the commission's duties, including the operation of the office of new African immigrant affairs established under section 4112.33 of the Revised Code. Investment earnings of the fund shall be credited to the fund.
Last updated August 31, 2023 at 4:30 PM
Section 4112.99 | Civil penalty.
(A) Whoever violates this chapter is subject to a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or any other appropriate relief. Except as otherwise provided in division (B) of this section, a person may bring such a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(B) A person is prohibited from bringing a civil action for employment discrimination under this section.