Chapter 4115 | Wages And Hours On Public Works
Section
Section 4115.02 | Maximum consecutive hours for firemen on duty.
The chief of the fire department of each municipal corporation, township, or fire district employing three or more full-time paid firemen, unless exempt under this section, shall divide the uniform force into not less than two platoons, and where the uniform force is so divided i
* * *
(D) If it is found that a public authority or prevailing wage coordinator has not complied with this section, the director shall give notice thereof in writing to the public authority or prevailing wage coordinator. Sufficient time shall be allowed for compliance as the director deems necessary. At the expiration of the time prescribed in the notice, the director shall, in writing, inform the attorney general of the fact that notice has been given and that the public authority or prevailing wage coordinator to whom it was directed has not complied with it. On receipt thereof, the attorney general shall bring suit in the name of the state in the court of common pleas of the county in which the public authority is located, to require the public authority or prevailing wage coordinator to comply with this section.
Section 4115.08 | Failure to ascertain prevailing rates of wages.
No public official, authorized to contract for or construct with the official's own forces a public improvement, shall fail, before advertising for bids or undertaking such construction with those forces, to have the director of commerce determine the prevailing rates of wages of mechanics and laborers for the class of work called for by the public improvement in the locality where the work is to be performed, as provided in section 4115.04 of the Revised Code.
Section 4115.09 | Awarding of contract without ascertaining prevailing rates of wages.
No member of a public board, commission, or other public authority authorized to contract for or construct with its own forces a public improvement, shall vote for the award of any contract for the construction of such improvement, or vote for the disbursement of any funds on account of the construction of such public improvement, unless such public authority has first had the director of commerce determine the prevailing rates of wages of mechanics and laborers for the class of work called for by such public improvement in the locality where the work is to be performed, as provided in section 4115.04 of the Revised Code.
Section 4115.10 | Prohibitions.
(A) No person, firm, corporation, or public authority that constructs a public improvement with its own forces, the total overall project cost of which is fairly estimated to be more than the amounts set forth in division (B) of section 4115.03 of the Revised Code, adjusted biennially by the director of commerce pursuant to section 4115.034 of the Revised Code, as appropriate, shall violate the wage provisions of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code, or suffer, permit, or require any employee to work for less than the rate of wages so fixed, or violate the provisions of section 4115.07 of the Revised Code. Any employee upon any public improvement, except an employee to whom or on behalf of whom restitution is made pursuant to division (C) of section 4115.13 of the Revised Code, who is paid less than the fixed rate of wages applicable thereto may recover from such person, firm, corporation, or public authority that constructs a public improvement with its own forces the difference between the fixed rate of wages and the amount paid to the employee and in addition thereto a sum equal to twenty-five per cent of that difference. The person, firm, corporation, or public authority who fails to pay the rate of wages so fixed also shall pay a penalty to the director of seventy-five per cent of the difference between the fixed rate of wages and the amount paid to the employees on the public improvement. The director shall deposit all moneys received from penalties paid to the director pursuant to this section into the industrial compliance operating fund. The director shall use the fund for the enforcement of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code. The employee may file suit for recovery within ninety days of the director's determination of a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code or is barred from further action under this division. Where the employee prevails in a suit, the employer shall pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees allowed by the court.
(B) Any employee upon any public improvement who is paid less than the prevailing rate of wages applicable thereto may file a complaint in writing with the director upon a form furnished by the director. The complaint shall include documented evidence to demonstrate that the employee was paid less than the prevailing wage in violation of this chapter. Upon receipt of a properly completed written complaint of any employee paid less than the prevailing rate of wages applicable, the director shall take an assignment of a claim in trust for the assigning employee and bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim. The employer shall pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees allowed by the court if the employer is found in violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code.
(C) If after investigation pursuant to section 4115.13 of the Revised Code, the director determines there is a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code and a period of sixty days has elapsed from the date of the determination, and if:
(1) No employee has brought suit pursuant to division (A) of this section;
(2) No employee has requested that the director take an assignment of a wage claim pursuant to division (B) of this section.
The director shall bring any legal action necessary to collect any amounts owed to employees and the director. The director shall pay over to the affected employees the amounts collected to which the affected employees are entitled under division (A) of this section. In any action in which the director prevails, the employer shall pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees allowed by the court.
* * *