4115.03.
Wages and hours on public works definitions
As used in sections
4115.03 to
4115.16 of the Revised
Code:
(A) |
"Public authority" means any officer, board, or
commission of the state, or any political subdivision of the state, authorized
* * *
and holiday pay; |
(i) |
Defraying of costs for apprenticeship or other similar training programs which
are beneficial only to the laborers and mechanics affected; |
(j) |
Other bona fide fringe benefits.
None of the benefits
enumerated in division (E)(3) of this section may be considered in the
determination of prevailing wages if federal, state, or local law requires
contractors or subcontractors to provide any of such
benefits.
(F) |
"Interested party," with respect to a particular
contract for construction of a public improvement, means:
(1) |
Any person who submits a bid for the purpose of securing the award of the
contract; |
(2) |
Any
person acting as a subcontractor of a person described in division (F)(1) of
this section; |
(3) |
Any bona
fide organization of labor which has as members or is authorized to represent
employees of a person described in division (F)(1) or (2) of this section and
which exists, in whole or in part, for the purpose of negotiating with
employers concerning the wages, hours, or terms and conditions of employment of
employees; |
(4) |
Any
association having as members any of the persons described in division (F)(1)
or (2) of this section. |
(G) |
Except as used in division (A) of this section,
"officer" means an individual who has an ownership interest or holds an office
of trust, command, or authority in a corporation, business trust, partnership,
or association. |
Cite as (Casemaker) R.C. § 4115.03
History. Amended by
131st General Assembly File No. TBD, HB 64, §101.01, eff.
1/1/2016.
Amended by
129th General AssemblyFile No.28, HB 153,
§101.01, eff.
9/29/2011.
Effective Date: 07-01-2000
.