4115.03.
Wages and hours on public works definitions
As used in sections
4115.03 to
4115.16 of the Revised
Code:
(A) |
"Public authority" means any officer, board, or
commission of the state, or any political subdivision of the state, authorized
to enter into a contract for the construction of a public improvement or to
construct the same by the direct employment of labor, or any institution
supported in whole or in part by public funds and said sections apply to
expenditures of such institutions made in whole or in part from public
funds. |
(B) |
"Construction" means any of the following:
(1) |
Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, any new construction of
a public improvement, the total overall project cost of which is fairly
estimated to be more than the following amounts and performed by other than
full-time employees who have completed their probationary periods in the
classified service of a public authority:
(a) |
One hundred twenty-five thousand dollars, beginning on
September 29, 2011, and continuing for one year
thereafter; |
(b) |
Two
hundred thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in division
(B)(1)(a) of this section expires and continuing for one year
thereafter; |
(c) |
Two
hundred fifty thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in
division (B)(1)(b) of this section expires. |
(2) |
Except as provided in division (B)(4) of this section, any reconstruction,
enlargement, alteration, repair, remodeling, renovation, or painting of a
public improvement, the total overall project cost of which is fairly estimated
to be more than the following amounts and performed by other than full-time
employees who have completed their probationary period in the classified civil
service of a public authority:
(a) |
Thirty-eight thousand dollars, beginning on September 29,
2011, and continuing for one year thereafter; |
(b) |
Sixty thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in division
(B)(2)(a) of this section expires and continuing for one year
thereafter; |
(c) |
Seventy-five thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in
division (B)(2)(b) of this section expires. |
(3) |
Any new construction of a public improvement that involves roads, streets,
alleys, sewers, ditches, and other works connected to road or bridge
construction, the total overall project cost of which is fairly estimated to be
more than seventy-eight thousand two hundred fifty-eight dollars adjusted
biennially by the director of commerce pursuant to section
4115.034 of the Revised Code and
performed by other than full-time employees who have completed their
probationary periods in the classified service of a public authority; |
(4) |
Any reconstruction, enlargement, alteration, repair, remodeling, renovation, or
painting of a public improvement that involves roads, streets, alleys, sewers,
ditches, and other works connected to road or bridge construction, the total
overall project cost of which is fairly estimated to be more than twenty-three
thousand four hundred forty-seven dollars adjusted biennially by the director
* * *