4115.03.
Wages and hours on public works definitions
As used in sections
4115.03 to
4115.16 of the Revised
Code:
(A) |
"Public authority" means any officer, board, or
commission of the state, or any political subdivision of the state, authorized
to enter into a contract for the construction of a public improvement or to
construct the same by the direct employment of labor, or any institution
supported in whole or in part by public funds and said sections apply to
expenditures of such institutions made in whole or in part from public
funds. |
(B) |
"Construction" means any of the following:
(1) |
Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, any new construction of
a public improvement, the total overall project cost of which is fairly
estimated to be more than the following amounts and performed by other than
full-time employees who have completed their probationary periods in the
classified service of a public authority:
(a) |
One hundred twenty-five thousand dollars, beginning on
September 29, 2011, and continuing for one year
thereafter; |
(b) |
Two
hundred thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in division
(B)(1)(a) of this section expires and continuing for one year
thereafter; |
(c) |
Two
hundred fifty thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in
division (B)(1)(b) of this section expires. |
(2) |
Except as provided in division (B)(4) of this section, any reconstruction,
enlargement, alteration, repair, remodeling, renovation, or painting of a
public improvement, the total overall project cost of which is fairly estimated
to be more than the following amounts and performed by other than full-time
employees who have completed their probationary period in the classified civil
service of a public authority:
(a) |
Thirty-eight thousand dollars, beginning on September 29,
2011, and continuing for one year thereafter; |
(b) |
Sixty thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in division
(B)(2)(a) of this section expires and continuing for one year
thereafter; |
(c) |
Seventy-five thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in
division (B)(2)(b) of this section expires. |
(3) |
Any new construction of a public improvement that involves roads, streets,
alleys, sewers, ditches, and other works connected to road or bridge
construction, the total overall project cost of which is fairly estimated to be
more than seventy-eight thousand two hundred fifty-eight dollars adjusted
biennially by the director of commerce pursuant to section
4115.034 of the Revised Code and
performed by other than full-time employees who have completed their
probationary periods in the classified service of a public authority; |
(4) |
Any reconstruction, enlargement, alteration, repair, remodeling, renovation, or
painting of a public improvement that involves roads, streets, alleys, sewers,
ditches, and other works connected to road or bridge construction, the total
overall project cost of which is fairly estimated to be more than twenty-three
thousand four hundred forty-seven dollars adjusted biennially by the director
* * *
Other bona fide fringe benefits.
None of the benefits
enumerated in division (E)(3) of this section may be considered in the
determination of prevailing wages if federal, state, or local law requires
contractors or subcontractors to provide any of such
benefits.
(F) |
"Interested party," with respect to a particular
contract for construction of a public improvement, means:
(1) |
Any person who submits a bid for the purpose of securing the award of the
contract; |
(2) |
Any
person acting as a subcontractor of a person described in division (F)(1) of
this section; |
(3) |
Any bona
fide organization of labor which has as members or is authorized to represent
employees of a person described in division (F)(1) or (2) of this section and
which exists, in whole or in part, for the purpose of negotiating with
employers concerning the wages, hours, or terms and conditions of employment of
employees; |
(4) |
Any
association having as members any of the persons described in division (F)(1)
or (2) of this section. |
(G) |
Except as used in division (A) of this section,
"officer" means an individual who has an ownership interest or holds an office
of trust, command, or authority in a corporation, business trust, partnership,
or association. |
Cite as (Casemaker) R.C. § 4115.03
History. Amended by
131st General Assembly File No. TBD, HB 64, §101.01, eff.
1/1/2016.
Amended by
129th General AssemblyFile No.28, HB 153,
§101.01, eff.
9/29/2011.
Effective Date: 07-01-2000
.