4115.03.
Wages and hours on public works definitions
As used in sections
4115.03 to
4115.16 of the Revised
Code:
(A) |
"Public authority" means any officer, board, or
commission of the state, or any political subdivision of the state, authorized
to enter into a contract for the construction of a public improvement or to
construct the same by the direct employment of labor, or any institution
supported in whole or in part by public funds and said sections apply to
expenditures of such institutions made in whole or in part from public
funds. |
(B) |
"Construction" means any of the following:
(1) |
Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, any new construction of
a public improvement, the total overall project cost of which is fairly
estimated to be more than the following amounts and performed by other than
full-time employees who have completed their probationary periods in the
classified service of a public authority:
(a) |
One hundred twenty-five thousand dollars, beginning on
September 29, 2011, and continuing for one year
thereafter; |
(b) |
Two
hundred thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in division
(B)(1)(a) of this section expires and continuing for one year
thereafter; |
(c) |
Two
hundred fifty thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in
division (B)(1)(b) of this section expires. |
(2) |
Except as provided in division (B)(4) of this section, any reconstruction,
enlargement, alteration, repair, remodeling, renovation, or painting of a
public improvement, the total overall project cost of which is fairly estimated
to be more than the following amounts and performed by other than full-time
employees who have completed their probationary period in the classified civil
service of a public authority:
(a) |
Thirty-eight thousand dollars, beginning on September 29,
2011, and continuing for one year thereafter; |
(b) |
Sixty thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in division
(B)(2)(a) of this section expires and continuing for one year
thereafter; |
(c) |
Seventy-five thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in
* * *
improvement" does not include an improvement authorized by section
940.06 of the Revised Code that is constructed
pursuant to a contract with a soil and water conservation district, as defined
in section 940.01 of the Revised Code, or performed as a result
of a petition filed pursuant to Chapter 6131., 6133., or 6135. of the Revised
Code, wherein no less than seventy-five per cent of the project is located on
private land and no less than seventy-five per cent of the cost of the
improvement is paid for by private property owners pursuant to Chapter
940.,
6131., 6133., or 6135. of the Revised Code. |
(D) |
"Locality" means the county wherein the physical
work upon any public improvement is being performed. |
(E) |
"Prevailing wages" means the sum of the following:
(1) |
The basic hourly rate of pay; |
(2) |
The rate of contribution irrevocably made by a contractor or subcontractor to a
trustee or to a third person pursuant to a fund, plan, or program; |
(3) |
The rate of costs to the contractor or subcontractor which may be reasonably
anticipated in providing the following fringe benefits to laborers and
mechanics pursuant to an enforceable commitment to carry out a financially
responsible plan or program which was communicated in writing to the laborers
and mechanics affected:
(a) |
Medical
or hospital care or insurance to provide such; |
(b) |
Pensions on retirement or death or insurance to provide such; |
(c) |
Compensation for injuries or illnesses resulting from occupational activities
if it is in addition to that coverage required by Chapters 4121. and 4123. of
the Revised Code; |
(d) |
Supplemental unemployment benefits that are in addition to those required by
Chapter 4141. of the Revised Code; |
(f) |
Disability and sickness insurance; |
(h) |
Vacation
and holiday pay; |
(i) |
Defraying of costs for apprenticeship or other similar training programs which
* * *