4115.03.
Wages and hours on public works definitions
As used in sections
4115.03 to
4115.16 of the Revised
Code:
(A) |
"Public authority" means any officer, board, or
commission of the state, or any political subdivision of the state, authorized
* * *
service of a public authority:
(a) |
Thirty-eight thousand dollars, beginning on September 29,
2011, and continuing for one year thereafter; |
(b) |
Sixty thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in division
(B)(2)(a) of this section expires and continuing for one year
thereafter; |
(c) |
Seventy-five thousand dollars, beginning when the time period described in
division (B)(2)(b) of this section expires. |
(3) |
Any new construction of a public improvement that involves roads, streets,
alleys, sewers, ditches, and other works connected to road or bridge
construction, the total overall project cost of which is fairly estimated to be
more than seventy-eight thousand two hundred fifty-eight dollars adjusted
biennially by the director of commerce pursuant to section
4115.034 of the Revised Code and
performed by other than full-time employees who have completed their
probationary periods in the classified service of a public authority; |
(4) |
Any reconstruction, enlargement, alteration, repair, remodeling, renovation, or
painting of a public improvement that involves roads, streets, alleys, sewers,
ditches, and other works connected to road or bridge construction, the total
overall project cost of which is fairly estimated to be more than twenty-three
thousand four hundred forty-seven dollars adjusted biennially by the director
of commerce pursuant to section
4115.034 of the Revised
Code
and performed by other than full-time employees who have completed their
probationary periods in the classified service of a public
authority. |
(C) |
"Public improvement" includes all buildings,
roads, streets, alleys, sewers, ditches, sewage disposal plants, water works,
and all other structures or works constructed by a public authority of the
state or any political subdivision thereof or by any person who, pursuant to a
contract with a public authority, constructs any structure for a public
authority of the state or a political subdivision thereof. When a public
authority rents or leases a newly constructed structure within six months after
completion of such construction, all work performed on such structure to suit
it for occupancy by a public authority is a "public improvement." "Public
improvement" does not include an improvement authorized by section
940.06 of the Revised Code that is constructed
pursuant to a contract with a soil and water conservation district, as defined
in section 940.01 of the Revised Code, or performed as a result
of a petition filed pursuant to Chapter 6131., 6133., or 6135. of the Revised
Code, wherein no less than seventy-five per cent of the project is located on
private land and no less than seventy-five per cent of the cost of the
improvement is paid for by private property owners pursuant to Chapter
940.,
6131., 6133., or 6135. of the Revised Code. |
(D) |
"Locality" means the county wherein the physical
work upon any public improvement is being performed. |
(E) |
"Prevailing wages" means the sum of the following:
(1) |
The basic hourly rate of pay; |
(2) |
The rate of contribution irrevocably made by a contractor or subcontractor to a
trustee or to a third person pursuant to a fund, plan, or program; |
(3) |
The rate of costs to the contractor or subcontractor which may be reasonably
anticipated in providing the following fringe benefits to laborers and
mechanics pursuant to an enforceable commitment to carry out a financially
responsible plan or program which was communicated in writing to the laborers
and mechanics affected:
(a) |
Medical
or hospital care or insurance to provide such; |
(b) |
* * *