Chapter 4117 | Public Employees' Collective Bargaining
Section
Section 4117.01 | Public employees' collective bargaining definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Person," in addition to those included in division (C) of section 1.59 of the Revised Code, includes employee organizations, public employees, and public employers.
* * *
(5) Induce or encourage any individual employed by any person to engage in a strike in violation of Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code or refusal to handle goods or perform services; or threaten, coerce, or restrain any person where an object thereof is to force or require any public employee to cease dealing or doing business with any other person, or force or require a public employer to recognize for representation purposes an employee organization not certified by the state employment relations board;
(6) Fail to fairly represent all public employees in a bargaining unit;
(7) Induce or encourage any individual in connection with a labor relations dispute to picket the residence or any place of private employment of any public official or representative of the public employer;
(8) Engage in any picketing, striking, or other concerted refusal to work without giving written notice to the public employer and to the state employment relations board not less than ten days prior to the action. The notice shall state the date and time that the action will commence and, once the notice is given, the parties may extend it by the written agreement of both.
(C) The determination by the board or any court that a public officer or employee has committed any of the acts prohibited by divisions (A) and (B) of this section shall not be made the basis of any charge for the removal from office or recall of the public officer or the suspension from or termination of employment of or disciplinary acts against an employee, nor shall the officer or employee be found subject to any suit for damages based on such a determination; however nothing in this division prevents any party to a collective bargaining agreement from seeking enforcement or damages for a violation thereof against the other party to the agreement.
(D) As to jurisdictional work disputes, the board shall hear and determine the dispute unless, within ten days after notice to the board by a party to the dispute that a dispute exists, the parties to the dispute submit to the board satisfactory evidence that they have adjusted, or agreed upon the method for the voluntary adjustment of, the dispute.
Section 4117.12 | Board to investigate charge of violation.
(A) Whoever violates section 4117.11 of the Revised Code is guilty of an unfair labor practice remediable by the state employment relations board as specified in this section.
(B) When anyone files a charge with the board alleging that an unfair labor practice has been committed, the board or its designated agent shall investigate the charge. If the board has probable cause for believing that a violation has occurred, the board shall issue a complaint and shall conduct a hearing concerning the charge. The board shall cause the complaint to be served upon the charged party which shall contain a notice of the time at which the hearing on the complaint will be held either before the board, a board member, or an administrative law judge. The board may not issue a notice of hearing based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than ninety days prior to the filing of the charge with the board, unless the person aggrieved thereby is prevented from filing the charge by reason of service in the armed forces, in which event the ninety-day period shall be computed from the day of the person's discharge. If the board dismisses a complaint as frivolous, it shall assess costs to the complainant pursuant to its standards governing such matters, and for that purpose, the board shall adopt a rule defining the standards by which the board will declare a complaint to be frivolous and the costs that will be assessed accordingly.
(1) The board, board member, or administrative law judge shall hold a hearing on the charge within ten days after service of the complaint. The board may amend a complaint, upon receipt of a notice from the charging party, at any time prior to the close of the hearing, and the charged party shall within ten days from receipt of the complaint or amendment to the complaint, file an answer to the complaint or amendment to the complaint. The charged party may file an answer to an original or amended complaint. The agents of the board and the person charged are parties and may appear or otherwise give evidence at the hearing. At the discretion of the board, board member, or administrative law judge, any interested party may intervene and present evidence at the hearing. The board, board member, or administrative law judge is not bound by the rules of evidence prevailing in the courts.
(2) A board member or administrative law judge who conducts the hearing shall reduce the evidence taken to writing and file it with the board. The board member or the administrative law judge may thereafter take further evidence or hear further argument if notice is given to all interested parties. The administrative law judge or board member shall issue to the parties a proposed decision, together with a recommended order and file it with the board. If the parties file no exceptions within twenty days after service thereof, the recommended order becomes the order of the board effective as therein prescribed. If the parties file exceptions to the proposed report, the board shall determine whether substantial issues have been raised. The board may rescind or modify the proposed order of the board member or administrative law judge; however, if the board determines that the exceptions do not raise substantial issues of fact or law, it may refuse to grant review, and the recommended order becomes effective as therein prescribed.
* * *