CHAPTER 4123: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
4123.311 Direct deposit of funds by electronic transfer - debit card access.
(A) The administrator of workers’ compensation may do all of the following:
(1) Utilize direct deposit of funds by electronic transfer for all disbursements the administrator is authorized to pay under this chapter and Chapters 4121., 4127., and 4131. of the Revised Code;
(2) Require any payee to provide a written authorization designating a financial institution and an account number to which a payment made according to division (A)(1) of this section is to be credited, notwithstanding division (B) of section 9.37 of the Revised Code;
(3) Contract with an agent to do both of the following:
(a) Supply debit cards for claimants to access payments made to them pursuant to this chapter and Chapters 4121., 4127., and 4131. of the Revised Code;
(b) Credit the debit cards described in division (A)(3)(a) of this section with the amounts specified by the administrator pursuant to this chapter and Chapters 4121., 4127., and 4131. of the Revised Code by utilizing direct deposit of funds by electronic transfer.
(4) Enter into agreements with financial institutions to credit the debit cards described in division (A)(3)(a) of this section with the amounts specified by the administrator pursuant to this chapter and Chapters 4121., 4127., and 4131. of the Revised Code by utilizing direct deposit of funds by electronic transfer.
(B) The administrator shall inform claimants about the administrator’s utilization of direct deposit of funds by electronic transfer under this section and section 9.37 of the Revised Code, furnish debit cards to claimants as appropriate, and provide claimants with instructions regarding use of those debit cards.
(C) The administrator, with the advice and consent of the bureau of workers’ compensation board of directors, shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code regarding utilization of the direct deposit of funds by electronic transfer under this section and section 9.37 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: (SB 7) 06-30-2006; 2007 HB100 09-10-2007