CHAPTER 4123: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
4123.29 Duties of administrator.
(A) The administrator of workers’ compensation, subject to the approval of the bureau of workers’ compensation board of directors, shall do all of the following:
(1) Classify occupations or industries with respect to their degree of hazard and determine the risks of the different classes according to the categories the national council on compensation insurance establishes that are applicable to employers in this state;
(2) Fix the rates of premium of the risks of the classes based upon the total payroll in each of the classes of occupation or industry sufficiently large to provide a fund for the compensation provided for in this chapter and to maintain a state insurance fund from year to year. The administrator shall set the rates at a level that assures the solvency of the fund. Where the payroll cannot be obtained or, in the opinion of the administrator, is not an adequate measure for determining the premium to be paid for the degree of hazard, the administrator may determine the rates of premium upon such other basis, consistent with insurance principles, as is equitable in view of the degree of hazard, and whenever in this chapter reference is made to payroll or expenditure of wages with reference to fixing premiums, the reference shall be construed to have been made also to such other basis for fixing the rates of premium as the administrator may determine under this section.
The administrator in setting or revising rates shall furnish to employers an adequate explanation of the basis for the rates set.
(3) Develop and make available to employers who are paying premiums to the state insurance fund alternative premium plans. Alternative premium plans shall include retrospective rating plans. The administrator may make available plans under which an advanced deposit may be applied against a specified deductible amount per claim.
(4)(a) Offer to insure the obligations of employers under this chapter under a plan that groups, for rating purposes, employers, and pools the risk of the employers within the group provided that the employers meet all of the following conditions:
(i) All of the employers within the group are members of an organization that has been in existence for at least two years prior to the date of application for group coverage;
(ii) The organization was formed for purposes other than that of obtaining group workers’ compensation under this division;
(iii) The employers’ business in the organization is substantially similar such that the risks which are grouped are substantially homogeneous;
(iv) The group of employers consists of at least one hundred members or the aggregate workers’ compensation premiums of the members, as determined by the administrator, are expected to exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars during the coverage period;
(v) The formation and operation of the group program in the organization will substantially improve accident prevention and claims handling for the employers in the group;
* * *