CHAPTER 4123: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
4123.321 Disposition of insurance fund excess surplus.
The bureau of workers’ compensation board of directors, based upon recommendations of the workers’ compensation actuarial committee, shall adopt a rule with respect to the collection, maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund providing that in the event there is developed as of any given rate revision date a surplus of earned premium over all losses that, in the judgment of the board, is larger than is necessary adequately to safeguard the solvency of the fund, the board may return such excess surplus to the subscribers to the fund in either the form of cash refunds or a reduction of premiums, regardless of when the premium obligations have accrued.
Effective Date: 2007 HB100 09-10-2007