CHAPTER 4123: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
4123.08 Powers of officers in administrative proceedings.
Each member of the industrial commission, and its deputies, supervisors, directors, and secretaries, appointed by the commission, and employees of the bureau of workers’ compensation designated by the administrator of workers’ compensation, may for the purposes contemplated by this chapter, administer oaths, certify to official acts, take testimony or depositions, conduct hearings, inquiries, and investigations, issue subpoenas, and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, accounts, papers, records, documents, evidence, and testimony.
Effective Date: 11-03-1989