CHAPTER 4123: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
4123.12 Attachment proceeding to compel obedience.
In case any person fails to comply with an order of the industrial commission or subpoena issued by the commission or its secretary or the bureau of workers’ compensation, or any of their inspectors, or examiners, or on the refusal of a witness to testify to any matter regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated, or if any person refuses to permit an inspection, the probate judge of the county in which the person resides, on application of any member of the commission or its secretary or the bureau, or any inspector, or examiner appointed by the bureau, shall compel obedience by attachment proceedings as for contempt, as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of subpoena issued from such court on a refusal to testify therein.
Effective Date: 11-03-1989