CHAPTER 4123: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
4123.30 Public fund - private fund - contributions - disbursements.
Money contributed by the employers mentioned in division (B)(1) of section 4123.01 of the Revised Code constitutes the “public fund” and the money contributed by employers mentioned in division (B)(2) of such section constitutes the “private fund.” Each such fund shall be collected, distributed, and its solvency maintained without regard to or reliance upon the other. Whenever in this chapter reference is made to the state insurance fund, the reference is to such two separate funds but such two separate funds and the net premiums contributed thereto by employers after adjustments and dividends, except for the amount thereof which is set aside for the investigation and prevention of industrial accidents and diseases pursuant to Section 35 of Article II, Ohio Constitution, any amounts set aside for actuarial services authorized or required by sections 4123.44 and 4123.47 of the Revised Code, and any amounts set aside to reinsure the liability of the respective insurance funds for the following payments, constitute a trust fund for the benefit of employers and employees mentioned in sections 4123.01, 4123.03, and 4123.73 of the Revised Code for the payment of compensation, medical services, examinations, recommendations and determinations, nursing and hospital services, medicine, rehabilitation, death benefits, funeral expenses, and like benefits for loss sustained on account of injury, disease, or death provided for by this chapter, and for no other purpose. This section does not prevent the deposit or investment of all such moneys intermingled for such purpose but such funds shall be separate and distinct for all other purposes, and the rights and duties created in this chapter shall be construed to have been made with respect to two separate funds and so as to maintain and continue such funds separately except for deposit or investment. Disbursements shall not be made on account of injury, disease, or death of employees of employers who contribute to one of such funds unless the moneys to the credit of such fund are sufficient therefor and no such disbursements shall be made for moneys or credits paid or credited to the other fund.
Effective Date: 10-20-1993