CHAPTER 4123: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
4123.341 Contributions toward payment of administrative costs and expenses.
The administrative costs of the industrial commission, the bureau of workers’ compensation board of directors, and the bureau of workers’ compensation shall be those costs and expenses that are incident to the discharge of the duties and performance of the activities of the industrial commission, the board, and the bureau under this chapter and Chapters 4121., 4125., 4127., 4131., and 4167. of the Revised Code, and all such costs shall be borne by the state and by other employers amenable to this chapter as follows:
(A) In addition to the contribution required of the state under sections 4123.39 and 4123.40 of the Revised Code, the state shall contribute the sum determined to be necessary under section 4123.342 of the Revised Code.
(B) The director of budget and management may allocate the state’s share of contributions in the manner the director finds most equitably apportions the costs.
(C) The counties and taxing districts therein shall contribute such sum as may be required under section 4123.342 of the Revised Code.
(D) The private employers shall contribute the sum required under section 4123.342 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 09-01-1995; 2007 HB100 09-10-2007