CHAPTER 4125: PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATIONS
4125.04 Organization is employer of record - workers' compensation as exclusive remedy.
(A) When a client employer enters into a professional employer organization agreement with a professional employer organization, the professional employer organization is the employer of record and the succeeding employer for the purposes of determining a workers’ compensation experience rating pursuant to Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code.
(B) Pursuant to Section 35 of Article II, Ohio Constitution, and section 4123.74 of the Revised Code, the exclusive remedy for a shared employee to recover for injuries, diseases, or death incurred in the course of and arising out of the employment relationship against either the professional employer organization or the client employer are those benefits provided under Chapters 4121. and 4123. of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 11-05-2004