CHAPTER 4125: PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATIONS
4125.03 Duties of organization regarding shared employee - right of control.
(A) The professional employer organization with whom a shared employee is coemployed shall do all of the following:
(1) Pay wages associated with a shared employee pursuant to the terms and conditions of compensation in the professional employer organization agreement between the professional employer organization and the client employer;
(2) Pay all related payroll taxes associated with a shared employee independent of the terms and conditions contained in the professional employer organization agreement between the professional employer organization and the client employer;
(3) Maintain workers’ compensation coverage, pay all workers’ compensation premiums and manage all workers’ compensation claims, filings, and related procedures associated with a shared employee in compliance with Chapters 4121. and 4123. of the Revised Code, except that when shared employees include family farm officers, ordained ministers, or corporate officers of the client employer, payroll reports shall include the entire amount of payroll associated with those persons;
(4) Provide written notice to each shared employee it assigns to perform services to a client employer of the relationship between and the responsibilities of the professional employer organization and the client employer;
(5) Maintain complete records separately listing the manual classifications of each client employer and the payroll reported to each manual classification for each client employer for each payroll reporting period during the time period covered in the professional employer organization agreement;
(6) Maintain a record of workers’ compensation claims for each client employer;
(7) Within fourteen days after receiving notice from the bureau of workers’ compensation that a refund or rebate will be applied to workers’ compensation premiums, provide a copy of that notice to any client employer to whom that notice is relevant.
(B) The professional employer organization with whom a shared employee is coemployed has a right of direction and control over each shared employee assigned to a client employer’s location.
(C) Notwithstanding division (B) of this section, a client employer may retain sufficient direction and control over a shared employee as is necessary to conduct the client employer’s business and to discharge any fiduciary responsibility that it may have, or to comply with any applicable licensure, regulatory, or statutory requirement of the client employer.
Effective Date: 11-05-2004