CHAPTER 4141: UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
4141.21 Information maintained by or furnished director not open to public - publication in statistical form.
Except as provided in section 4141.162 of the Revised Code, and subject to section 4141.43 of the Revised Code, the information maintained by the director of job and family services or furnished to the director by employers or employees pursuant to this chapter is for the exclusive use and information of the department of job and family services in the discharge of its duties and shall not be open to the public or be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein, or be admissible in evidence in any action, other than one arising under this chapter or section 5733.42 of the Revised Code. All of the information and records necessary or useful in the determination of any particular claim for benefits or necessary in verifying any charge to an employer’s account under sections 4141.23 to 4141.26 of the Revised Code shall be available for examination and use by the employer and the employee involved or their authorized representatives in the hearing of such cases, and that information may be tabulated and published in statistical form for the use and information of the state departments and the public.
Effective Date: 12-21-2000