CHAPTER 4141: UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
4141.01 Unemployment compensation definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(A)(1) “Employer” means the state, its instrumentalities, its political subdivisions and their instrumentalities, Indian tribes, and any individual or type of organization including any partnership, limited liability company, association, trust, est
* * *
(a) Payments as provided in divisions (b)(2) to (b)(16) of section 3306 of the “Federal Unemployment Tax Act,” 84 Stat. 713, 26 U.S.C.A. 3301 to 3311, as amended;
(b) The payment by an employer, without deduction from the remuneration of the individual in the employer’s employ, of the tax imposed upon an individual in the employer’s employ under section 3101 of the “Internal Revenue Code of 1954,” with respect to services performed after October 1, 1941.
(2) “Cash remuneration” means all remuneration paid in cash, including commissions and bonuses, but not including the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash.
(I) “Interested party” means the director and any party to whom notice of a determination of an application for benefit rights or a claim for benefits is required to be given under section 4141.28 of the Revised Code.
(J) “Annual payroll” means the total amount of wages subject to contributions during a twelve-month period ending with the last day of the second calendar quarter of any calendar year.
(K) “Average annual payroll” means the average of the last three annual payrolls of an employer, provided that if, as of any computation date, the employer has had less than three annual payrolls in such three-year period, such average shall be based on the annual payrolls which the employer has had as of such date.
(L)(1) “Contributions” means the money payments to the state unemployment compensation fund required of employers by section 4141.25 of the Revised Code and of the state and any of its political subdivisions electing to pay contributions under section 4141.242 of the Revised Code. Employers paying contributions shall be described as “contributory employers.”
(2) “Payments in lieu of contributions” means the money payments to the state unemployment compensation fund required of reimbursing employers under sections 4141.241 and 4141.242 of the Revised Code.
* * *
weeks that is subject to this chapter or the unemployment compensation act of another state, or the United States, and has, since the beginning of the individual’s previous benefit year, in the employment earned three times the average weekly wage determined for the previous benefit year. The “benefit year” of a combined wage claim, as described in division (H) of section 4141.43 of the Revised Code, shall be the benefit year prescribed by the law of the state in which the claim is allowed. Any application for determination of benefit rights made in accordance with section 4141.28 of the Revised Code is valid if the individual filing such application is unemployed, has been employed by an employer or employers subject to this chapter in at least twenty qualifying weeks within the individual’s base period, and has earned or been paid remuneration at an average weekly wage of not less than twenty-seven and one-half per cent of the statewide average weekly wage for such weeks. For purposes of determining whether an individual has had sufficient employment since the beginning of the individual’s previous benefit year to file a valid application, “employment” means the performance of services for which remuneration is payable.
(2) Effective for benefit years beginning on and after December 26, 2004, any application for determination of benefit rights made in accordance with section 4141.28 of the Revised Code is valid if the individual satisfies the criteria described in division (R)(1) of this section, and if the reason for the individual’s separation from employment is not disqualifying pursuant to division (D)(2) of section 4141.29 or section 4141.291 of the Revised Code. A disqualification imposed pursuant to division (D)(2) of section 4141.29 or section 4141.291 of the Revised Code must be removed as provided in those sections as a
* * *