CHAPTER 4141: UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
4141.01 Unemployment compensation definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(A)(1) “Employer” means the state, its instrumentalities, its political subdivisions and their instrumentalities, Indian tribes, and any individual or type of organization including any partnership, limited liability company, association, trust, est
* * *
in excess of nine thousand dollars. The increase in the dollar amount of wages subject to this chapter under this division shall remain in effect from the date of the director’s determination pursuant to division (G)(2) of this section and thereafter notwithstanding the fact that the level in the fund may subsequently become less than sixty per cent below the minimum safe level.
(H)(1) “Remuneration” means all compensation for personal services, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash, except that in the case of agricultural or domestic service, “remuneration” includes only cash remuneration. Gratuities customarily received by an individual in the course of the individual’s employment from persons other than the individual’s employer and which are accounted for by such individual to the individual’s employer are taxable wages.
The reasonable cash value of compensation paid in any medium other than cash shall be estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the director, provided that “remuneration” does not include:
(a) Payments as provided in divisions (b)(2) to (b)(16) of section 3306 of the “Federal Unemployment Tax Act,” 84 Stat. 713, 26 U.S.C.A. 3301 to 3311, as amended;
* * *
(L)(1) “Contributions” means the money payments to the state unemployment compensation fund required of employers by section 4141.25 of the Revised Code and of the state and any of its political subdivisions electing to pay contributions under section 4141.242 of the Revised Code. Employers paying contributions shall be described as “contributory employers.”
(2) “Payments in lieu of contributions” means the money payments to the state unemployment compensation fund required of reimbursing employers under sections 4141.241 and 4141.242 of the Revised Code.
(M) An individual is “totally unemployed” in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to such week no remuneration is payable to the individual.
(N) An individual is “partially unemployed” in any week if, due to involuntary loss of work, the total remuneration payable to the individual for such week is less than the individual’s weekly benefit amount.
(O) “Week” means the calendar week ending at midnight Saturday unless an equivalent week of seven consecutive calendar days is prescribed by the director.
(1) “Qualifying week” means any calendar week in an individual’s base period with respect to which the individual earns or is paid remuneration in employment subject to this chapter. A calendar week with respect to which an individual earns remuneration but for which payment was not made within the base period, when necessary to qualify for benefit rights, may be considered to be a qualifying week. The number of qualifying weeks which may be established in a calendar quarter shall not exceed the number of calendar weeks in the quarter.
* * *