Section 4141.06 | Unemployment compensation review commission.
There is hereby created an unemployment compensation review commission consisting of three full-time members appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate. Terms of office shall be staggered and shall be for six years, commencing on the twenty-eighth day of February and ending on the twenty-seventh day of Februar
* * *
Not more than one of the appointees to the commission shall be a person who, on account of the appointee's previous vocation, employment, or affiliations, can be classed as a representative of employers, and not more than one of the appointees shall be a person who, on account of the appointee's previous vocation, employment, or affiliations, can be classed as a representative of employees. Not more than two of the members of the commission shall belong to the same political party. No member of the commission shall hold any office of trust or profit or engage in any occupation or business interfering or inconsistent with the member's duties as a member and no member shall serve on any committee of any political party. The commission shall elect a chairperson and a vice-chairperson. The vice-chairperson shall exercise the powers of the chairperson in the chairperson's absence.
No commission member shall participate in the disposition of any appeal in which the member has an interest in the controversy. Challenges to the interest of any commission member may be made by any interested party defined in division (I) of section 4141.01 of the Revised Code and shall be in writing. All challenges shall be decided by the chairperson of the advisory council, who, if the challenge is found to be well taken, shall advise the governor, who shall appoint a member of the advisory council representing the same affiliations to act and receive the same compensation for serving in place of such member.
The commission may appoint a secretary to hold office at its pleasure. The secretary shall have such powers and shall perform such duties as the commission prescribes and shall keep a record of the proceedings of the commission and of its determinations. The secretary shall receive a salary fixed pursuant to section 124.14 of the Revised Code. Notwithstanding division (A)(8) of section 124.11 of the Revised Code, each member of the commission may appoint a private secretary who shall be in the classified service of the state and hold office at the pleasure of such member.
Two members of the commission constitute a quorum and no action of the commission is valid unless it has the concurrence of at least two members. A vacancy on the commission does not impair the right of a quorum to exercise all the rights and perform all the duties of the commission.
The commission and its hearing officers shall hear appeals arising from determinations of the director of job and family services involving claims for compensation and other unemployment compensation issues. The commission shall adopt, amend, or rescind rules of procedure, and undertake such investigations, and take such action required for the hearing and disposition of appeals as it deems necessary and consistent with this chapter. The rules adopted by the commission shall be effective to the extent that the rules are consistent with this chapter.
The commission, subject to Chapter 124. of the Revised Code, and with the approval of the governor, shall appoint such hearing officers as are necessary. The hearing officers shall be classified by the department of administrative services. Any promotions or increases in compensation of the hearing officers may be recommended by the commission subject to classifications which are made by the department of administrative services. The members of the commission and hearing officers may conduct hearings for unemployment compensation appeals coming before the commission. The members and hearing officers may exercise all powers provided by section 4141.17 of the Revised Code.
The commission, subject to Chapter 124. of the Revised Code, may employ such support personnel as are needed to carry out the duties of the commission. The salaries of such employees are fixed pursuant to section 124.14 of the Revised Code. The commission shall further provide itself and its employees with such offices, equipment, and supplies as are necessary, using those already provided for the department of job and family services wherever possible.
The commission shall have access to only the records of the department of job and family services that are necessary for the administration of this chapter and needed in the performance of its official duties. The commission shall have the right to request of the director necessary information from any work unit of the department having that information.
The commission shall prepare and submit to the director an annual budget financing the costs necessary to administer its duties under this chapter. The fund request shall relate to, but not be limited to, the United States department of labor's allocations for the commission's functions. The director shall approve the commission's request unless funds are insufficient to finance the request. The director shall notify the commission of the amount of funds available for its operation, as soon as possible, but not later than thirty days after receiving the allocation from the United States department of labor.
In the event that the director determines that sufficient funds are not available to approve the request as submitted and a revised budget is not agreed to within thirty days of the director's notification to the commission, the director of budget and management shall review and determine the funding levels for the commission and notify the commission and the director of the determination by the director of budget and management.
As used in this section only, "office of trust or profit" means:
(A) A federal or state elective office or an elected office of a political subdivision of the state;
(B) A position on a board or commission of the state that is appointed by the governor;
(C) An office set forth in section 121.03, 121.04, or 121.05 of the Revised Code;
(D) An office of the government of the United States that is appointed by the president of the United States.